La Route de France (2.1)

 

La Route de France’s sixth stage 110.9 km from Luxeuil Les Bains to Saint Die Des Vosges, was a difficult one with two tough climbs in the last 35 km.  Emerging from these climbs a group of six riders contested the finish, with Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) taking the win, just ahead of her team mate Annemiek Van Vleuten, who retains her overall lead and Judith Arndt (GER – HTC Columbia Women) in third.

 

La Route de France Stage 5 

Photograph courtesy of Cervelo Test Team 

 

Elizabeth Armitstead (Cervelo Test team) once again posted a top five finish and will head into tomorrow’s final stage with over five minutes on her closest competitor for the best young rider jersey.  Armistead also moved up one position to fifth in the overall GC.

 

Stage 5 Results

1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 2:59:41  
2 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women    
4 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
5 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:00:03  
6 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno    
7 Fröydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products Uck    
8 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
9 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
10 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:00:19

 

General Classification after Stage 5

1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 12:56:59  
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 0:00:03  
3 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:00:16  
4 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:00:50  
5 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:58  
6 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno 0:01:30  
7 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:34  
8 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:03:05  
9 Anne Samplonius (Can) Canada 0:03:53  
10 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products Uck 0:03:55

 

Young Riders Classification after Stage 5

1 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 12:57:57  
2 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:05:12  
3 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products Uck 0:05:43  
4 Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 0:06:10  
5 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women    
6 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:07:04  
7 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 0:07:05  
8 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:09:20  
9 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:09:22  
10 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canada 0:10:05  

 

adad
Web site design by GVC