International Thuringen Rundfahrt Der Frauen

 

DAY ONE

 

On the 20th of July this year’s International Thuringen Rundfahrt Der Frauen started in Altenburg, Germany, with a 87.6km race over challenging terrain including cobbles, short but steep hills and with long rolling sections, which would test both handling skills as well as leg power.

 

German rider Hanak Kupfernagale (German National Team) used her local knowledge to good advantage on the course, as she raced aggressively around the tight corners and fast descents and led a breakaway of eight riders, who at one point had over two minutes lead on the peloton.  Meanwhile back in the main buch, riders from HTC Columbia, Gauss RDZ ORMU and Cervelo took control to ensure any counter break away attacks were neutralised, to allow their riders in the breakaway maximum opportunity for a stage win. 

 

With 20km to go, Swedish rider Emma Johansson from Red Sun Cycling Team attacked, only to be caught by the others.  At 3km Italian rider Noemi Cantele (HTC Columbia) launched her own attack.  Emma Johansson went with Noemi, whilst the Russian rider Elena Kuchinskaya (Gauss RDZ ORMU) launched herself into a chase.  With the finish line in sight, Emma made her move and took the stage win, with Elena coming second and Noemi taking third.  Olga Zabelinskaja (Safi Pasta Zara Manhatten) from Russia and Hanak Kupfernagale (German National Team) rolled over the line a second later.

 

There are two British riders in this year’s race.  Lizzie Armistead (Cervelo) finished 12th whilst Emma Silversides (Red Sun Cycling) came 59th,

 

86 riders started the stage with 82 finishing it.

 

STAGE 1 RESULTS 

1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team 2:14:59  
2 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ ORMU 0:00:02  
3 Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC-Columbia Women    
4 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara 0:00:03  
5 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Germany    
6 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany 0:00:07  
7 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 0:00:12  
8 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:35  
9 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC-Columbia Women 0:01:31  
10 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervélo Test Team  

 

DAY TWO

 

The 21st of July was a warm day with temperatures peaking at 37 degrees and so the 132km Gera stage, with its rolling hills proved challenging for some.  The peloton stayed together until the first climb but at this point the embryo of a breakaway started to form and by the start of the second climb, there was a clear leading group of 24 riders, which by the top of the second climb had formed into a 7 rider break away. 

 

After 101km the breakaway had gained 3m 40s lead on the peloton, which grew to 5m 20s by the time the leading group reached Gera.  Then on the final lap around Gera, Edita Pucinskaite (Gauss RDZ ORMU) from Lithuania broke away chased by Olga Zabelinskaja (Safi Pasta Zara Manhatten) from Russia.  These two showed an amazing boost of energy and gained a further 50s over the others in the lead group.

 

Then with 150m to go Edita started her final sprint with Olga following her across the line two seconds later. 

 

After stage two, the General Classification saw a change of leaders - Olga Zabelinskaja (Safi Pasta Zara Manhatten) jumped into first position, with Elena Kuchinskaya (Gauss RDZ ORMU) remaining in second place and Noemi Cantele (HTC Columbia) staying in third place.

 

Sadly Lizzie Armistead (Cervelo) dropped to 30th position whilst Emma Silversides (Red Sun Cycling) moved up to 50th position.

 

Another three riders dropped out of the race today, including the stage one race leader Emma Johansson who was reported to be feeling sick.

 

STAGE 2 RESULTS 

1 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ ORMU 3:31:48  
2 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara 0:00:02  
3 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 0:01:03  
4 Marta Bastianelli (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogradets 0:01:21  
5 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ ORMU 0:01:22  
6 Irene van den Broek (Ned) Netherlands    
7 Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC-Columbia Women    
8 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC-Columbia Women 0:07:36  
9 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ ORMU    
10 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Germany

 

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION AFTER STAGE 2

1 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara 5:46:42  
2 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ ORMU 0:01:18  
3 Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC-Columbia Women 0:01:25  
4 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ ORMU 0:01:32  
5 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 0:02:32  
6 Irene van den Broek (Ned) Netherlands 0:02:58  
7 Marta Bastianelli (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogradets    
8 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Germany 0:07:36  
9 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 0:07:46  
10 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany 0:08:00

 

DAY THREE

 

22nd of July saw the racers tackle the 128.7km Greiz stage.  For the first 50km the peloton stayed together, but as the riders reached the first of the big climbs a lead group of 43 riders formed.  There was an attempt at a smaller breakaway forming at 25km, but this was soon chased down by Safi Pasta Zara Manhatten.  HTC Columbia then counter attacked taking a group of 15 riders away from the lead group. 

 

On the final climb one of the HTC Columbia riders, German Luise Keller launched a solo attack and gained 50m on the rest, but she was chased down and brought her back into the group.  However as soon as Luise was caught, HTC Columbia launched another attack, leading to more chasing.

 

With 5km to go Luise Keller attacked again, setting up a very fast pace to the finish, with all the riders chasing hard.  At 500m to go the race for the line was in full flight and then, at just 250m to go Dutch rider, Adrie Visser (HTC Columbia) took up the sprint and crossed the line first to taking the stage victory.  Behind her, the six other riders in the breakaway were all awarded the same time.  This included race leader Olga Zabelinskaja.

 

At the end of day three there was no change in the podium positions in the GC, with Olga, Elena and Noemi remaining in first, second and third position respectively.  However Emma Silverside (Red Sun Cycling) climbed to 33rd position, whilst Lizzie Armistead slipped to 46th place.

 

Eight riders did not finish today's stage, leaving a field of 71 riders.

 

STAGE 3 RESULTS

1 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC-Columbia Women 3:37:46  
2 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervélo Test Team    
3 Marta Bastianelli (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogradets    
4 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara    
5 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ ORMU    
6 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ ORMU    
7 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands    
8 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 0:00:03  
9 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ ORMU    
10 Irene van den Broek (Ned) Netherlands  

 

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION AFTER STAGE 3

1 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara 9:24:27  
2 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ ORMU 0:01:22  
3 Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC-Columbia Women 0:01:30  
4 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ ORMU 0:01:33  
5 Marta Bastianelli (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogradets 0:02:54  
6 Irene van den Broek (Ned) Netherlands 0:03:02  
7 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 0:06:19  
8 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC-Columbia Women 0:09:00  
9 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ ORMU 0:09:09  
10 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervélo Test Team 0:09:20  

 

Race report thanks to VeggieVelo http://www.vcac.vegfolk.co.uk/

 

adad
Web site design by GVC