World Track Champs, Apeldoorn – Day 3

 

Individual pursuit

 

Sarah Hammer (USA) has said this is probably the last time she will ride this event, as she feels she needs to really focus on her Olympic events after this championships.  She qualified fastest, but only by just over two tenths of a second from Alison Shanks of New Zealand.

 

Sarah Hammer pursuiting for USA

Pictures courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition 

 

Both Hammer and Shanks are real fighters and given how closely matched they were in qualifying, the final promised to be a very exciting race ... and truly it was.  If it had been scripted, it could not have been more thrilling, with Shanks going off hard and pulling out a lead from the start that she built to three quarters of a second.  She looked in control of the raced well into the last kilometre when suddenly Hammer found another gear and she tore up the track to overhaul Shank’s lead and take the title (her fourth in this discipline) by a third of a second.

 

The bronze medal was won in a more traditional manner by Vilija Serekaite (Lithuania) who opened up a two second advantage over Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand) and held onto this until the end.

 

Sarah Hammer lap of honour

Pictures courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

 

 

Results

1 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 0:03:32.933  
2 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 0:03:33.229  
3 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 0:03:37.643  
4 Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand) 0:03:40.138  

Qualifying

1 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 0:03:33.522  
2 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 0:03:33.789  
3 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 0:03:38.073  
4 Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand) 0:03:38.921  
5 Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands) 0:03:40.751  
6 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0:03:42.158  
7 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 0:03:42.764  
8 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 0:03:44.165  
9 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 0:03:44.264  
10 Aksana Papko (Belarus) 0:03:45.348

 

 

Sprint

 

No one dipped under the 11 second mark in what must be the tightest set of qualifying times ever.  So tight in fact that Tissot timing had to go beyond the usual one thousandth of a second to split the two riders at the top of the leader board – Olga Panarina and Anna Meares – both recording 11.120.  After consultation it was determined that Panarina, the new 500m World Champion, was the fastest over the 200m qualifying distance.

 

 

Olga Panarina flying 200Pictures courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Lyubov Shulika (Ukaine) qualified third with a time of 11.152, while Olympic bronze medallist Shuang Guo (China) was 4th in 11.188.  Simona Krupekaite (Lithuania) was just ahead of defending champion, Vicky Pendleton, who qualified in 6th place 11.299.

 

At the end of day one, the four through to the semi finals Olga Panarina, Anna Meares, Simona Krupeckaite and Vicky Pendleton.

 

Vickys path from the quarter finals was relatively straight forward, as she beat Lyubov Shulika in two straight matches.  Anna Meares earned her place by beating Christina Vogel (Germany) 2-0 and Olga Panarina also needed only two rides to put the Frenchwoman Sandie Clair out of the competition. Simona Krupeckaite on the other hand worked much harder for her semi final place, being taken to three rides against Shuang Guo of China.

 

 

Simona Krupeckaite and Shuang Guo match sprinting

Pictures courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Results - Qualifying

1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 0:00:11.120  
2 Anna Meares (Australia)    
3 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 0:00:11.152  
4 Shuang Guo (People'S Republic of China) 0:00:11.188  
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 0:00:11.291  
6 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 0:00:11.299  
7 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 0:00:11.365  
8 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 0:00:11.368  
9 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 0:00:11.387  
10 Sandie Clair (France) 0:00:11.398  
11 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 0:00:11.401  
12 Virginie Cueff (France) 0:00:11.424  
13 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 0:00:11.456  
14 Lin Junhong (People'S Republic of China) 0:00:11.494  
15 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 0:00:11.502  
16 Jinjie Gong (People'S Republic of China) 0:00:11.514  
17 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China) 0:00:11.522  
18 Emily Rosemond (Australia) 0:00:11.546  
19 Viktoria Baranova (Russian Federation) 0:00:11.563  
20 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 0:00:11.594  
21 Miriam Welte (Germany) 0:00:11.733  
22 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania) 0:00:11.736  
23 Won Gyeong Kim (Korea) 0:00:11.748  
24 Eunmi Park (Korea) 0:00:12.022  
25 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 0:00:12.125  
26 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 0:00:12.217  
27 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China) 0:00:12.377  
DNS Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

 

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC