Results from day 1 of Bedford Women's Stage Race

 

Horizon Fitness Racing Team are top of the general classification after day one of the 2 Days of Bedford Women's Stage Race, after the first two stages held on the Keysoe course, north of Bedford.

 

Sarah Storey is in first place, followed by team mates Dani King and Hannah Rich in 2nd and 3rd place respectively - these three are one and a half minutes clear of the 78 finishers, after a tough day in the Bedfordshire countryside.

 

Winning the 10 kilometre team time trial by a massive one minute 34 seconds from Rapha/Condor second and then Max Gear RT a close third, the stage was set for Horizon Fitness to see what the rest of the riders would do in the afternoon’s 80 kilometre road race; although the early rain had almost ceased, it was still very cold with a strong wind.

 

Although attacks came and went, no one could really break the stranglehold of the European experienced Horizon Fitness team and so to the finishing hill in Keysoe, with Dani Kind proving the strongest.  She just beat an aggressive Catherine Williamson of Rapha/Condor, with Sarah Storey in third place, all on the same time of 2 hours 5 minutes and 10 seconds.  These riders led in the break of five with the main bunch 55 seconds back.

 

The led in the sprint competition is jointly held by Catherine Williamson Rapha/Condor CC and Charlotte Colclough Wannabies, while the hill competition is jointly held by Alli Holland Max Gear RT and Claire Galloway PSUK CRT/Gigawave

 

Tomorrow's stages, an individual time trial and another road stage will take place on the famed and very tough Millbrook Vehicle Testing Track.

 

General Classification after two stages – provisional

1 1 Sarah Storey Horizon Fitness Racing Team 2:19:35 @ 0:00:00

2 6 Dani King Horizon Fitness Racing Team 2:19:36 @ 0:00:01

3 2 Hannah Rich Horizon Fitness Racing Team 2:20:31 @ 0:00:56

4 32 Catherine Williamson Rapha/Condor CC 2:21:01 @ 0:01:26

5 10 Alli Holland Max Gear RT 2:21:10 @ 0:01:35

6 4 Penny Rowson Horizon Fitness Racing Team J 2:21:30 @ 0:01:55

7 48 Jessica Booth Halesowen A&CC 2:21:56 @ 0:02:21

8 9 Anna Fischer Max Gear RT 2:22:08 @ 0:02:33

9 11 Bernadette Hards Max Gear RT 2:22:10 @ 0:02:35

10 13 Hannah Barnes Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta J 2:22:18 @ 0:02:43

10 17 Hannah Manley Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta J 2:22:18 @ 0:02:43

10 15 Hannah Walker Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta J 2:22:18 @ 0:02:43

10 18 Hannah Shenton Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta J 2:22:18 @ 0:02:43

14 71 Tamina Oliver Squadra Donne 2:22:26 @ 0:02:51

14 66 Iona Sewell Squadra Donne 2:22:26 @ 0:02:51

16 39 Charlotte Colclough Wannabies 2:22:37 @ 0:03:02

17 49 Ella Hopkins Halesowen A&CC 2:22:51 @ 0:03:16

18 23 Maryka Sennema Surrey Cycle Racing League 2:22:53 @ 0:03:18

19 85 Mathilde Matthijsse Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 2:23:12 @ 0:03:37

20 73 Natalie Creswick Twickenham CC 2:23:27 @ 0:03:52

21 21 Emma Grant AW Cycles.co.uk 2:23:29 @ 0:03:54

22 75 Corinne Hall Twickenham CC 2:23:35 @ 0:04:00

22 72 Dorchie Cockerell Twickenham CC 2:23:35 @ 0:04:00

24 56 Louise Eden SW Ladies/Champion Systems 2:23:45 @ 0:04:10

25 35 Sarah Byrne Wannabies 2:24:28 @ 0:04:53

26 58 Claire Galloway PSUK CRT/Gigawave 2:25:07 @ 0:05:32

27 31 Angharrad Mason Rapha/Condor CC 2:25:22 @ 0:05:47

28 33 Katie Fearnehough Rapha/Condor CC 2:25:50 @ 0:06:15

29 64 Nikki Juniper Eastern Region 2:26:59 @ 0:07:24

30 87 Rachel Armitage London Dynamo 2:27:48 @ 0:08:13

31 25 Rachel Pryzbylski Surrey Cycle Racing League 2:28:18 @ 0:08:43

32 77 Lowri Bunn Army Cycling Union Women’s Road Racing Team 2:28:22 @ 0:08:47

33 12 Jackie Garner Max Gear RT 2:30:40 @ 0:11:05

34 30 Claire Beaumont Rapha/Condor CC 2:31:20 @ 0:11:45

35 8 Marianne Britten Max Gear RT 2:31:25 @ 0:11:50

36 7 Jeanette Caldicott Max Gear RT 2:31:27 @ 0:11:52

37 89 Emma Patterson London Dynamo 2:31:33 @ 0:11:58

37 90 Rachel Turner London Dynamo 2:31:33 @ 0:11:58

39 59 Fiona Duncan PSUK CRT/Gigawave 2:31:37 @ 0:12:02

40 28 Rebecca Curley Rapha/Condor CC 2:31:40 @ 0:12:05

41 67 Miriam Freemantle Squadra Donne 2:31:41 @ 0:12:06

42 69 Stephania Magri Squadra Donne 2:31:43 @ 0:12:08

43 68 Gail Aspden Squadra Donne 2:31:45 @ 0:12:10

44 36 Sarah King Wannabies J 2:31:58 @ 0:12:23

45 38 Monica Eden Wannabies 2:32:00 @ 0:12:25

46 34 Tracey Fletcher Wannabies 2:32:07 @ 0:12:32

47 24 Leona Kadir Surrey Cycle Racing League 2:32:10 @ 0:12:35

47 27 Emily Bagnall Surrey Cycle Racing League 2:32:10 @ 0:12:35

49 45 Gillian Taylor Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2:32:13 @ 0:12:38

49 41 Ruth Bradbook Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2:32:13 @ 0:12:38

51 16 Maxine Filby Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 2:32:15 @ 0:12:40

52 37 Gabriella Shaw Wannabies J 2:34:10 @ 0:14:35

53 57 Jennifer Milsom PSUK CRT/Gigawave 2:34:29 @ 0:14:54

54 5 Annabel Simpson Horizon Fitness Racing Team 2:35:56 @ 0:16:21

55 40 Nicky Russell Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2:37:31 @ 0:17:56

56 88 Lauren Whitmore London Dynamo 2:37:41 @ 0:18:06

57 51 Rebecca Womersley Halesowen A&CC J 2:38:16 @ 0:18:41

58 26 Claire Leonard Surrey Cycle Racing League 2:38:18 @ 0:18:43

59 14 Harriet Owen Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta J 2:38:25 @ 0:18:50

60 74 Solveig Findley Twickenham CC 2:39:00 @ 0:19:25

61 19 Monica da Polenza AW Cycles.co.uk 2:43:54 @ 0:24:19

62 76 Wiesia Kuczaj Twickenham CC 2:45:11 @ 0:25:36

63 47 Ellinor Jones Halesowen A&CC 2:48:26 @ 0:28:51

64 84 Amy Hutchinson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 2:48:47 @ 0:29:12

65 65 Susan Wood Eastern Region 2:49:04 @ 0:29:29

66 42 Fiona Spotswood Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2:49:11 @ 0:29:36

66 44 Kat Zolkiewicz Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2:49:11 @ 0:29:36

68 86 Lizzie Leake Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 2:49:27 @ 0:29:52

68 82 Clare Simon Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 2:49:27 @ 0:29:52

70 20 Nicci Meadows AW Cycles.co.uk 2:49:44 @ 0:30:09

70 62 Kate Scotter Eastern Region 2:49:44 @ 0:30:09

72 83 Jenny Lake Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club J 2:49:46 @ 0:30:11

73 52 Fiona Telfer-Brunton SW Ladies/Champion Systems 2:50:00 @ 0:30:25

73 53 Claire Fraser SW Ladies/Champion Systems 2:50:00 @ 0:30:25

73 54 Rhiannon Smallworth SW Ladies/Champion Systems J 2:50:00 @ 0:30:25

76 81 Angela Lewry Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 2:57:15 @ 0:37:40

77 79 Hayley Notton Army Cycling Union Women’s Road Racing Team 3:02:02 @ 0:42:27

78 78 Sophie Waters Army Cycling Union Women’s Road Racing Team 3:02:12 @ 0:42:37

- 3 Ella Sadler-Andrews Horizon Fitness Racing Team -

- 22 Kelly Moore AW Cycles.co.uk -

- 29 Tracey Corbett Rapha/Condor CC -

- 43 Kat Broomhill Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles -

- 46 Clare Home Halesowen A&CC -

- 50 Haley Edwards Halesowen A&CC -

- 55 Carrie Bedingfield SW Ladies/Champion Systems -

- 60 Kendra White PSUK CRT/Gigawave -

- 61 Caroline Harding Eastern Region -

- 63 Lysandra Sinclaire-Harding Eastern Region -

- 70 Vicky Ware Squadra Donne -

- 80 Becky Hoare Army Cycling Union Women’s Road Racing Team

 

Ravensdon - Keysoe Team Time Trial - Stage 1 14:26

1 1 Sarah Storey Horizon Fitness Racing Team 14:26 @ 0:00

1 2 Hannah Rich Horizon Fitness Racing Team 14:26 @ 0:00

1 6 Dani King Horizon Fitness Racing Team 14:26 @ 0:00

1 5 Annabel Simpson Horizon Fitness Racing Team 14:26 @ 0:00

5 4 Penny Rowson Horizon Fitness Racing Team 15:25 @ 0:59

6 31 Angharrad Mason Rapha/Condor CC 16:00 @ 1:34

6 32 Catherine Williamson Rapha/Condor CC 16:00 @ 1:34

6 33 Katie Fearnehough Rapha/Condor CC 16:00 @ 1:34

6 30 Claire Beaumont Rapha/Condor CC 16:00 @ 1:34

10 9 Anna Fischer Max Gear RT 16:05 @ 1:39

10 10 Alli Holland Max Gear RT 16:05 @ 1:39

10 8 Marianne Britten Max Gear RT 16:05 @ 1:39

10 7 Jeanette Caldicott Max Gear RT 16:05 @ 1:39

10 11 Bernadette Hards Max Gear RT 16:05 @ 1:39

10 12 Jackie Garner Max Gear RT 16:05 @ 1:39

16 90 Rachel Turner London Dynamo 16:11 @ 1:45

16 87 Rachel Armitage London Dynamo 16:11 @ 1:45

16 89 Emma Patterson London Dynamo 16:11 @ 1:45

16 88 Lauren Whitmore London Dynamo 16:11 @ 1:45

20 13 Hannah Barnes Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 16:13 @ 1:47

20 15 Hannah Walker Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 16:13 @ 1:47

20 18 Hannah Shenton Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 16:13 @ 1:47

20 17 Hannah Manley Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 16:13 @ 1:47

24 28 Rebecca Curley Rapha/Condor CC 16:18 @ 1:52

25 66 Iona Sewell Squadra Donne 16:21 @ 1:55

25 71 Tamina Oliver Squadra Donne 16:21 @ 1:55

25 67 Miriam Freemantle Squadra Donne 16:21 @ 1:55

25 69 Stephania Magri Squadra Donne 16:21 @ 1:55

29 68 Gail Aspden Squadra Donne 16:23 @ 1:57

30 35 Sarah Byrne Wannabies 16:38 @ 2:12

30 38 Monica Eden Wannabies 16:38 @ 2:12

30 36 Sarah King Wannabies 16:38 @ 2:12

30 39 Charlotte Colclough Wannabies 16:38 @ 2:12

34 34 Tracey Fletcher Wannabies 16:45 @ 2:19

35 48 Jessica Booth Halesowen A&CC 16:46 @ 2:20

35 49 Ella Hopkins Halesowen A&CC 16:46 @ 2:20

35 47 Ellinor Jones Halesowen A&CC 16:46 @ 2:20

35 51 Rebecca Womersley Halesowen A&CC 16:46 @ 2:20

39 27 Emily Bagnall Surrey Cycle Racing League 16:48 @ 2:22

39 25 Rachel Pryzbylski Surrey Cycle Racing League 16:48 @ 2:22

39 24 Leona Kadir Surrey Cycle Racing League 16:48 @ 2:22

39 23 Maryka Sennema Surrey Cycle Racing League 16:48 @ 2:22

39 26 Claire Leonard Surrey Cycle Racing League 16:48 @ 2:22

44 29 Tracey Corbett Rapha/Condor CC 16:50 @ 2:24

45 42 Fiona Spotswood Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 16:51 @ 2:25

45 41 Ruth Bradbook Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 16:51 @ 2:25

45 45 Gillian Taylor Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 16:51 @ 2:25

45 44 Kat Zolkiewicz Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 16:51 @ 2:25

49 16 Maxine Filby Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 16:53 @ 2:27

50 14 Harriet Owen Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 16:55 @ 2:29

51 84 Amy Hutchinson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 17:07 @ 2:41

51 85 Mathilde Matthijsse Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 17:07 @ 2:41

51 82 Clare Simon Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 17:07 @ 2:41

51 86 Lizzie Leake Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 17:07 @ 2:41

55 21 Emma Grant AW Cycles.co.uk 17:24 @ 2:58

55 22 Kelly Moore AW Cycles.co.uk 17:24 @ 2:58

55 20 Nicci Meadows AW Cycles.co.uk 17:24 @ 2:58

55 19 Monica da Polenza AW Cycles.co.uk 17:24 @ 2:58

55 64 Nikki Juniper Eastern Region 17:24 @ 2:58

55 61 Caroline Harding Eastern Region 17:24 @ 2:58

55 62 Kate Scotter Eastern Region 17:24 @ 2:58

55 65 Susan Wood Eastern Region 17:24 @ 2:58

63 81 Angela Lewry Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 17:25 @ 2:59

64 83 Jenny Lake Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 17:26 @ 3:00

65 75 Corinne Hall Twickenham CC 17:30 @ 3:04

65 73 Natalie Creswick Twickenham CC 17:30 @ 3:04

65 72 Dorchie Cockerell Twickenham CC 17:30 @ 3:04

65 74 Solveig Findley Twickenham CC 17:30 @ 3:04

69 40 Nicky Russell Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 17:31 @ 3:05

70 56 Louise Eden SW Ladies/Champion Systems 17:40 @ 3:14

70 54 Rhiannon Smallworth SW Ladies/Champion Systems 17:40 @ 3:14

70 53 Claire Fraser SW Ladies/Champion Systems 17:40 @ 3:14

70 52 Fiona Telfer-Brunton SW Ladies/Champion Systems 17:40 @ 3:14

74 70 Vicky Ware Squadra Donne 18:29 @ 4:03

75 37 Gabriella Shaw Wannabies 18:48 @ 4:22

76 43 Kat Broomhill Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 18:54 @ 4:28

77 77 Lowri Bunn Army Cycling Union Women’s Road Racing Team 19:02 @ 4:36

77 80 Becky Hoare Army Cycling Union Women’s Road Racing Team 19:02 @ 4:36

77 78 Sophie Waters Army Cycling Union Women’s Road Racing Team 19:02 @ 4:36

77 79 Hayley Notton Army Cycling Union Women’s Road Racing Team 19:02 @ 4:36

81 59 Fiona Duncan PSUK CRT/Gigawave 19:07 @ 4:41

81 57 Jennifer Milsom PSUK CRT/Gigawave 19:07 @ 4:41

81 58 Claire Galloway PSUK CRT/Gigawave 19:07 @ 4:41

81 60 Kendra White PSUK CRT/Gigawave 19:07 @ 4:41

85 76 Wiesia Kuczaj Twickenham CC 19:31 @ 5:05

86 63 Lysandra Sinclaire-Harding Eastern Region 21:30 @ 7:04

 

Keysoe Road Race - Stage 2

1 6 Dani King Horizon Fitness Racing Team 2:05:10

2 32 Catherine Williamson Rapha/Condor CC 2:05:10 1 3 2

3 1 Sarah Storey Horizon Fitness Racing Team 2:05:10 3

4 48 Jessica Booth Halesowen A&CC 2:05:10

5 10 Alli Holland Max Gear RT 2:05:10 1

6 9 Anna Fischer Max Gear RT 2:06:05 3 3

7 58 Claire Galloway PSUK CRT/Gigawave 2:06:05 1

8 21 Emma Grant AW Cycles.co.uk 2:06:05

9 2 Hannah Rich Horizon Fitness Racing Team 2:06:05

10 13 Hannah Barnes Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 2:06:05

11 17 Hannah Manley Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 2:06:05

12 75 Corinne Hall Twickenham CC 2:06:05

13 23 Maryka Sennema Surrey Cycle Racing League 2:06:05

14 73 Natalie Creswick Twickenham CC 2:06:05 1 2

15 15 Hannah Walker Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 2:06:05

16 71 Tamina Oliver Squadra Donne 2:06:05

17 39 Charlotte Colclough Wannabies 2:06:05 2 2

18 18 Hannah Shenton Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 2:06:05

19 49 Ella Hopkins Halesowen A&CC 2:06:05

20 4 Penny Rowson Horizon Fitness Racing Team 2:06:05

21 72 Dorchie Cockerell Twickenham CC 2:06:05

22 11 Bernadette Hards Max Gear RT 2:06:05

23 85 Mathilde Matthijsse Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 2:06:05

24 66 Iona Sewell Squadra Donne 2:06:05

25 56 Louise Eden SW Ladies/Champion Systems 2:06:05

26 35 Sarah Byrne Wannabies 2:07:50

27 77 Lowri Bunn Army Cycling Union Women’s Road Racing Team 2:09:20

28 31 Angharrad Mason Rapha/Condor CC 2:09:22

29 64 Nikki Juniper Eastern Region 2:09:35

30 33 Katie Fearnehough Rapha/Condor CC 2:09:50

31 25 Rachel Pryzbylski Surrey Cycle Racing League 2:11:30

32 87 Rachel Armitage London Dynamo 2:11:37

33 59 Fiona Duncan PSUK CRT/Gigawave 2:12:30

34 12 Jackie Garner Max Gear RT 2:14:35

35 30 Claire Beaumont Rapha/Condor CC 2:15:20

36 36 Sarah King Wannabies 02:15:20

37 8 Marianne Britten Max Gear RT 2:15:20

38 67 Miriam Freemantle Squadra Donne 2:15:20

39 28 Rebecca Curley Rapha/Condor CC 2:15:22

40 89 Emma Patterson London Dynamo 2:15:22

41 24 Leona Kadir Surrey Cycle Racing League 2:15:22

42 90 Rachel Turner London Dynamo 2:15:22

43 69 Stephania Magri Squadra Donne 2:15:22

44 45 Gillian Taylor Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2:15:22

45 7 Jeanette Caldicott Max Gear RT 2:15:22

46 27 Emily Bagnall Surrey Cycle Racing League 2:15:22

47 68 Gail Aspden Squadra Donne 2:15:22

48 34 Tracey Fletcher Wannabies 2:15:22

49 57 Jennifer Milsom PSUK CRT/Gigawave 2:15:22

50 16 Maxine Filby Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 2:15:22

51 38 Monica Eden Wannabies 2:15:22

52 41 Ruth Bradbook Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2:15:22

53 37 Gabriella Shaw Wannabies 2:15:22

54 40 Nicky Russell Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 2:20:00

55 5 Annabel Simpson Horizon Fitness Racing Team 2:21:30

56 14 Harriet Owen Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta 2:21:30

57 88 Lauren Whitmore London Dynamo 2:21:30

58 26 Claire Leonard Surrey Cycle Racing League 2:21:30

59 51 Rebecca Womersley Halesowen A&CC 2:21:30

60 74 Solveig Findley Twickenham CC 2:21:30

61 76 Wiesia Kuczaj Twickenham CC 2:25:40

62 19 Monica da Polenza AW Cycles.co.uk 2:26:30

63 65 Susan Wood Eastern Region 2:31:40

64 84 Amy Hutchinson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 2:31:40

65 47 Ellinor Jones Halesowen A&CC 02:31:40

66 52 Fiona Telfer-Brunton SW Ladies/Champion Systems 02:32:20

67 86 Lizzie Leake Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 02:32:20

68 82 Clare Simon Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 2:32:20

69 53 Claire Fraser SW Ladies/Champion Systems 02:32:20

70 42 Fiona Spotswood Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 02:32:20

71 54 Rhiannon Smallworth SW Ladies/Champion Systems 02:32:20

72 83 Jenny Lake Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 2:32:20

73 44 Kat Zolkiewicz Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles 02:32:20

74 20 Nicci Meadows AW Cycles.co.uk 02:32:20

75 62 Kate Scotter Eastern Region 02:32:20

76 81 Angela Lewry Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 2:39:50

77 79 Hayley Notton Army Cycling Union Women’s Road Racing Team 2:43:00

78 78 Sophie Waters Army Cycling Union Women’s Road Racing Team 2:43:10

DNF 22 Kelly Moore AW Cycles.co.uk DNF

DNF 29 Tracey Corbett Rapha/Condor CC DNF

DNF 43 Kat Broomhill Bad-Tri/Fred Baker Cycles DNF

DNF 60 Kendra White PSUK CRT/Gigawave DNF

DNF 61 Caroline Harding Eastern Region DNF

DNF 63 Lysandra Sinclaire-HardingEastern Region DNF

DNF 70 Vicky Ware Squadra Donne DNF

DNF 80 Becky Hoare Army Cycling Union Women’s Road Racing Team DNF

DNS 3 Ella Sadler-Andrews Horizon Fitness Racing Team DNS

DNS 46 Clare Home Halesowen A&CC DNS

DNS 50 Haley Edwards Halesowen A&CC DNS

DNS 55 Carrie Bedingfield SW Ladies/Champion Systems DNS

 

Sprint Competition

1 Catherine Williamson Rapha/Condor CC

1 Charlotte Colclough Wannabies

3 Natalie Creswick Twickenham CC

4 Sarah Storey Horizon Fitness Racing Team

 

Hill Competition

1 Alli Holland Max Gear RT

1 Claire Galloway PSUK CRT/Gigawave

3 Anna Fischer Max Gear RT

3 Catherine Williamson Rapha/Condor CC

3 Natalie Creswick Twickenham CC

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC