National 10 mile Time Trial

 

The sleepy village of Alcester provided the HQ for the National 10m Time Trial, which took place in sweltering heat on Sunday 23rd May.

 

If the course was lacking in interest (predominantly an out and back route, mostly ridden on a flat dual-carriageway with an uphill drag towards the end) the pre-race speculation and interest made up for it.  Could mid 40’s Julia Shaw, hold off multiple Paralympic gold medallist and full time professional cyclist, Sarah Storey.  Storey was third last year, but she has been working on her time trialling this season and with three wins in the Rudy Project Series, she has made no secret of her desire to take the title. 

 

Both ladies took the heat into account during their warm ups, Shaw managed to find some shade, while Storey drew on her experience of coping with heat, learned in the run up to the Beijing Paralympics and wore an ice jacket to the start.

 

As defending champion, Shaw was last off and averaged an astonishing 29.2 miles per hour to complete the course in 20:31 and beat Storey by 27 seconds.  Lynne Taylor rounded off the podium with a time of 21:51.

 

Shaw told us that she was happy with her preparation and felt confident going into the race.  She had even done a little light housework the day before!


Storey told us ‘I was delighted with the time, a new PB, beating my previous best of 21.49 set only 4 days earlier.  But naturally there is some disappointment at not winning.  Ultimately, I put in the best I could, there is nothing I could change.  I’ve been beaten by a true Time Trial Champion who has dominated the UK’s time trial scene for a while and I couldn’t have picked a better person to lose to’.

 

The team prize was taken by a dominant showing from London Dynamo/Prologue who had three riders in the top 15: Rachel Turner 6th, Rebecca Slack 7th and Jenny Lloyd-Jones 15th.

 

Laura Trott picked up the junior title, completing the course in 22:19, a time that would have placed her 6th in the elite competition.  She follows in the footsteps of her older sister, who took the title three years ago.

 

All eyes now turn to the National 25 up in Yorkshire on 5th June.

 

 

RESULTS

Position Name                     Team                                             Time        Age 5 miles MPH

1

Julia Shaw

UTAG YAMAHA.COM

00:20:31  

A  

09:52  

29.245

2

Sarah Storey

Horizon Fitness Racing Team

00:20:58

 

10:09

28.617

3

Lynne Taylor

Born to Bike

00:21:52

A

10:23

27.439

4

Mathilde Matthijsse

Ferryhill Whs Mountain High RT

00:21:58

 

10:25

27.314

5

Chrissy Radon

High Wycombe CC

00:22:09

 

10:33

27.088

6

Rachel Turner

London Dynamo/Prologue

00:22:24

 

10:44

26.786

7

Rebecca Slack

London Dynamo/Prologue

00:22:25

A

10:42

26.766

8

Corrine Hall

Team Corridori

00:22:26

 

10:35

26.746

9

Claire Newland

Welwyn Whs

00:22:34

A

10:53

26.588

10

Ruth Eyles

Beacon Roads CC

00:22:38

A

10:49

26.510

11

Christine McLean

Shetland Whs

00:22:46

B

10:50

26.354

12

Ciara Horne

Halesowen A&CC

00:22:48

 

10:52

26.316

13

Lesley-Anne Walkling

PBscience.com

00:22:48

A

10:58

26.316

14

Michelle Parsons

Team Echelon - SPIUK

00:22:56

A

11:01

26.163

15

Jenny Lloyd-Jones

London Dynamo/Prologue

00:22:57

 

11:01

26.144

16

Rachel Hobbs

Evesham and District Whs

00:23:00

 

11:16

26.087

17

Juliette Clark

PBscience.com

00:23:16

B

11:14

25.788

18

Cath Weiss

Cult Racing

00:23:16

 

11:09

25.788

19

Maryka Sennema

Kingston Whs

00:23:17

 

11:21

25.770

20

Ruth Middleton

PCA Ciclos Uno

00:23:18

 

11:13

25.751

21

Emilie Fisher

Orbea - for goodness shakes

00:23:20

 

11:23

25.714

22

Vicky Dawson

Matlock Cycling Club

00:23:21

B

11:05

25.696

23

Jane Kilmartin

Cult Racing

00:23:22

A

11:13

25.678

24

Danuta Tinn

PBscience.com

00:23:23

B

11:13

25.659

25

Jessica Wilson-Young

Edinburgh RC

00:23:23

 

10:54

25.659

26

Clare Ella

Born to Bike

00:23:32

A

11:07

25.496

27

Joanne McRae

Velo Club de Londres

00:23:37

 

11:10

25.406

28

Emma Marie Dews

Bournemouth Jubilee Whs

00:23:37

 

11:23

25.406

29

Sue Fenwick

Cult Racing

00:23:38

B

11:23

25.388

30

Anna Grundy

East London Velo

00:23:47

 

11:32

25.228

31

Nadine Mayhew

Cult Racing

00:23:52

A

11:30

25.140

32

Rachel McGranaghan

VC St Raphael

00:23:56

 

11:31

25.070

33

Carole Gandy

Born to Bike

00:23:56

F

11:36

25.070

34

Claire Lee

Born to Bike

00:23:59

 

11:26

25.017

35

Jackie Bull

VC Long Eaton

00:23:59

 

11:47

25.017

36

Louise Day

Gabby Day CycleSport Racing Team

00:24:01

C

11:35

24.983

37

Jennifer Hewitt

Sigma Sport

00:24:03

 

11:22

24.948

38

Rebecca Aicheler

Castle Bikes Cycle & Tri Club

00:24:06

 

11:42

24.896

39

Rachael Mellor

Holme Valley Whs

00:24:08

B

11:31

24.862

40

Sara Blackburn

Pbscience.com

00:24:10

A

11:41

24.828

41

Mandy Hibberd

North Hampshire RC

00:24:12

 

11:41

24.793

42

Elizabeth Clayton

CC Giro

00:24:17

B

11:51

24.708

43

Stacey Penn

Team Endura - MI Racing

00:24:20

 

11:30

24.658

44

Michelle Drakeley

Concorde CC

00:24:26

A

11:31

24.557

45

Alison Bagnall

Stratford CC

00:24:27

A

11:42

24.540

46

Helen Eborall

Velo Club Rutland

00:24:29

 

11:47

24.506

47

Susan Semple

Stafford Road Club

00:24:29

A

11:48

24.506

48

Viv Slack

Manchester Whs

00:24:30

 

11:43

24.490

49

Charlotte Wadsworth

Ribble Valley CRC

00:24:33

B

11:48

24.440

50

Clare Simon

Beds Road Cycling Club

00:24:34

B

11:29

24.423

51

Alexandra Grzegorczyk

Leamington C&AC

00:24:35

 

11:34

24.407

52

Claire Sadler

Bicester Millenium Cycling Club

00:24:37

 

11:50

24.374

53

Sharon Morris

Welwyn Whs

00:24:39

A

11:51

24.341

54

Janet Birkmyre

Orbea - for goodness shakes

00:24:44

A

11:46

24.259

55

Clare Tacey

Leicestershire Road Club

00:24:46

 

11:48

24.226

56

Arja Scarsbrook

Team Echelon - SPIUK

00:24:51

E

11:42

24.145

57

Anne Staley

Plan B Racing

00:24:55

D

11:57

24.080

58

Theresa Taylor

Team Wallis CHH Racing Team

00:24:58

C

11:56

24.032

59

Rachael Withers

westtyronevelo.com-ECL

00:25:04

 

12:03

23.936

60

Sara Burling

Kenilworth Whs

00:25:12

B

11:52

23.810

61

Jill Ibberson

Kenilworth Whs

00:25:17

 

12:21

23.731

62

Rebecca Leaper

North Shropshire Whs

00:25:17

 

11:51

23.731

63

Alison Holmes

Lichfield City Cycling Club

00:25:23

A

11:45

23.638

64

Sonja Kabirschile

Newbury RC

00:25:30

 

12:03

23.529

65

Deborah Sheridan

Warwickshire RC

00:25:36

C

12:02

23.438

66

Sara Dias-Ayton

...a3crg

00:25:43

 

12:07

23.331

67

Vicki Fleming

Cult Racing

00:25:43

 

12:11

23.331

68

Alana Collis

Ashfield RC

00:25:47

 

12:16

23.271

69

Hilary Johnson

Derby Mercury

00:25:55

C

12:14

23.151

70

Ruth Blacker

Wyre Forest CRC

00:25:55

A

12:23

23.151

71

Anouk Molliex

Leamington C&AC

00:26:06

 

12:21

22.989

72

Wendy Kerby

Team Endura - MI Racing

00:26:29

A

12:23

22.656

73

Isobel Fletcher

Glasgow Whs CC

00:26:38

B

12:44

22.528

74

Bethan Gwynn

Kenilworth Whs

00:26:43

 

12:44

22.458

75

Alexandra Laycock

Warwickshire RC

00:26:45

A

12:52

22.430

76

Tracy Dresch

Evesham and District Whs

00:26:53

B

12:49

22.319

77

Chantel Clark

Deeside Thistle Cycling Club

00:26:59

 

12:47

22.236

78

Miranda Harris

Stratford CC

00:27:02

C

13:01

22.195

79

Sue Smith

Stafford Road Club

00:27:04

C

12:40

22.167

80

Debbie Knott

Cult Racing

00:27:15

 

12:31

22.018

81

Helen Howells

Leamington C&AC

00:27:40

B

13:20

21.687

82

Chris Walker

Leamington C&AC

00:28:05

D

13:20

21.365

83

Nadia Labib

Serpentine Running Club

00:28:37

A

13:32

20.967

84

Christine Beal

Nottingham Clarion Cycling Club

00:35:24

D

16:25

16.949

1001

Karen Glendenning

Dooleys Cycles Racing Team

 

 

DNS

 

1002

Ella Sadler-Andrews

Horizon Fitness Racing Team

 

 

DNS

 

1003

Danielle King

Horizon Fitness Racing Team

 

 

DNS

 

1004

Gemma Cairns

Leamington C&AC

 

 

DNS

 

1005

Angela Radley

Leamington C&AC

 

 

DNS

 

1006

Leigh Harvey

Shorter Rochford Exclusive Ranges RT

 

 

DNS

 

1007

Claire Day

Born to Bike

 

B

DNS

 

1008

Trudi Sammons

Reading CC

 

B

DNS

 

1009

Linda Hubbard

Welland Valley CC

 

A

DNS

 

1010

Pippa Handley

Team Tubanters

 

 

DNS

 

1011

Michelle King

Cult Racing

 

 

DNS

 

1012

Charlotte Blackman

Cyclefit RT

 

 

 

 
adad
Web site design by GVC