Stad Roeselare

 

HTC-Highroad's Amber Neben rode to an impressive triumph in the Stad Roeselare Classic in Belgium on Sunday 24 April, the 36-year-old's first ever victory in a one-day Classic.  Neben took off around 20 kilometers from the line and stayed away for a lone win.  Swedish champion Emma Johansson (Hitek Products UCK) won the bunch sprint for second ahead of Adrie Visser (HTC-Highroad).

 

Amber Neben HTC Highroad wins the Stad Roeselare

Picture courtesy of CJPHOTO.COM

 

"I cannot recall ever having won a one-day Classic before, so that's really exciting," Neben said about her fifth win of the 2011 season.  "This is bike racing, the timing has to be right, and I felt that going for it at 20 kilometers or so was the right moment.  Adrie had just come up to my group, so I felt I should take that risk and attack, knowing I had a team-mate there.  It was difficult but I felt good and after how hard the race had been all day, I felt that if I could get a gap I might be able to make it work.  When I got to five kilometers and I still had 45 seconds I thought I could stick it. A lot of people say 'ten seconds for every kilometer' so I figured it was going to be close, but I still had a little bit of energy and good rhythm.  But you don't take anything for granted and I didn't want to celebrate until I saw the finish line."

 

Early attacks had not stuck, but Neben timed hers to perfection and the former World Champion became the first American to win this race.     

 

HTC Highroad lead the peleton in Stad Roeselare      

Picture courtesy of CJPHOTO.COM

 

Results

1 Amber Neben (USA) Team HTC-Highroad Women 3:34:05  
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Team Hitec Products Uck 0:00:36  
3 Adrie Visser (Ned) Team HTC-Highroad Women    
4 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
5 Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
6 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl    
7 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervélo    
8 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Ridley 2012    
9 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion    
10 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit    
11 Andrea Bosman (Ned) W.V. Eemland    
12 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products Uck    
13 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team HTC-Highroad Women    
14 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
15 Marie Lindberg (Swe) ABUS - Nutrixxion    
16 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
17 Joëlle Numainville (Can) Team TIBCO - To The Top    
18 Helen Wyman (GBr)    
19 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Ridley 2012    
20 Lise Nøstvold (Nor) Team Hitec Products Uck    
21 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team HTC-Highroad Women    
22 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team HTC-Highroad Women    
23 Amanda Spratt (Aus)    
24 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
25 Ashleigh Moolman (Swi) Lotto Honda Team    
26 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Ridley 2012    
27 Sharon Laws (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervélo    
28 Ann-sophie Duyck (Bel) Wielerclub Steeds Vooraan - Kontich W.    
29 Jessie Daams (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervélo    
30 Amanda Miller (USA) Team HTC-Highroad Women    
31 Shara Gillow (Aus)    
32 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss    
33 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl 0:00:47  
34 Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl    
35 Linda Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl    
36 Irene Van De Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl    
37 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Ridley 2012 0:00:49  
38 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Ridley 2012    
39 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 0:00:52  
40 Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Specialized - DPD Pakketservice Women 0:07:45  
41 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Skil - Koga    
42 Anna-bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) ABUS - Nutrixxion    
43 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
44 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Specialized - DPD Pakketservice Women    
45 Yulia Iliynikh (Rus)    
46 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) ABUS - Nutrixxion    
47 Jessica Glasbergen (Ned) W.V. Eemland    
48 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Hitec Products Uck    
49 Pascale Schnider (Swi)    
50 Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
51 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
52 Inge Roggeman (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
53 Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
54 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
55 Linda Ringlever (Ned) Moving Ladies    
56 Sanne Bamelis (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
57 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
58 Annelies Visser (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team    
59 Genevieve Whitson (NZl)    
60 Natalie Creswick (GBr) Rapha Racing    
61 Leah Guloien (Can)    
62 Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Ladies Cyclingteam Water, Land En Dijken    
63 Lucy Martin (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervélo    
64 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus)    
65 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Team Fenixs - Kuota    
66 Emma Silversides (GBr) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
67 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
68 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Skil - Koga    
69 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil - Koga    
70 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus)    
71 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervélo    
72 Irina Molicheva (Rus)    
73 Leah Kirchmann (Can)    
74 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Garmin - Cervélo    
75 Lauren Kitchen (Aus)    
76 Anna Fischer (Ger) ABUS - Nutrixxion

 

adad
Web site design by GVC