UCI Track World Cup, round 3 in Cali

 

DAY 1

 

Women's Sprint

Winners from both round one in Manchester, Vicky Pendleton, and round two in Melbourne, Anna Meares, were absent, along with big names from China, so the sprint competition was up for grabs.

 

The two favourites, Willy Kanis and Simona Krupeckaite, both showed their intention to take this competition on by qualifying first and second, with the only British interest, Jessica Varnish, qualified seventh.

 

Qualifying

1 Willy Kanis  (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:11.247  

2 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania 0:00:11.276  

3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez  (Cub) Cuba 0:00:11.371  

4 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia 0:00:11.429  

5 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:11.449  

6 Christin Muche  (Ger) Germany 0:00:11.534  

7 Jessica Varnish  (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:11.537  

8 Emily Rosemond  (Aus) Australia 0:00:11.562  

9 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada 0:00:11.583  

10 Helena Casas Roige  (Spa) Spain 0:00:11.611  

 

The top 16 qualified for round one, a sudden death best of one ride.  All of the top seeds, with just one exception (Rosemond (Aus) beat Sullivan (Can)) progressed to the next round.

 

The quarter finals are the best of three rides, with riders drawing for a start position.

 

Again, both Kanis (Ned) and Krupeckaite (Ltu) progressed untroubled to the next round.  In doing so, Krupeckaite once again dispatched Varnish (GBr) from the competition, just as she had in Manchester.

 

The other two to progress to the semis were Rodriguez (Cub) and Orrego (Col), who both won in two straight heats.

 

Again, there was no need for a decider in the semis, as Kanis and Krupeckaite continued their unbeaten runs, to set up a meeting in the gold medal ride off and here it was Krupeckaite, who stamped her authority on the competition by beating Kanis in two straight rides

 

For the Bronze medal Rodriguez beat local favourite Orrego in just two rides.

 

Result

Gold: Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Silver: Willy Kanis (Netherlands)    

Bronze: Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)

 

Women's Scratch Race

 

The win was taken by Tatsiana Sharakova from Belarus, after she gained a lap alone, and as she sat in the pack, the others fought for the remaining podium places in the final few laps.

 

It was Bronzini (Ita) who picked up silver in Melbourne, who once again was the best of the rest.

 

Result

Gold: Tatsiana Sharakova  (Blr)

Silver: Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)  -1lap  

Bronze: Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub)

4 Pascale Jeuland  (Fra)

5 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg)

6 Joanne Kiesanowski  (NZl)

7 Paola Munoz  (Chi)

8 Katsiaryna Barazna (Blr)

9 Azucena Sanchez Benito (Spa)

10 Victoria Baranova  (Rus)

 

DAY 2

 

Women's individual pursuit

 

With Wendy Houvenaghel (Gbr), undefeated in the first two rounds, choosing to sit this round out, along with the Aussies and the Kiwis, who had given her a run for her money, the competition was more open in Cali.

 

It was Sarah Hammer, 2007 World Champion, in her first competition since basing herself at the World Cycling Centre in Aigle, Switzerland, who qualified fastest.  Her time of 3:27.50 was truly world class and gave her a margin of seven seconds from the next best rider.

 

In this kind of form, Hammer was a safe bet for the gold and she duly delivered, catching Tara Whitten (Can) in the final.

 

It is worth noting that Hammer set a new USA national record, a new track record for Cali and the third fastest time in history, which sends a strong message that Hammer is back on form and in the hunt for another world title in 2010.

 

The bronze medal ride off was a much closer affair, with Sereikaite (Ltu) beating Calle Williams (Col) by just one tenth of a second.  

 

Result:

1 Sarah Hammer (USA)

2 Tara Whitten (Can)

3 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) 0:03:34.448  

4 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) 0:03:34.649  

 

Women's team sprint

 

The team from the Netherlands, who had picked up silver in both of the first two rounds, took full advantage of the absence of the Aussies and the Chinese riders.

 

Hijgenaar and Kanis (Ned) qualified fastest by over seven tenths of a second from Lithuania.  Both teams rode faster in the medal ride off and the ladies from Lithuania managed to close the gap to half a second, but had to settle for silver.

 

In the bronze medal ride off, it was the team from Russia, who had originally qualified fourth, who overcame the Cubans to take the medal.

 

Result

Gold: Netherlands 0:00:33.956 (Yvonne Hijgenaar, Willy Kanis)

Silver: Lithuania 0:00:34.459 (Gintare Gaivenyte, Simona Krupeckaite)

Bronze: Russia 0:00:34.850 (Victoria Baranova, Olga Streltsova)

4 Cuba 0:00:35.287 (Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez, Arianna Herrera)

5 Colombia    

6 Greece    

7 Mexico 

 

Women's 500m time trial

 

World champion, Krupeckaite (Ltu) followed up the silver she took in the team sprint earlier in the day, with a gold medal in the 500.

 

Kanis (Ned) showed consistency by picking up the silver medal, in a time that was over a tenth faster than she rode in Manchester and Rodriuez took bronze, which meant the podium positions for the 500 were identical to the sprint on day one.

 

Result:

Gold: Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 0:00:33.786  

Silver: Willy Kanis (Ned) 0:00:33.852  

Bronze: Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) 0:00:34.479  

4 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) 0:00:35.083  

5 Jessica Varnish (GBr) 0:00:35.215  

 

Women's points race

 

Bronzini, the winner in Melbourne, dominated the points race and won by 9 points, but credit must be given to Tara Whitten, who picked up enough points to secure silver, having picked up a silver medal in the individual pursuit earlier in the day.  Bronze was taken by Charlotte Becker from Germany.

 

Result:

Gold: Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 22 pts

Silver:  Tara Whitten (Canada) 13  

Bronze: Charlotte Becker (Germany) 11  

4 Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 9  

5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 8  

 

DAY 3

 

Women's Keirin

 

The sprinters lined up for one final battle in the keirin.  Both Simona Krupeckaite  (Ltu) and Christin Muche (Ger) looked good coming cleaning through the opening rounds, but it was Muche, who rode the best in the final to take gold.

 

Silver went to Emily Rosemond (Aus) and the bronze was picked up by local Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col), thereby excluding all of the medal winners from the sprint and 500m TT .

 

Result

Gold: Christin Muche (Ger)

Silver: Emily Rosemond (Aus)

Bronze: Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col)

4 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)

5 Monique Sullivan (Can)

6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)

 

Women's Team Pursuit

 

With round one winners, Great Britain and round two winner, New Zealand, focussed on training and sitting this one out, it was a new line up for the team pursuit.

 

The team pursuit is now finally confirmed as an Olympic discipline for 2012 and so we can expect more nations to field well drilled teams.

 

The times in Cali were some way off the World Record pace of 3.21.875, set by the British in Manchester, but it was an exciting competition nonetheless

 

Canada qualifed fastest by almost two seconds from the United States, which included Sarah Hammer in their line up.  However, it was Hammer, an experienced individual pursuiter, who made a rookie mistake in the final.  USA were up by half a second when Hammer really pushed up the pace with 4 laps to go and this splintered the team.

Hammer continued off the front alone as her two team mates struggled to keep their early lead and the disciplined Canadians powered away to take a comfortable victory.

 The bronze medal also went according to the seeding from qualifying, with Lithuania beating Cuba by a decisive 3 seconds.

 

Result

Gold: Canada 0:03:27.289 (Laura Brown, Stephanie Roorda, Tara Whitten)

Silver: United States of America 0:03:28.415 (Dotsie Bausch, Sarah Hammer, Lauren Tamayo)

Bronze: Lithuania 0:03:29.629 (Vaida Pikauskaite, Vilija Sereikaite, Ausrine Trebaite)

4 Cuba 0:03:33.283 (Yudelmis Dominguez Masague, Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso, Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez)

 

What's next

 

It is back to Beijing for round 4 of the World Cups, which will be held from 22 – 24 January.  This is the last World Cup before the World Championships in Poland which start on 24 March.

 

Check out the results from the other rounds of the World Cup here:

UCI Track World Cup Round 1 Manchester

UCI Track World Cup Round 2 Melbourne 

UCI Track World Cup Round 3 Cali

 

And you can read an interview with Wendy Houvenaghel here:

Interview with Wendy Houvenaghel

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC