Cyclo-Cross National Trophy Series update

 

CYCLO-CROSS NATIONAL TROPHY SERIES - FINAL STANDINGS AFTER SIX ROUNDS

 

Although individual fields were at times very small, with just seven competitors in round three, an impressive number of 32 women have ridden a race in the cyclo-cross series this season.  

 

The early series leader was junior Hannah Barnes and she held on to secure the series, thanks to wins in rounds two and four and then consistent placing across every other race.  Veteran, Louise Day, secured third place overall, behind Jo McRae.

 

  1. Hannah Barnes (J) Candi TV/Marshalls Pasta Woman  184
  2. Joanne McRae Arctic-Premier RT Woman  140
  3. Louise Day (V50) Fat Birds CC Woman  103 
  4. Claire Beaumont Rapha - Condor Woman  88
  5. Ruby Miller (J) Forza Cycles Woman  83
  6. Annie Last Halfords Bikehut Woman  80                 
  7. Corrine Hall Team Corridori Woman  76
  8. Lily Matthews 100% Me Woman 68
  9. Genevieve Whitson Swindon RC Woman at  68
  10. Nicola Juniper PCA Ciclos Uno/Squeezy/Isaac Woman  66
  11. Marie Stuart Individual Member Woman  50
  12. Rachel Moss Ford CC Womam  46
  13. Gabriella Day Cyclefit RT Woman  40
  14. Adela Carter Crosstrax Woman  34
  15. Jasmine Adams-Friend Wyre Forest CRC/Fabricolor  34

 

Here is how each round of the series played out.

 


 

Round 1: Sunday 20th September 2009 - Bicton Arena, Budleigh Salterton

 

The field of 12 women were treated to unseasonally warm and sunny weather for the first round of the national series in Budleigh Salterton, with the wheels throwing up dust rather than mud.

 

It was GB international, Gabby Day who took the race to the rest, attacking from the gun and breaking clear, to win alone.

 

Next across the line, 55 seconds after Day, was Jasmine Adams-Friend, with ‘cross newcomer, Maddie Horton, taking third and the final podium place.

 

The first junior was Hannah Barnes in 4th place and the first veteran, Louise Day, came home in 6th.

 

Result

  1. Gabriella Day Cyclefit RT Woman 41:32
  2. Jasmine Adams-Friend Wyre Forest CRC/Fabricolor/DWT Legal Woman at 0:55
  3. Maddie Horton Team Certini Woman at 1:23
  4. Hannah Barnes (J) Candi TV/Marshalls Pasta Woman at 2:05
  5. Joanne McRae Arctic-Premier RT Woman at 2:34
  6. Louise Day (V50) Fat Birds CC Woman at 3:36
  7. Rachel Moss Ford CC Woman at 3:39
  8. Genevieve Whitson Swindon RC Woman at 4:06
  9. Lisa Parsons (V40) Welland Valley CC Woman at 4:11
  10. Carla Haines Ako/Ducati Corse Womens CT UK Woman at 5:55
  11. Claire Beaumont London Dynamo/Cyclefit Woman at 6:48
  12. Andrea Halman Swindon RC Woman at 1 lap

 

Gabby Day Nat Trophy Rd1 2009

Gabby Day in a determind mood - Picture Courtesy of Ann Owens

 


 

Round 2: Sunday 11th October 2009 - Moorways Centre, Derby

 

With the top placed riders from round one absent from the 10 strong field, it was going to be all fresh faces on the podium for this round.

 

It was Hannah Barnes, having only just moved up from youth to junior ranks and a serious competitor on the track during the summer months, who took the win despite a fall.

 

Jessie Roberts and Hannah Shenton fought Barnes for the lead during the race, but it was Joanne Mcrae who rode tactically to take second place, pushing Roberts into third place.

 

Louise Day was first vet, with 5th place overall.

 

Result

  1. Hannah Barnes (J) Candi TV/Marshalls Pasta 42:33
  2. Joanne McRae Arctic-Premier RT @ 0:29
  3. Jessica Roberts The Mischiefcard.com RT @ 0:33
  4. Genevieve Whitson Swindon RC @ 0:47
  5. Louise Day (V50) Fat Birds CC @ 1:46
  6. Hannah Shenton (J) Paul Milnes RT/Bradford Olympic @ 1:56
  7. Rachel Moss Ford CC @ 2:10
  8. Claire Beaumont London Dynamo/Cyclefit @ 3:36
  9. Lucy Cash Rugby RCC @ 6:02
  10. Chloe Parrington Welland Valley CC @ 1 lap at

 


 

Round 3: Sunday 25th October 2009 - Chantry Park, Ipswich

 

In a race full of typical ‘cross action, with crashes and bike changes galore, it was ‘cross new comer, Nicola Juniper, who took the win in a sprint finish.  Juniper, is an ex Iron Man athlete, who has proved herself a serious competitor on the road this season and clearly is not to be underestimated in this discipline either.

 

From a small field of just seven starters, Juniper beat round two winner Hannah Barnes into second place, with Corinne Hall taking third.  However, it is worth noting that both Barnes and Hall had been competing at the National Track Championships in the week running up to this race and that they were on the start line at all earns them serious respect!

 

Once again, Louise Day was first vet and 5th overall.

 

Results

  1. Nicola Juniper PCA Ciclos Uno/Squeezy/Isaac Woman 48 m 24 s
  2. Hannah Barnes (J) Candi TV/Marshalls Pasta Woman @ 0 : 2
  3. Corrine Hall Team Corridori Woman @ 0 : 5
  4. Joanne McRae Arctic-Premier RT Woman @ 0 : 57
  5. Louise Day (V50) Fat Birds CC Woman @ 3 : 42
  6. Claire Beaumont London Dynamo/Cyclefit Woman @ 4 : 36
  7. Marie Stuart Individual Member Woman @ 5 : 18

 


 

Round 4: Sunday 15th November 2009 - Mallory Park, Leicestershire

 

Hannah Barnes took her second win of the series at Mallory Park.  The field of 17 was the biggest yet and including some real class in the form of international mountain bikers Sue Clarke and Kate Potter.

 

For the first time this season, the ground was wet and there was some mud around to make the riders remember what they love about ‘cross!  Corinne Hall rose to the occasion, typically an aggressive racer, she was the first to launch an attack.  Barnes, well aware that she could not let Hall get away, chased down the move and kept herself in a winning position from thereon.

 

Ruby Miller looked dangerous at times as she battled her way through the field from a poor grid position at the start.  However, she was unable to break Barnes and eventually had to settle for third place, just behind Adela Carter.

 

Results

  1. Hannah Barnes (J) Candi TV/Marshalls Pasta Woman 36 21 : 0
  2. Adela Carter Crosstrax Woman @ 0 : 14
  3. Ruby Miller (J) Individual Member Woman @ 0 : 29
  4. Nicola Juniper PCA Ciclos Uno/Squeezy/Isaac Woman @ 0 : 59
  5. Perrine Philippe CSM Villeneuve La Garenne (France) Woman @ 1 : 3
  6. Abbie Thorrington Pedal Power Loughborough Woman @ 1 : 22
  7. Kate Potter Cotic Bontranger RT Woman @ 1 : 29
  8. Corrine Hall Team Corridori Woman @ 2 : 6
  9. Joanne McRae Arctic-Premier RT Woman @ 2 : 34
  10. Lauren Creamer (J) Wolverhampton Whs/Fred Williams Woman @ 4 : 11
  11. Claire Beaumont Rapha - Condor Woman @ 4 : 53
  12. Louise Day (V50) Fat Birds CC Woman @ 5 : 29
  13. Lucy Cash Rugby RCC Woman @ 6 : 6
  14. Lisa Parsons (V40) Welland Valley CC Woman @ 6 : 46
  15. Penny Rowson (J) The Mischiefcard.com RT Woman @ 8 : 38
  16. Chloe Parrington Welland Valley CC Woman @ 11 : 52
  17. Rebecca Keogh (J) Solihull CC Woman @ 1 lap

 


 

Round 5: Sunday 13th December 2009 - Peel Park, Bradford

 

Wet, muddy and slippery conditions greeted the 18 strong field, which included a number of new names to the series.

 

Olympic Academy Programme mountain bike riders, Annie Last and Lily Matthews, rode away from the field in the first lap.  Last always looked the stronger and she pulled away from Matthews to win by over 40 seconds.

 

A minute plus back from Matthews, Corinne Hall crossed the line to take third place after an ongoing tussle with Hannah Barnes.

 

Result

  1. Annie Last Halfords Bikehut Woman 33:14
  2. Lily Matthews 100% Me Woman @ 0:42
  3. Corrine Hall Team Corridori Woman @ 1:46
  4. Hannah Barnes (J) Candi TV/Marshalls Pasta Woman @ 2:21
  5. Ruby Miller (J) Forza Cycles Woman @ 3:27
  6. Joanne McRae Arctic-Premier RT Woman @ 3:51
  7. Lauren Creamer (J) Wolverhampton Whs/Fred Williams Woman @ 4:32
  8. Marie Stuart Individual Member Woman @ 4:58
  9. Louise Day (V50) Fat Birds CC Woman @ 5:18
  10. Claire Beaumont Rapha - Condor Woman @ 5:29
  11. Rachel Moss Ford CC Woman @ 5:44
  12. Anna Buick Thetford MTB Racing Woman @ 6:33
  13. Lucy Cash Rugby RCC Woman @ 7:11
  14. Claire Smith Swindon RC Woman @ 7:40
  15. Delia Beddis Dulwich Paragon CC Woman @ 8:34
  16. Andrea Halman Swindon RC Woman @ 1 lap
  17. Chloe Parrington Welland Valley CC Woman @ 1 lap
  18. Rebecca Keogh (J) Solihull CC Woman @ 1 lap

 


 

Round 6:  Sunday 17th January 2010 - Whitwell Sailing Club, Rutland Water

 

The smart money was sure to be on Annie Last, making it two in a row, but she made it harder for herself with an appalling start, which left her way down the order after half a lap.

 

She quickly made up the places and put in an impressive performance to take the win.  In doing so, she secured a place for herself on the GB squad that will compete at the 2010 World Cyclo-Cross Championships, to be held in the Czech Republic on 30-31 January.

 

Lily Matthews was the only rider that could live with the pace set by Last, but even she fell away as Last upped the pace for the final lap.

 

Matthews hung on to second, holding off a late charge from Ruby Miller.

 

The series leader going into the last race, Hannah Barnes, had built up an unassailable lead.  Arguably, she could just enjoy the race but mechanical problems left her out of the running for the top placings and in the event, she could only manage seventh place.

 

Result

1.  Annie Last Halfords Bikehut Woman 43:17
2.  Lily Matthews 100% Me Woman @ 2:52
3.  Ruby Miller (J) Forza Cycles Woman @ 3:26
4.  Genevieve Whitson Swindon RC Woman @ 4:01
5.  Joanne McRae Arctic-Premier RT Woman @ 5:06
6.  Claire Beaumont Rapha - Condor Woman @ 6:19
7.  Hannah Barnes (J) Candi TV/Marshalls Pasta Woman @ 6:27
8.  Marie Stuart Individual Member Woman @ 7:21
9.  Louise Day (V50) Fat Birds CC Woman @ 7:34
10. Anna Buick Thetford MTB Racing Woman @ 8:49
11. Hannah Bowers Individual Member Woman @ 9:18

 

 

Helen Wyman 2008 CX Nats

 Photo: Jeff Baird

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC