Giro della Toscana Femminile (2.1)

 

Day two of the Giro della Toscana was a 124.1km road stage from Porcari to Altopascio.  Despite some aggressive moves, notably Sarah Düster (Cervelo TestTeam) attempted a final solo attack but was caught back by the peloton with 2 km to go, the stage ended in a bunch sprint.  Giorgia Bronzini (Rdz Ormu – Colnago), a world champion on the track, was able to beat the overnight GC leader, Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Team Columbia Women) in the slightly uphill sprint.  Kristen Wild (Cervelo TestTeam) was third.

 

Kristen Wild Cervelo Giro Della Toscana 

Photograph courtesy of Cervelo TestTeam © CJ Farquharson

 

We were really sorry to learn that Claudia Haüsler (Cervelo TestTeam) was involved in a serious crash during the stage and was taken to the hospital.  Egon van Kessel, Cervelo sports director, told us “Claudia crashed and hit her head.  She is conscious but will remain in hospital for observation for a couple of days.”  We wish her a speedy recovery.

 

Result Stage 2

1 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 3:12:55  
2 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women    
3 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam    
4 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Sweden    
6 Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain    
7 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Team System Data    
8 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno    
9 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara    
10 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
11 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Sweden    
12 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi    
13 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
14 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Sweden    
15 Rossella Callovi (Ita) Vecchia Fontana    
16 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Great Britain    
17 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam    
18 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany    
19 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara    
20 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit

 

General Classification after Stage 2

1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 3:19:10  
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 0:00:06  
3 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women    
4 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women    
5 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women    
6 Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women    
7 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women    
8 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 0:00:13  
9 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 0:00:17  
10 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam    
11 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam    
12 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam    
13 Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 0:00:18  
14 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:00:20  
15 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:00:27  
16 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
17 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
18 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
19 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:28  
20 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands    
21 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands    
22 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Netherlands    
23 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands    
24 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands    
25 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
26 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno 0:00:29  
27 Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukr) Team Valdarno    
28 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno    
29 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno    
30 Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno    
31 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:00:30  
32 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
33 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
34 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
35 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 0:00:34  
36 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi    
37 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi    
38 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi    
39 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi    
40 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi    
41 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi    
42 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi    
43 Emma Johansson (Swe) Sweden 0:00:35  
44 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Sweden    
45 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Sweden    
46 Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Sweden    
47 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Sweden    
48 Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Sweden    
49 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:00:37  
50 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara    
51 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
52 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara    
53 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara    
54 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara    
55 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara    
56 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:00:42  
57 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany    
58 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany    
59 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Germany    
60 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
61 Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany    
62 Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
63 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
64 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
65 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Team System Data 0:00:49  
66 Ilaria Rinaldi (Ita) Team System Data    
67 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) Germany    
68 Oksana Kashchishina (Ukr) Team System Data    
69 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Team System Data    
70 Liza Rachetto (USA) Team System Data    
71 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo 0:00:50  
72 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo    
73 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo    
74 Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo    
75 Christina Kollmann (Aut) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo    
76 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:00:51  
77 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
78 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
79 Andrea Graus (Aut) Austria 0:00:54  
80 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Austria    
81 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:00:55  
82 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:00:56  
83 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
84 Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:57  
85 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Great Britain    
86 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Fenixs - Petrogradets    
87 Katie Colclough (GBr) Great Britain    
88 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets    
89 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets    
90 Emma Trott (GBr) Great Britain    
91 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:59  
92 Urša Pintar (Slo) Slovenia    
93 Petra Zrimšek (Slo) Slovenia    
94 Ajda Opeka (Slo) Slovenia    
95 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Cervelo TestTeam 0:01:00  
96 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam    
97 Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek 0:01:03  
98 Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenia 0:01:09  
99 Ziva Verbic (Slo) Slovenia 0:01:10  
100 Rossella Callovi (Ita) Vecchia Fontana 0:01:14  
101 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Team Valdarno    
102 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno    
103 Chiara Capuzzo (Ita) Vecchia Fontana    
104 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:01:22  
105 Agnieta Francke (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
106 Tjaša Rutar (Slo) Slovenia    
107 Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:01:27  
108 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
109 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
110 Olena Sharga (Ukr) Ukraine 0:01:29  
111 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukraine    
112 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
113 Judith Masdeu Cort (Spa) Lointek    
114 Hanna Solovey (Ukr) Ukraine    
115 Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:01:58  
116 Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:01:59  
117 Rossella Gobbo (Ita) Vecchia Fontana 0:02:53  
118 Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Austria 0:07:33  
119 Emma Skjerstad (Nor) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:11:10  
120 Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Germany 0:11:18  
121 Ana Houdjakoff (Bra) Team System Data    
122 Federica Primavera (Ita) Team System Data    
123 Sara Ficini (Ita) Team System Data    
124 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:11:19  
125 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo 0:11:20  
126 Silke Schrattenecker (Aut) Austria 0:11:22  
127 Jessica Allen (GBr) Great Britain 0:11:25  
128 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spa) Lointek 0:11:31  
129 Maria Rosario Rodriguez (Spa) Lointek    
130 Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) Lointek    
131 Laura Messina (Ita) Vecchia Fontana 0:11:48  
132 Elisabeth Reiner (Aut) Austria 0:11:55  
133 Corinna Mari (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:11:58  
134 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno 0:12:19  
135 Bernadette Schober (Aut) Austria 0:12:24  

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC