Giro d'Italia Feminin Day 3

 

Day three, Sunday the 4th of July, saw the rider complete a 16.9km Individual Time Trial.  Despite the fact that the race leader, Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC Columbia) is not known as a time trialist, she was motivated by her two previous stage wins to power home in an impressive 21m 50.08s, both retaining her overall lead and actually winning the time trial. 

 

Ina was over 21 seconds faster than her nearest rival, Dutch rider, Kirsten Wild (Cervelo) who finished second.  Germany's Judith Arndt (HTC Columbia) came third.

 

Following the ITT there was again movement in the General Classification,  Ina Yoko Teutenberg retained her first position, whilst Kirsten Wild (Cervelo) moved into overall second place with Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloiet) moving into third position.

 

Defending champion Claudia Hausler (Cervelo) dropped to 14th position, whilst Emma Pooley (Cervelo) climbed to 16th place.  Sadly Sharon Laws (Cervelo) did not finish the ITT leaving 119 riders.

 

1 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 0:21:50.08  
2 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 0:00:21.32  
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 0:00:22.39  
4 Linda Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women 0:00:23.83  
5 Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands National Team 0:00:24.81  
6 Shelley Evans (USA) US National Team 0:00:42.99  
7 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Netherlands National Team 0:00:51.25  
8 Amber Neben (USA) US National Team 0:00:52.87  
9 Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team 0:00:54.47  
10 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 0:00:54.49  
11 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women 0:00:55.11  
12 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno 0:00:55.30  
13 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 0:00:57.96  
14 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 0:01:01.32  
15 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 0:01:01.73  
16 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 0:01:05.02  
17 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women 0:01:10.44  
18 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:01:12.39  
19 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:01:15.64  
20 Leir Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi 0:01:16.96  
21 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:01:23.76  
22 Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team 0:01:25.53  
23 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia National Team 0:01:26.32  
24 Shara Gillon (Aus) Australia National Team 0:01:33.46  
25 Bridie O'Donnel (Aus) Team Valdarno 0:01:34.70  
26 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:01:36.26  
27 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam 0:01:37.22  
28 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia National Team 0:01:40.65  
29 Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women 0:01:40.73  
30 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 0:01:42.76  
31 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:01:43.82  
32 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:01:43.97  
33 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo TestTeam 0:01:48.56  
34 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno 0:01:48.99  
35 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:01:56.26  
36 Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 0:01:59.85  
37 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia National Team 0:02:14.17  
38 Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:02:17.81  
39 Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno 0:02:17.94  
40 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:02:20.53  
41 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Netherlands National Team 0:02:20.97  
42 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo 0:02:21.75  
43 Edita Unguryte (Ltu) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo 0:02:22.30  
44 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team 0:02:22.39  
45 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:02:22.66  
46 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands National Team 0:02:24.82  
47 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:02:26.11  
48 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Netherlands National Team 0:02:27.51  
49 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:02:27.78  
50 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:02:31.01  
51 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team 0:02:32.70  
52 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 0:02:35.62  
53 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:02:39.83  
54 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:02:39.93  
55 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 0:02:43.16  
56 Kimberley Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia Women 0:02:43.25  
57 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia - Durango 0:02:44.38  
58 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:02:46.01  
59 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia National Team 0:02:48.32  
60 Amanda Miller (USA) US National Team 0:02:49.75  
61 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team    
62 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:02:51.90  
63 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands National Team 0:02:57.81  
64 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 0:03:00.02  
65 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 0:03:01.05  
66 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:03:07.09  
67 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno 0:03:07.70  
68 Lynette Burger (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team 0:03:07.84  
69 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:03:08.79  
70 Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo 0:03:09.59  
71 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 0:03:10.49  
72 Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Spa) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:03:11.94  
73 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam 0:03:13.83  
74 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team 0:03:20.31  
75 Emma Mackie (Aus) Australia National Team 0:03:23.18  
76 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:03:24.13  
77 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango 0:03:24.34  
78 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:03:26.61  
79 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia National Team 0:03:26.82  
80 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:03:27.41  
81 Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team 0:03:29.81  
82 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo 0:03:30.33  
83 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:03:33.40  
84 Sanne Van Passen (Ned) Netherlands National Team 0:03:36.35  
85 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:03:37.36  
86 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo 0:03:46.58  
87 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:03:47.29  
88 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 0:03:48.16  
89 Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango 0:03:48.37  
90 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno 0:03:50.21  
91 Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia - Durango 0:03:52.72  
92 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:03:56.85  
93 Marit Huisman (Ned) Netherlands National Team 0:04:02.88  
94 Inmaculada Pereiro (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi 0:04:10.52  
95 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno 0:04:12.07  
96 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:04:12.48  
97 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team 0:04:12.81  
98 Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno 0:04:15.14  
99 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi 0:04:15.74  
100 Olena Oliinyk (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo 0:04:23.27  
101 Viktoria Vologdina (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo 0:04:26.15  
102 Inmaculada Rafael Salas (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi 0:04:28.01  
103 Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia - Durango 0:04:28.08  
104 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:04:29.31  
105 Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:04:32.96  
106 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:04:33.78  
107 Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:04:34.19  
108 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:04:46.26  
109 Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:04:51.00  
110 Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:04:55.91  
111 Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango 0:05:01.83  
112 Ana Yontadiez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi 0:05:02.54  
113 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo 0:05:09.09  
114 Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:05:18.52  
115 Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team 0:05:22.30  
116 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 0:05:27.58  
117 Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:05:33.96  
118 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:05:34.65  
119 Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi 0:05:35.56  
DNS Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam  

 

Race report thanks to VeggieVelo www.vcac.vegfolk.co.uk

 

adad
Web site design by GVC