Fl├Ęche Wallonne

 

Marianne Vos established herself as the queen of the classics by winning Flèche Wallonne for fourth time.  This was her second World Cup win in just five days and it puts her at the top of the World Cup rankings.

 

Flèche Wallonne is a brutal race covering 109.5km.  The route goes over the same climbs as the men’s event, but with only two ascents of the Mur de Huy (the men ride it three times). 

 

Marianne Vos wins Flèche Wallonne

 

There were plenty of attacks in the early stages of the race, but nothing stuck.  The best early move came from HTC-Highroad’s Evelyn Stevens who attacked after the Côte de Bohisseau and got a gap of over 1 minute.  This was closed down at 15km to go by a group of 20 riders, including some of the race favourites: Emma Johansson (Hitec Products UCK), Judith Arndt (HTC-Highroad), Nicole Cooke (MCipollini-Giambenini) and Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit).

 

By 10km to go the final selection had been made.  At just under five to go, Diadora-Pasta Zara’s Olga Zabelinskaya attacked, she was joined by Vos, but they were both caught within the last kilometres, and the group came together for the final climb of the Mur de Huy.

 

In the sprint finish up the Mur de Huy, Vos showed her class by finishing three seconds ahead of Emma Johansson. Judith Arndt rounded out the podium, six seconds off the winner.

 

Results:

1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 2:58:27  
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 0:00:03  
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:00:06  
4 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:15  
5 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana    
6 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:00:21  
7 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) France    
8 Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team 0:00:24  
9 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:00:26  
10 Kristin McGrath (USA) United States of America 0:00:27  
11 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
12 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
13 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss    
14 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:30  
15 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 0:00:35  
16 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope    
17 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:38  
18 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:00:45  
19 Carmen McNellis Small (USA) TIBCO - To The Top 0:00:47  
20 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:00:49  
21 Natalya Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:53  
22 Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:00:55  
23 Lindsey Myers (USA) United States of America    
24 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:58  
25 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 0:01:00  
26 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss 0:01:02  
27 Aude Biannic (Fra) France 0:01:04  
28 Megan Guarnier (USA) TIBCO - To The Top 0:01:06  
29 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss    
30 Daphny van den Brand (Ned) Netherlands 0:01:15  
31 Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 0:01:17  
32 Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany    
33 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:01:24  
34 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 0:01:26  
35 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands 0:01:27  
36 Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 0:01:29  
37 Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo 0:01:30  
38 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:01:39  
39 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia 0:01:42  
40 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 0:01:46  
41 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia 0:01:58  
42 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:02:26  
43 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Russian Federation 0:02:49  
44 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team 0:03:18  
45 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo 0:03:38  
46 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:03:43  
47 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
48 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:03:48  
49 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:03:55  
50 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
51 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
52 Sandrine Bideau (Fra) France 0:04:10  
53 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo 0:04:15  
54 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 0:04:20  
55 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:05:07  
56 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
57 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
58 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Germany 0:05:11  
59 Samantha Galassi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:05:18  
60 Serena Sheridan (NZl) TIBCO - To The Top 0:05:19  
61 Eugenie Mermillod Anseleme (Fra) France 0:05:22  
62 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:05:24  
63 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
64 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:05:28  
65 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
66 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
67 Anne De Wildt (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
68 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana    
69 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:05:31  
70 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:05:33  
71 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
72 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Abus Nutrixxion    
73 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
74 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:05:37  
75 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
76 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
77 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 0:05:42  
78 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
79 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
80 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Netherlands 0:07:23  
81 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:08:05  
HD Alison Starnes (USA) United States of America    
HD Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
HD Tayler Wiles (USA) United States of America    
HD Amélie Rivat (Fra) France    
HD Linn Torp (Nor) Alriksson Go:Green    
HD Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
HD Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
HD Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
HD Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
HD Julia Ilinikh (Rus) Russian Federation    
HD Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss    
HD Marion Rousse (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
HD Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO - To The Top    
HD Laura Fouquet (Ger) Germany    
HD Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
HD Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
HD Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
HD Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands    
HD Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
HD Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss    
HD Eska Tromp (Ned) Netherlands    
HD Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
HD Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
HD Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
HD Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
DNF Maria Grandt Petersen (Den) Abus Nutrixxion    
DNF Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
DNF Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
DNF Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
DNF Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
DNF Emma Mackie (Aus) TIBCO - To The Top    
DNF Carlee Taylor (Aus) TIBCO - To The Top    
DNF Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
DNF Gabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne Futuroscope    
DNF Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
DNF Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
DNF Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion    
DNF Elena Valentini (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
DNF Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
DNF Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
DNF Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
DNF Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
DNF Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
DNF Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
DNF Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team    
DNF Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
DNF Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
DNF Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion    
DNF Rowena Fry (Aus) Australia    
DNF Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
DNF Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
DNF Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
DNF Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
DNF Marie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
DNF Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo    
DNF Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
DNF Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women    
DNF Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia    
DNF Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia    
DNF Rosane Kirch (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
DNF Franziska Merten (Ger) Germany    
DNF Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany    
DNF Alie Gercama (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
DNF Winanda Spoor (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
DNF Geerike Schreurs (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
DNF Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States of America    
DNF Jessica Prinner (USA) United States of America    
DNF Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
DNF Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
DNF Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
DNF Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia    
DNS Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda Team

 

 

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC