La Route de France (2.1)

 

Britain’s Lizzie Armitstead (Cervelo TestTeam) won the final stage of the Route de France, as Annemiek Van Vleuten (Nederland Bloeit) sealed overall victory in the seven-day race.

 

La Route de France Stage 6 Lizzie Armitstead

Photograph courtesy of Cervelo Test Team

 

Lizzie Armitstead (Cervélo TestTeam) brought it all together today winning the mass sprint in the 118 km seventh and final stage of La Route de France, which took the riders from Saint Die Des Vosges - Vittel.  She also captured the best young rider jersey, with over 5 minutes to her nearest rival. Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss RDZ Ormu) was second today and Lisa Brennauer (Hitec Products Uck) third.

 

“As the action started again, we were always there with lots of attacks.” Cervélo Test Team’s Sports Director, Jens Zemke told us.  “Then Lizzie attacked and at the end it came to a final sprint of maybe 30 riders and Lizzie beat all of them.  It was her first win of a mass sprint, beating many other fast riders, but she was really strong and the team did a fantastic job here with only four riders.”

 

A delighted Lizzie Armitstead said “Winning today is really good for my confidence.  I’ve been coming closer each day and I needed a hard day like today, the team was really perfect.”

 

Annemiek Van Vleuten, who had been wearing the leaders jersey since stage two, took the overall race by just six seconds ahead of Judith Arndt (HTC-Columbia) and 20 seconds ahead of Olga Zabelinskaia (Safi Pasta).

 

Nederland Bloeit won the team prize.

 

Stage 6 Results

1 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 2:51:30  
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
3 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products Uck    
4 Joelle Numainville (Can) Canada    
5 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women    
6 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
7 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
8 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara    
9 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 0:00:03  
10 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia  

 

General Classification after Stage 6

1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 15:48:29  
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 0:00:06  
3 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:00:20  
4 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:48  
5 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:00:54  
6 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:38  
7 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:03:05  
8 Anne Samplonius (Can) Canada 0:03:57  
9 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products Uck 0:03:59  
10 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:34  

 

Young Riders Classification after Stage 6

1 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 15:49:17  
2 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:05:22  
3 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products Uck 0:05:49  
4 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women 0:06:34  
5 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 0:07:19  
6 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:09:38  
7 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canada 0:13:18  
8 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:15:22  
9 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:17:25  
10 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Team MTN 0:25:35

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC