British National Road Race Championships Preview

 

The National Championship Road Race will be centred around the village of Stamfordham, 13 miles north west of Newcastle Upon Tyne on Sunday 26 June, and take in what the organisers describe as “the fearsome climb of the Ryals”.  The total distance is 64 miles, with one lap of the Ryals Circuit (22.3 miles) followed by 3 laps of the smaller circuit, making up the total distance.

 

Emma Pooley winning Plouay in the National Jersey

 

A classy field of 59 riders have entered the event and there are a number of riders that could challenge for the title.  Whilst Nicole Cooke can never be discounted, her total dominance of this event – she took 9 consecutive titles between 2001 and 2009 – is surely over.  Last year she was worked over by the Garmin-Cervelo trio of Emma Pooley, Lizzie Armistead and Sharon Laws and the title she has typically won in a solo break was taken by Emma Pooley.

 

Cooke certainly has the grit and determination to challenge, so don't count her out, but Pooley also looks good for a defence of the title and with the tough climb suiting her riding style, she might go it alone.  She took an early win in the UCI World Cup this year and has been riding well on the continent all season.  Pooley’s team mate Lizzie Armitstead is another rider to watch.  Twice a silver medallist, she climbs well and, if it comes to a sprint, has the experience and fire power to get herself in the right position to take the win.

 

Lizzie Armitstead winnning a stage of La Rout de France in 2010

 

As a team Horizon-Fitness are making no secret of their desire to take the title – with nothing to lose and with the largest team, numbering eight riders in the field, they will be dangerous.  The team has taken the luxury of travelling up the event five days before race day to allow riders to settle in and ride the course, so as far as preparation is concerned, nothing has been left to chance.  Sarah Storey makes no secret of her desire to ride as a professional on the road and this would be a great stage for her to launch herself into that scene.  Team mates Jo Rowsell, a former under 23 road race title holder, and Dani King are likely to be in the mix as well.

 

Sarah Storey winning Paralypic World cup

 

In addition to these, but without team support, it will be interesting to watch Julia Shaw, bronze medallist in the time trial at the Commonwealth Games and looking for selection for the World Championships.  Also, Laura and Emma Trott have both developed as riders over the past 12 months, could make an impression.

 

With more full time professional riders in the bunch than ever before, this event is a wonderful showcase for women’s racing in the UK and will doubtless be a spectacle to watch.

 

Start list:

1

Emma Pooley

Garmin-Cervélo

Elite

2

Elizabeth Armitstead

Garmin-Cervélo

Elite

3

Lucy Martin

Garmin-Cervélo

Elite

4

Sharon Laws

Garmin-Cervélo

Elite

5

Jo Rowsell

Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo

Elite

6

Sarah Storey

Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo

Elite

7

Katie Colclough

HTC-Highroad

Elite

8

Catherine Williamson

Konica Minolta

Elite

9

Nicole Cooke

MCipollini - Giambenini

Elite

10

Laura Trott

Moving Ladies

Elite

11

Tanya Matthewson

SKCC Australia

Senior 2nd Category

12

Hannah Mayho

100% ME

Elite

13

Anne Ewing

thebicycleworks.com

Elite

14

Dani King

Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo

Senior 1st Category

15

Hannah Rich

Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo

Senior 1st Category

16

Claire Thomas

Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo

Senior 1st Category

17

Penny Rowson

Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo

Senior 2nd Category

18

Helen Wyman

Kona/FSA Factory Team

Senior 2nd Category

19

Annabel Simpson

Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo

Senior 3rd Category

20

Ella Sadler-Andrews

Horizon Fitness RT - Prendas Ciclismo

Senior 3rd Category

21

Hannah Walker

Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta

Senior 1st Category

22

Nicola Juniper

PCA Ciclos Uno

Senior 1st Category

23

Kara Chesworth

For-Viored-Brookvex

Senior 1st Category

24

Emma Trott

Nederland Bloeit

Senior 1st Category

25

Natalie Creswick

Abus Nutrixxion

Senior 1st Category

26

Emma Silversides

Sengers Ladies Team

Senior 1st Category

27

Corrine Hall

Team Corridori

Senior 1st Category

28

Charlotte Colclough

For-Viored-Brookvex

Senior 2nd Category

29

Gabriella Shaw

For-Viored-Brookvex

Senior 2nd Category

30

Emma Grant

For-Viored-Brookvex

Senior 2nd Category

31

Rebecca Curley

For-Viored-Brookvex

Senior 2nd Category

32

Rohan Battison

For-Viored-Brookvex

Senior 2nd Category

33

Angharad Mason

For-Viored-Brookvex

Senior 2nd Category

34

Katie Fearnehough

For-Viored-Brookvex

Senior 2nd Category

35

Lowri Bunn

Abergavenny RC

Senior 2nd Category

36

Jenny Stanning

Edinburgh RC

Senior 2nd Category

37

Lucy Commander

Exeter Wheelers

Senior 2nd Category

38

Lynn Hamel

Herbelife/Wheelbase

Senior 2nd Category

39

Sarah Alice Reynolds

R & TC Groenewoud

Senior 2nd Category

40

Nicole Walters

Primal Europe

Senior 2nd Category

41

Anda-Jay Burgess

Sandy Wallace Cycles

Senior 2nd Category

42

Tamina Kate Oliver

Squadra Donne

Senior 2nd Category

43

Iona Sewell

Squadra Donne

Senior 2nd Category

44

Eileen Roe

R & TC Groenewoud

Senior 2nd Category

45

Clare Leaver

Team Zappi`s

Senior 2nd Category

46

Claire Galloway

Team Zappi`s

Senior 2nd Category

47

Sarah Byrne

VC St Raphael

Senior 2nd Category

48

Ella Hopkins

VC St Raphael

Senior 2nd Category

49

Jane Barr

Velocity 44 Stirling

Senior 2nd Category

50

Laura Murray

Velocity 44 Stirling

Senior 2nd Category

51

Jackie Garner

Private Member

Senior 2nd Category

52

Julia Shaw

Private Member

Senior 2nd Category

53

Alexa Mair

Edinburgh RC

Senior 3rd Category

54

Natasha Perry

For-Viored-Brookvex

Senior 3rd Category

55

Gemma Neill

Sandy Wallace Cycles

Senior 3rd Category

56

Claire MaCaulay

Sandy Wallace Ladies

Senior 3rd Category

57

Ceri Dipple

Twenty3c-Orbea

Senior 3rd Category

58

Chrissy Radon

Zappi`s CC

Senior 3rd Category

59

Estelle Rogers

Rollapaluza CC

Senior 2nd Category

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC