La Route de France (2.1)

 

It was windy for the fourth stage of La Route de France, a 115.8 km road stage from Bonneval to Cloyes Sur le Loir.  After the first 50 km, a break-away group of fourteen riders went clear of the main bunch.  This group contained most of the riders who are in the top 10 on GC, the most notable exception being Marianne Vos (NED-Nederland Bloeit) and they worked well to increase the gap. 

 

Lizzie Armitstead leading young riders classification in La Route de France

Photograph courtesy of Cervélo Test Team

 

Seven of this group survived the pace and a crash to contest the finish, where race leader, Annemiek Van Vleuten (NED-Nederland Bloeit) sprinted to victory ahead of Sara Mustonen (SWE-Hitec Products).

 

Kirsty Broun (Australia) led the peloton in a full than three minutes behind the stage winner.  As a result Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit), drops from second overall to 15th, with a 3:28 gap to the race leader.

 

Van Vleuten now leads the race by 21 seconds over Düster (Cervélo TestTeam), while Russia’s Olga Zabelinskaia (Safi - Pasta Zara) moves up to third place at 28 seconds.  Elizabeth Armitstead (Cervélo TestTeam) continues her strong showing in La Route de France with a third place today, moving herself into fourth place in GC and extending her lead in the young riders classification

 

Cervélo Test Team leads the team ranking. 

 

Stage 3 Results

1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 2:56:28  
2 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products Uck    
3 Elizabeth Armistead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women    
5 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
6 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara    
7 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
8 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia    
9 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:00:05  
10 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno 0:00:14

 

General Classification after Stage 3

1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 9:21:39  
2 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:21  
3 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:00:28  
4 Elizabeth Armistead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:34  
5 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 0:00:39  
6 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:52  
7 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
8 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products Uck 0:00:58  
9 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:01:19  
10 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia 0:01:22

 

Young Riders Classification after Stage 3

1 Elizabeth Armistead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 9:22:13  
2 Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 0:03:22  
3 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women 0:03:27  
4 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:03:31  
5 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:03:33  
6 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:03:38  
7 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products Uck 0:03:54  
8 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:04:02  
9 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canada 0:04:11  
10 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 0:04:12  

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC