GP de Plouay (2.1)

 

121 women started the 9th edition of this race in Brittany, but from these, the three that made up the podium were exactly the same as last year.  Emma Pooley (Cervélo) won for the second time and again with a solo break, while Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) took second place (a position that was good enough to secure the world cup series for her) and Emma Johansson (Redsun Cycling Team) was third.

 

Emma Pooley wins GP de Plouay

Photograph courtesy of Cervélo

 

The Cervélo team rode a tactical race, with Lizzie Armistead soloing away in the first half of the race – a move that the team hoped would draw out counter attacks from other teams.  Lizzie was joined by Luise Keller (Columbia HTC ), Elena Berlato (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo ), and the champion of Norway, Lise Nöstvold (Hitec Products), but it was not until Sharon Laws (Cervélo) made it to the breakaway that the big guns became interested – with two riders from Cervélo it looked dangerous.

 

Judith Arndt (HTC Columbia )closed the gap to this breakaway and she took the pre-race favourites with her; the British National Champion, Emma Pooley (Cervelo ), the world number 1, Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit ) and the Swedish Champion Emma Johansson (Redsun).

 

Emma Pooley then proceeded to ride her break away companions off her wheel, one by one.  When she attached on the second climb of the final lap only Marianne Vos was able to go with her and when she attached again on the last climb, she distanced the Dutch woman and soloed to victory, with over a minute on Vos.

 

“It is just amazing this victory. Actually I didn’t expect that but the course and terrain of western France seems to fit me,” said the double winner Pooley. “We were a group of four riders coming into the final lap. As I am not so strong in sprints, I tried my luck at the Côte de Kerihuel and attacked but Marianne Vos was still on my wheels on the top. So I attacked again at Ty Marrec and this time I was able get away and pushed hard on the final kilometers for the victory. It is great to win here in Plouay again.”

 

With today’s ninth and the last World Cup race of the 2010 season the women of Cervélo TestTeam have now clinched the World Cup Team ranking with five victories to their credit.

 

RESULTS

1 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 3:12:37  
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:01:14  
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team    
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women    
5 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women 0:02:35  
6 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:33  
7 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:03:37  
8 Erinne Willock, (Can) Canadian National Team 0:05:49  
9 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara    
10 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:05:57  
11 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Dutch National Team    
12 Martine Bras (Ned) Dutch National Team    
13 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
14 Andréa Bosman (Ned) Dutch National Team    
15 Sophie Creux (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion    
16 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Dutch National Team    
17 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
18 Anne Samplonuis (Can) Canadian National Team    
19 Catherine Williamson (GBr) British National Team    
20 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets    
21 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women    
22 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
23 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team    
24 Carla Swart (RSA) MTN    
25 Sylwia Kapusta-Szydlak (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara    
26 Belen Lopez Morales (Spa) Spanish National Team    
27 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara    
28 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
29 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team    
30 Robyn De Groot (RSA) MTN    
31 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products Uck    
32 Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team    
33 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
34 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products Uck    
35 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo Test Team    
36 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team    
37 Cherise Taylor (RSA) MTN    
38 Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno    
39 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Dutch National Team    
40 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team    
41 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion    
42 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
43 Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) French National Team    
44 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi    
45 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi    
46 Fröydis Waerstad (Nor) Hitec Products Uck    
47 Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
48 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara    
49 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
50 Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women

 

adad
Web site design by GVC