Giro d'Italia Day 5

 

July the 6th bought to the Giro Donne the massive 122km Orta San Giulio to Pettenasco stage.  The route itself was actually a picturesque route which went in a circle, three times, around the same lake (Lake Orta).   But this meant that any of the many hills which helped make that picturesque scene also had to be tackled three times.

 

Despite the hills the peloton managed to stay together quite well up until the final climb before the finish.  At this point Dutch rider, former World Champion on road, track and in cyclo-cross, MarianneVos (Nederland Bloiet) and Germany's Judith Arndt (HTC Columbia) led a breakaway which split the peloton in the final 2.5km climb. 

 

Giro Donne © CJ Farquharson

  

The fracturing of the bunch saw the end of Ina Yoko Teutenbergs domination of the race, as Marianne Vos went on to take both the stage win and move to first position in the General Classification.  Marianne is also leading the Points Race and the Young Riders Jersey race.

 

As well as a change in the overall race leadership, today’s stage also allowed the defending champion, Claudia Hausler (Cervelo) to move up to fourth position, whilst Emma Pooley (Cervelo) moved into fifth place.

 

Three riders did not finish today’s stage, leaving a field of 115 riders.

 

Giro Donne © CJ Farquharson

 

Full Results

1

Marianne Vos (Ned) Netherlands National Team

3:21:20

 

2

Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno

0:00:01

 

3

Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women

0:00:08

 

4

Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team

0:00:09

 

5

Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam

0:00:10

 

6

Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara

0:00:18

 

7

Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam

 

 

8

Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno

0:00:33

 

9

Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women

 

 

10

Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu

0:00:41

 

11

Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox

0:00:51

 

12

Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi

0:01:09

 

13

Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox

0:01:15

 

14

Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi

0:01:19

 

15

Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team

0:01:21

 

16

Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Netherlands National Team

 

 

17

Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia National Team

 

 

18

Linda Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women

 

 

19

Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno

 

 

20

Amber Neben (USA) US National Team

 

 

21

Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia National Team

0:01:29

 

22

Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets

0:01:39

 

23

Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu

0:01:57

 

24

Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox

0:02:06

 

25

Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara

0:02:10

 

26

Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia - Durango

0:02:13

 

27

Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team

0:02:22

 

28

Olena Oliinyk (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo

0:02:24

 

29

Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara

 

 

30

Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu

0:02:34

 

31

Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam

0:02:39

 

32

Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi

0:02:42

 

33

Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox

0:02:50

 

34

Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno

 

 

35

Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu

0:02:57

 

36

Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech

0:02:58

 

37

Lucinda Brand (Ned) Netherlands National Team

0:03:13

 

38

Kimberley Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia Women

 

 

39

Shara Gillon (Aus) Australia National Team

0:03:20

 

40

Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango

0:03:51

 

41

Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara

0:04:03

 

42

Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets

0:04:05

 

43

Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs - Petrogradets

 

 

44

Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands National Team

0:04:17

 

45

Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango

0:04:18

 

46

Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara

0:04:19

 

47

Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands National Team

 

 

48

Sanne Van Passen (Ned) Netherlands National Team

 

 

49

Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi

0:04:38

 

50

Shelley Evans (USA) US National Team

 

 

51

Chantal Blaak (Ned) Netherlands National Team

0:04:57

 

52

Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women

0:05:20

 

53

Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women

 

 

54

Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu

 

 

55

Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi

 

 

56

Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women

 

 

57

Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno

 

 

58

Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team

 

 

59

Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam

 

 

60

Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Spa) Fenixs - Petrogradets

0:05:36

 

61

Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo TestTeam

0:05:55

 

62

Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam

 

 

63

Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets

0:06:35

 

64

Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi

0:07:02

 

65

Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno

0:07:07

 

66

Carmen Small (USA) US National Team

0:07:14

 

67

Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team

 

 

68

Amanda Miller (USA) US National Team

 

 

69

Alison Starnes (USA) US National Team

0:09:56

 

70

Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara

0:10:11

 

71

Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara

0:14:52

 

72

Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno

0:15:37

 

73

Emma Mackie (Aus) Australia National Team

 

 

74

Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia - Durango

 

 

75

Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia National Team

 

 

76

Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo

 

 

77

Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi

 

 

78

Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox

 

 

79

Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi

 

 

80

Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu

 

 

81

Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi

 

 

82

Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara

 

 

83

Viktoria Vologdina (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo

 

 

84

Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team

 

 

85

Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech

 

 

86

Edita Unguryte (Ltu) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo

 

 

87

Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu

 

 

88

Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo

 

 

89

Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech

 

 

90

Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo

 

 

91

Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox

 

 

92

Inmaculada Pereiro (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi

 

 

93

Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox

 

 

94

Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech

0:24:58

 

95

Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox

0:25:26

 

96

Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo

0:25:36

 

97

Bridie O'Donnel (Aus) Team Valdarno

 

 

98

Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team

 

 

99

Lynette Burger (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team

 

 

100

Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia - Durango

 

 

101

Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia National Team

 

 

102

Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women

 

 

103

Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango

 

 

104

Ana Yontadiez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi

 

 

105

Inmaculada Rafael Salas (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi

 

 

106

Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia National Team

 

 

107

Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech

0:25:50

 

108

Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech

 

 

109

Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu

 

 

110

Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech

 

 

111

Francesca Tognali (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech

 

 

112

Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi

0:26:00

 

113

Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team

0:26:28

 

114

Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo

0:26:30

 

115

Marit Huisman (Ned) Netherlands National Team

0:26:48

 

DNF

Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team

 

 

DNF

Leir Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi

 

 

DNS

Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam

   

 

Race report thanks to VeggieVelo www.vcac.vegfolk.co.uk

 

adad
Web site design by GVC