World Track Champs, Apeldoorn – Day 5

 

Keirin

 

Once again it was Anna Meares who was victorious and making it three titles from three starts by winning the women's keirin on the last day of the world championships.  Olga Panarina (Belarus) took silver from this event to add to her title in the 500m on the first day of competition and Clara Sanchez (France) was once again disappointed not to top the podium, but picked up the bronze medal.

 

Anna Meares winning the Keirin

Pictures courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Interviewed by British Eurosport, Meares said "It's far more than I thought I would ever achieve. "My career goal since I was 16 was to win a world title in every discipline and I've done it!  I've finished that goal and that dream today."  During the interview she peeled the tape off the arms of her skinsuit which had been covering the rainbow bands – “I did not want to disrespect the bands” she said, but now she can wear then in every sprint discipline: team sprint, 500m time trial, keirin and the match sprint  - something no other woman has ever achieved.

 

Meares made light work of qualifying for the final, while defending champion Simona Krupeckaite and former champion Victoria Pendleton were forced to ride a repechage.  Krupeckaite failed to progress through the first round rep, while Pendleton did move on to the second round, but failed to make the gold medal final.   She eventually won the minor final to take seventh place.

 

In the final, a crash by Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) incredibly did not take anyone else out of the race but undoubtedly spoiled the rhythm of a number of riders, notably Shuang Guo of China.  At the bell, Clara Sanchez attacked but could not get past Meares and then was pipped by Panarina on the line.

 

Lisandra Guerra tangles with Shuang Guo

Pictures courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Results:

1 Anna Meares (Australia)    
2 Olga Panarina (Belarus)    
3 Clara Sanchez (France)    
4 Shuang Guo (People'S Republic of China)    
5 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)    
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba

 

Minor Final Results:

7 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)    
8 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)    
9 Sandie Clair (France)    
10 Kristina Vogel (Germany)    
11 Eunmi Park (Korea)    
12 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)

 

Omnium

 

Canadian Tara Whitten successfully defended her title in the women's omnium, winning by a good margin over the American Sarah Hammer, who on paper at least looked to be the favourite coming into the event.  Bronze was taken by Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) who justified her selection ahead of Marianne Vos in this event.

 

Tara Whitten at the front of the bunch

Pictures courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

This year there were six events, over two days – flying lap (250m), points race, elimination race, individual pursuit, scratch race and 500m time trial. 

 

Whitten was second in the 250m flying lap, but dropped to eighth in the points race.  However, Hammer had a more difficult ride and she only finished 11th in this race, giving herself a lot of work to do to win the title.  Whitten worked very hard in the elimination race to finish fourth, just ahead of Hammer. 

 

After three races, home favourite Kristen Wild was leading on 12 points, whilst Whitten had 14 and Sarah Hammer was fourth with 22.  It was however all change after the pursuit, where Whitten was second to Hammer and Wild picked up nine points.  This put Whitten at the top of the leader board for the first time, a position she consolidated with second place in the scratch, after taking a lap on the field with Tatsiana Sharakova of Belarus.  In the final event, the 500m time trial, won by GB’s Laura Trott, Whitten finished fifth to take the title from Hammer, who moved up from third to second.  Wild was delighted with the bronze medal.

 

Whitten, previously a cross country skier, was the only medal winner from Canada at these championships and she is now putting her studies on hold to focus on preparing for the London Olympics.

 

Tara Whitten World Omnium Champion

Pictures courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition 

 

Results: 

 

Women's omnium - 250m flying lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 0:00:14.469  
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 0:00:14.691  
3 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0:00:14.789  
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 0:00:14.796  
5 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 0:00:14.914  
6 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 0:00:14.935  
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 0:00:14.960  
8 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 0:00:14.976  
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 0:00:14.992  
10 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 0:00:14.998  
11 Amy Cure (Australia) 0:00:15.052  
12 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 0:00:15.070  
13 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 0:00:15.072  
14 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 0:00:15.131  
15 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 0:00:15.140  
16 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 0:00:15.272  
17 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 0:00:15.281  
18 Pascale Jeuland (France) 0:00:15.282  
19 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 0:00:15.322  
20 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China) 0:00:15.387  
21 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 0:00:15.436  
22 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0:00:15.447  
23 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 0:00:16.051  
24 Minami Uwano (Japan) 0:00:16.837  

 

 

Race 2 - points race

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 25  pts
2 Amy Cure (Australia) 21  
3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 20  
4 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 15  
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 12  
6 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 9  
7 Pascale Jeuland (France) 8  
8 Tara Whitten (Canada) 7  
9 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 6  
10 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 3  
11 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 3  
12 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 3  
13 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3  
14 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 3  
15 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3  
16 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 2  
17 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 2  
18 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 2  
19 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 1  
20 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    
21 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)    
22 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)    
23 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)    
DNF Minami Uwano (Japan)    

 

Women's omnium standings after 2 races

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 9  pts
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 10  
3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 10  
4 Amy Cure (Australia) 13  
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 15  
6 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 17  
7 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 17  
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 19  
9 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 21  
10 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 23  
11 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 23  
12 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 24  
13 Pascale Jeuland (France) 25  
14 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 26  
15 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 26  
16 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 27  
17 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 28  
18 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 29  
19 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 29  
20 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 33  
21 50 42  
22 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China) 43  
23 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 43  
24 Minami Uwano (Japan) 72  

 

Race 3 - elimination race

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)    
2 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)    
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)    
4 Tara Whitten (Canada)    
5 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)    
6 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)    
7 Pascale Jeuland (France)    
8 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)    
9 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)    
10 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    
11 Amy Cure (Australia)    
12 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)    
13 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    
14 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)    
15 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)    
16 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania)    
17 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)    
18 Min Hye Lee (Korea)    
19 Laura Trott (Great Britain)    
20 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)    
21 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)    
22 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)    
REL Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)    
DNS Minami Uwano (Japan)    

 

Standings after 3 races

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 12  pts
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 14  
3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 18  
4 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 22  
5 Amy Cure (Australia) 24  
6 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 27  
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 28  
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 32  
9 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 32  
10 Pascale Jeuland (France) 32  
11 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 33  
12 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 35  
13 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 35  
14 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 36  
15 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 38  
16 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 44  
17 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 48  
18 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 48  
19 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 49  
20 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 49  
21 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 49  
22 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 58  
23 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China) 65  
DNF Minami Uwano (Japan)    

 

Race 4 - individual pursuit

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 0:03:34.012  
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 0:03:36.219  
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 0:03:38.880  
4 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 0:03:40.684  
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 0:03:41.419  
6 Amy Cure (Australia) 0:03:41.561  
7 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0:03:42.375  
8 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 0:03:42.441  
9 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 0:03:43.167  
10 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 0:03:44.674  
11 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 0:03:44.725  
12 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 0:03:46.455  
13 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 0:03:48.494  
14 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 0:03:48.596  
15 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 0:03:50.003  
16 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 0:03:50.270  
17 Pascale Jeuland (France) 0:03:50.810  
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0:03:51.133  
19 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 0:03:52.012  
20 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 0:04:00.824  
21 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 0:04:01.548  
22 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China) 0:04:09.802  
DNS Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)    

 

Standings after 4 races

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 16  pts
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 21  
3 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 23  
4 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 29  
5 Amy Cure (Australia) 30  
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 35  
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 37  
8 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 40  
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 40  
10 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 43  
11 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 45  
12 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 48  
13 Pascale Jeuland (France) 49  
14 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 50  
15 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 52  
16 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 52  
17 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 53  
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 67  
19 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 68  
20 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 70  
21 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 77  
22 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China) 87  
DNF Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)    
DNF Minami Uwano (Japan)    

 

Race 5 - Scratch race

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)    
2 Tara Whitten (Canada)    
3 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)    
4 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)    
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)    
6 Amy Cure (Australia)    
7 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    
8 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)    
9 Laura Trott (Great Britain)    
10 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)    
11 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)    
12 Min Hye Lee (Korea)    
13 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    
14 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)    
15 Pascale Jeuland (France)    
16 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)    
17 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)    
18 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)    
19 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)    
20 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania)    
21 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)    
22 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)    

 

Standings after 5 events

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Tara Whitten (Canada)    
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)    
3 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)    
4 Amy Cure (Australia)    
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)    
6 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)    
7 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)    
8 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    
9 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    
10 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)    
11 Min Hye Lee (Korea)    
12 Laura Trott (Great Britain)    
13 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)    
14 Pascale Jeuland (France)    
15 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)    
16 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)    
17 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)    
18 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)    
19 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)    
20 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)    
21 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania)    
22 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)    
23 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)    
24 Minami Uwano (Japan)    

 

Race 6 - 500m time trial

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 0:00:35.799  
2 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0:00:36.015  
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 0:00:36.143  
4 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 0:00:36.204  
5 Tara Whitten (Canada) 0:00:36.231  
6 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 0:00:36.272  
7 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 0:00:36.382  
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 0:00:36.604  
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 0:00:36.687  
10 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 0:00:36.756  
11 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 0:00:36.764  
12 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 0:00:36.833  
13 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 0:00:36.940  
14 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 0:00:37.092  
15 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 0:00:37.158  
16 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 0:00:37.557  
17 Amy Cure (Australia) 0:00:37.803  
18 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 0:00:38.247  
19 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 0:00:38.646  
20 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China) 0:00:38.808  
21 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0:00:38.819  
22 Pascale Jeuland (France) 0:00:38.961  

 

Final standings

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Tara Whitten (Canada)    
2 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)    
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)    
4 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)    
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)    
6 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    
8 Amy Cure (Australia)    
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)    
10 Evgenya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)    
11 Laura Trott (Great Britain)    
12 Min Hye Lee (Korea)    
13 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)    
14 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)    
15 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)    
16 Pascale Jeuland (France)    
17 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)    
18 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)    
19 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)    
20 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)    
21 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania)    
22 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)    
23 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)    
24 Minami Uwano (Japan)
7 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)    
8 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)    
9 Sandie Clair (France)    
10 Kristina Vogel (Germany)    
11 Eunmi Park (Korea)    
12 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC