Profile Ladies Tour, Holland (2.2)

 

The Profile Ladies Tour of Holland came to a close on Sunday 5th September after seven stages, including an Individual Time Trial and six road stages.

 

Holland Ladies Tour Vos leads Wild

 

Stage 7 – 121.5kn Hellendoorn 5 Sept

 

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) won the final stage today, in a sprint finish after the 121.5 km road stage ended in Hellendorn.  Kirsten Wild (Cervelo Test Team) started the stage wearing the leader’s jersey but finished the stage in second place.  As a result, she had to settle for second overall in the GC at the end of the tour, because Vos not only won the stage but she also picked up the sprint bonus points along the way, putting her 3 seconds ahead of Wild in the final GC.  Shelley Evans Olds (USA Women’s Cycling Team) was third in the final stage.

 

Jean Paul Van Poppel, Sports Director (Cervelo Test Team) told us “there was a breakaway of 12 riders which had a maximum one minute gap, but they w ere finally brought back with 30 km to go by Nederland Bloeit. The team worked really well today, throughout the race. Kirsten did win the points GC and we won the team GC as well.  So not a bad race, but unfortunately we missed the (overall GC) win.”

 

Denise Zuckermandel (German National Team) secured the young riders competition.

 

 

Stage 6 – 15.6 km Rifssen – Rijessen (ITT) 4 Sept

 

Ellen van Dijk (HTC Columbia) won the Individual Time Trial with a time of 17:04, Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) was second just hundreds of a second behind.  Kirsten Wild (Cervelo TestTeam) came in third with 17.05.  Kirsten had a lead of just 4 seconds over Marianne Vos after winning the road stage earlier in the day, this was reduced to 3 seconds after the TT.

 

“It was a heavy time trial today. We were on the same course (for the road stage) this morning so I was familiar with it. But it was hard for me and I had a difficult time in the middle of the race but found my time on the end, so with third, I can be happy,” said Kirsten Wild. “I lost a second at the end to Marianne Vos, so she is now 3 seconds behind me in the GC. This is not a bad situation but we will have to work hard tomorrow for the victory.”

 

Kirsten Wild (Cervelo TestTeam) takes the leader's jersey into the final stage.

 

 

Stage 5 – 80.4 km Rijessen 4 Sept

 

Kirsten Wild (Cervelo TestTeam) won the fifth stage, a 80.4 km road race, with Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) second.  

 

“I am especially happy with my victory today,” said Kirsten Wild. “Every little bit helps and this second sprint victory certainly proved successful for me. There was a big crash this morning in the final. I came in a group behind the bunch with Sara and Charlotte, with just 500 meter before we reached the front of the peloton and was able to win the stage, a special win.”

 

Holland ladies tour Wild wins stage 4

 

“This morning’s race was very exciting. There was a breakaway that our Regina Bruins (NED) was part of, but we decided not to work in this break because Liesbeth de Vocht (BEL) was part of the break and has a higher ranking than Regina,” said Jean Paul Van Poppel, Sports Director. So finally every thing came back, but unfortunately there was big crash in the last five kilometers. Kirsten crashed and we were afraid she would miss the bunch sprint, but with the impressive help of Sarah Düster (GER) and Charlotte Becker (GER) Kirsten back with 500 meters to go and was able to sprint for the win of the stage.”

 

 

Stage 4 – 97km Diepenhiem

 

Kirsten Wild (Cervelo TestTeam) took the victory in the fourth stage of the Holland Ladies Tour. The 97 kilometer stage in Diepenheim ended in a bunch sprint with Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) finishing second and Giorgia Bronzini (Mixteam Merida/Gauss) placing third. The win put Wild 18 seconds down from GC leader Martine Bras (Mixteam Merida/Gauss).

 

“The breakaway was a good situation for us today as it included Sarah Düster (GER), one of the highest ranked GC riders in the group and then everything came together and we were prepared for the sprint,” said Kirsten Wild, following the victory. “Sarah and Charlotte Becker (GER) did a perfect lead out. I came pretty early to the front with 275 meters to go but I was able to hold it. I am really happy to win a stage here in my home race against the best sprinters in the world. Everything had to go perfect and today was that day.”

 

 

 

Stage 3 – 107.6 – Gieten

 

Another Dutch victory today, this time delivered by Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) who held off Kirsten Wild (Cervelo Test Team) also from the Neterlands and Italian Giorgia Bronzini (Mixteam Merida / Gauss) in a tough sprint.

 

Martine Bras (Mixteam Merida / Gauss) held onto the leader’s jersey.  Denise Zuckermandel (German National Team) takes the lead in the young riders competition.

 

 

 

Stage 2 – 107km Leende

 

The Dutch had plenty to cheer about today, as home rider Martine Bras (Mixteam Merida / Gauss) won the second stage as part of a three rider breakaway, she also took over the race leader's jersey, with a lead of 7 seconds on GC.

 

Her breakaway companions, Italian Valentina Bastianelli (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi) and Janneke Ensing (Dolmans Landscaping) also from Holland, took second and third respectively.

 

Yesterday’s winner and over-night leader Ina Teutenberg (HTC-Columbia) dropped to fourth overall.  Bastianelli leads the young riders competition.

 

 

Stage 1 – 112.2km – Neunen to Gerwen 3 Aug

 

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (HTC-Columbia) won the opening stage of the tour, beting Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) and Kirsten Wild (Cervelo TestTeam) in the bunch sprint after 112.4km.   Teutenberg takes the leader's jersey, the first of her career, into day two of the race.

 

FINAL RESULTS - GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 15:44:13  
2 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:03  
3 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 0:00:52  
4 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:02  
5 Martine Bras (Ned) Mixteam Merida / Gauss 0:01:17  
6 Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 0:01:20  
7 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:01:21  
8 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling UG 0:01:28  
9 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:37  
10 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women 0:01:39  
11 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team    
12 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:40  
13 Shelley Olds (USA) USA Women Cycling Team 0:01:50  
14 Amy Pieters (Ned) Mixteam Merida / Gauss 0:01:57  
15 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi 0:01:58  
16 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.NL 0:01:59  
17 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK 0:02:01  
18 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Leontien.NL 0:02:06  
19 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team 0:02:09  
20 Linda Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women 0:02:14  
21 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 0:02:15  
22 Roxane Kneteman (Ned) Mixteam Merida / Gauss 0:02:21  
23 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Team 0:02:22  
24 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit 0:02:24  
25 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team 0:02:27  
26 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.NL 0:02:49  
27 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.NL 0:02:50  
28 Nathalie Van Gogh (Ned) MIX Swabo Ladies Cycling Ladies Team 0:02:55  
29 Anne Eversdijk (Ned) Rabo Lady Force 0:03:03  
30 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Wielerteam 0:03:06  
31 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team 0:03:09  
32 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products UCK 0:03:13  
33 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi 0:03:23  
34 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi 0:03:29  
35 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) German National Team    
36 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:35  
37 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) German National Team 0:03:36  
38 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling UG 0:03:50  
39 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.NL 0:04:05  
40 Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Switzerland Women Cycling Team 0:04:13  
41 Geerike Schreurs (Ned) Noordwesthoek/ped.ridders/peddelaars 0:04:23  
42 Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Wielerteam 0:04:27  
43 Sofie Verdonck (Bel) Dura Vermeer Ladies Cycling Team 0:04:33  
44 Anne Heijkoop (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team 0:04:34  
45 Marit Huisman (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team 0:04:35  
46 Desiree Ehrler (Swi) Switzerland Women Cycling Team 0:04:37  
47 Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Wielerteam 0:04:38  
48 Ingeborg Kreuze (Ned) People Trust    
49 Marissa Otten (Ned) Rabo Lady Force 0:04:39  
50 Amanda Miller (USA) USA Women Cycling Team 0:04:44  
51 Ivana Tiessens (Ned) Hepro Kunststof Kozijnen NWVG 0:04:46  
52 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Cervelo Test Team    
53 Emma Crum (NZl) Team Tubanters 0:04:55  
54 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:04:56  
55 Jessica Glasbergen (Ned) Sram-WV Eemland 0:05:03  
56 Carmen Small (USA) USA Women Cycling Team 0:05:06  
57 Hannah Welter (Ned) Mixteam Merida / Gauss 0:05:19  
58 Julia Soek (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team 0:05:24  
59 Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Restore Cycling / Ahoij 0:05:34  
60 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:05:42  
61 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi 0:05:47  
62 Alie Gercama (Ned) Hepro Kunststof Kozijnen NWVG 0:06:03  
63 Aafke Eshuis (Ned) MIX Swabo Ladies Cycling Ladies Team 0:06:05  
64 Sandra Weiss (Swi) Switzerland Women Cycling Team 0:06:39  
65 Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) Sram-WV Eemland 0:06:42  
66 Coryn Rivera (USA) USA Women Cycling Team 0:06:46  
67 Alison Testroete (Can) Noris Cycling UG 0:06:56  
68 Melanie Woering (Ned) Sram-WV Eemland    
69 Emily Collins (NZl) MIX Swabo Ladies Cycling Ladies Team 0:07:05  
70 Nathalie Jolink (Ned) Team Tubanters 0:07:06  
71 Inge Klep (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team 0:07:13  
72 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Dolmans Landscaping Wielerteam 0:07:35  
73 Marieke Den Otter (Ned) Team Jan van Arckel 0:07:39  
74 Ersa Tromp (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team 0:08:10  
75 Pippa Handley (GBr) Team Tubanters 0:08:19  
76 Suzan Simons (Ned) Dura Vermeer Ladies Cycling Team 0:08:25  
77 Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) Hitec Products UCK 0:08:32  
78 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:09:20  
79 Eefje Tabak (Ned) Mixteam Het Snelle Wiel 0:09:31  
80 Esther Kortekaas (Ned) Team Jan van Arckel    
81 Marte Lenferink (Ned) Mixteam Merida / Gauss 0:10:40  
82 Juliette Wigbold (Ned) People Trust 0:11:31  
83 Mariëlle Kerste (Ned) Restore Cycling / Ahoij 0:11:44  
84 Kim Wouters (Ned) Mixteam Het Snelle Wiel 0:12:27  
85 Henriette Woering (Ned) Sram-WV Eemland 0:12:43  
86 Willeke Knol (Ned) Noordwesthoek/ped.ridders/peddelaars 0:12:56  
87 Kara Chesworth (GBr) Wales National Team 0:12:59  
88 Corrine Hall (GBr) Rapha / Condor 0:13:13  
89 Judith Jelsma (Ned) People Trust 0:13:26  
90 Sigrid Kruizenga (Ned) Team Jan van Arckel 0:13:33  
91 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women 0:13:39  
92 Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National Team 0:14:17  
93 Hielke Elferink (Ned) Team Tubanters 0:14:18  
94 Martina Weiss (Swi) Switzerland Women Cycling Team 0:15:05  
95 Anouk Rockx (Ned) Dura Vermeer Ladies Cycling Team 0:15:36  
96 Sonja Boogaard (Ned) Rabo Lady Force 0:15:45  
97 Linda Kroes (Ned) Hepro Kunststof Kozijnen NWVG 0:16:10  
98 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team 0:16:49  
99 Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 0:18:07  
100 Karen Fulton (NZl) Mixteam Het Snelle Wiel 0:18:41  
101 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Wielerteam 0:18:50  
102 Elise Van Hage (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team 0:19:59  
103 Hanneke Mulder (Ned) Hepro Kunststof Kozijnen NWVG 0:20:11  
104 Silke Kogelman (Ned) People Trust 0:20:57  
105 Joukje Braam (Ned) People Trust 0:22:10  
106 Judith Bloem (Ned) Team Jan van Arckel 0:28:20  
107 Lowri Bunn (GBr) Wales National Team 0:28:21  
108 Kim De Baat (Ned) Dura Vermeer Ladies Cycling Team 0:28:52  
109 Hannah Rich (GBr) Wales National Team 0:29:28  
110 Tina Nielsen (Den) Restore Cycling / Ahoij 0:31:29  
111 Linda Schepers (Ned) Mixteam Het Snelle Wiel 0:37:51  
112 Pelin Cizgin (Aut) Rabo Lady Force
adad
Web site design by GVC