World Track Champs, Apeldoorn – Day 2

 

Women’s Team Sprint 500m

 

The world record holders from Australia, Anna Meares and Kaarle McCulloch have looked unbeatable all season and they silenced any doubters who said they might have peaked too soon by taking their third consecutive title in this event.  The Aussies qualified fastest and then took the gold medal in a time of 33.237, beating the GB team of Victoria Pendleton and Jessica Varnish who rode a 33.525.

 

Anna Meares and Kaarle McCulloch World Champions

Pictures courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

The race was won for the Australian team with a blistering first lap from Meares, she was consistently faster than GB’s "man 1", Jess Varnish and in the final opened up a gap of half a second.  Vicky Pendleton was quicker than McCulloch over the second lap, it was not enough to overhaul the advantage already set.

 

In the bronze medal final, China bested France, in a time of 33.586 – fractionally slower than GB.

 

Anna Meares and Kaarle McCulloch on their way to becoming World Champions

Pictures courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Results:

1 Australia 0:00:33.237  
  Anna Meares    
  Kaarle Mcculloch    
2 Great Britain 0:00:33.525  
  Victoria Pendleton    
  Jessica Varnish    
3 People's Republic of China 0:00:33.586  
  Shuang Guo    
  Jinjie Gong    
4 France 0:00:33.731  
  Clara Sanchez    
  Sandie Clair  

 

Qualifying:

1 Australia 0:00:33.342  
  Anna Meares    
  Kaarle Mcculloch    
2 Great Britain 0:00:33.356  
  Victoria Pendleton    
  Jessica Varnish    
3 People's Republic of China 0:00:33.569  
  Lin Junhong    
  Jinjie Gong    
4 France 0:00:33.601  
  Clara Sanchez    
  Sandie Clair    
5 Germany 0:00:33.618  
  Miriam Welte    
  Kristina Vogel    
6 Lithuania 0:00:33.788  
  Gintare Gaivenyte    
  Simona Krupeckaite    
7 Netherlands 0:00:34.151  
  Yvonne Hijgenaar    
  Willy Kanis    
8 Ukraine 0:00:34.373  
  Iryna Papezhuk    
  Lyubov Shulika    
9 Russian Federation 0:00:34.521  
  Viktoria Baranova    
  Olga Streltsova    
10 Spain 0:00:34.909  
  Helena Casas Roige    
  Tania Calvo Barbero    
11 Colombia 0:00:35.242  
  Juliana Gaviria Rendon    
  Diana Maria Garcia Orrego  

 

 

Women’s Team Pursuit 3k

 

It was an interesting team from GB, with no Jo Rowesell in the line up.  However, it was clear that the selection of Laura Trott, Wendy Houvenaghel and Dani King produced a team that worked well together because they clinched the first gold medal of the championships for Team GB with a technically excellent performance.

 

GB Womens Team Pursuit Laura Trott, Wendy Houvenaghel and Dani King

Pictures courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

The medals went with the qualifying positions, with GB taking gold with 3:23.419 over the USA's 3:25.308.   The team from USA; Sarah Hammer, Dotsie Bausch and Jennie Reed, were down from the first time check and never looked likely to close the gap, but clearly they felt they had a real chance to steal gold from GB as Sarah Hammer appeared to be inconsolable after the ride off.  She recovered to say she was proud of the achievement and was able to acknowledge just how far the team had come over the past couple of years.

 

USA TP Sarah Hammer, Dotsie Bausch and Jennie Reed

Pictures courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Bronze went to New Zealand in a time of 3:24.065.  The team of Alison Shanks, Jaime Nielsen and Kaytee Boyd beat their long term rivals - Amy Cure, Katherine Bates and Josephine Tomic - from Australia by over a second.

 

Wendy Houvenaghel, Laura Trott and Dani King with medals

Pictures courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Results:

1 Great Britain 0:03:23.419  
  Laura Trott    
  Wendy Houvenaghel    
  Danielle King    
2 United States Of America 0:03:25.308  
  Sarah Hammer    
  Dotsie Bausch    
  Jennie Reed    
3 New Zealand 0:03:24.065  
  Kaytee Boyd    
  Jaime Nielsen    
  Alison Shanks    
4 Australia 0:03:24.422  
  Amy Cure    
  Katherine Bates    
  Josephine Tomic  

 

Qualifying:

1 Great Britain 0:03:23.642  
  Laura Trott    
  Wendy Houvenaghel    
  Danielle King    
2 United States Of America 0:03:23.965  
  Sarah Hammer    
  Dotsie Bausch    
  Jennie Reed    
3 New Zealand 0:03:24.701  
  Kaytee Boyd    
  Jaime Nielsen    
  Alison Shanks    
4 Australia 0:03:25.253  
  Amy Cure    
  Katherine Bates    
  Josephine Tomic    
5 Netherlands 0:03:26.092  
  Kirsten Wild    
  Vera Koedooder    
  Ellen Van Dijk    
6 Canada 0:03:27.255  
  Tara Whitten    
  Laura Brown    
  Clara Hughes    
7 Germany 0:03:27.623  
  Lisa Brennauer    
  Charlotte Becker    
  Madeleine Sandig    
8 Ukraine 0:03:27.756  
  Svitlana Galyuk    
  Lesya Kalitovska    
  Anna Solovey    
9 People's Republic of China 0:03:30.441  
  Fan Jiang    
  Wenwen Jiang    
  Jing Liang    
10 Belgium 0:03:30.519  
  Jolien D'Hoore    
  Els Belmans    
  Jessie Daams    
11 Russian Federation 0:03:30.650  
  Evgenya Romanyuta    
  Verena Absalyamova    
  Anastasia Chulkova    
12 Belarus 0:03:31.229  
  Tatsiana Sharakova    
  Alena Dylko    
  Aksana Papko    
13 Lithuania 0:03:31.851  
  Vilija Sereikaite    
  Vaida Pikauskaite    
  Ausrine Trebaite    
14 Poland 0:03:33.311  
  Malgorzata Wojtyra    
  Edyta Jasinska    
  Katarzyna Pawlowska    
15 Italy 0:03:40.434  
  Monia Baccaille    
  Annalisa Cucinotta    
  Tatiana Guderzo    
16 Hong Kong, China 0:03:49.438  
  Xiao Juan Diao    
  Zhao Juan Meng    
  Wan Yiu Jamie Wong

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC