World Track Championships Melbourne – Day 3

 

Sprint

 

Great Britain’s Victoria Pendleton has won gold in the women’s individual sprint in a drama filled night at the 2012 UCI Track Cycling World Championships.

 

World Track Championships sprint podium L to RSimona Krupeckaite, Victoria Pendleton, Anna Meares  

Photograph courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk The only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

In the gold medal final Pendleton had the better of Lithuania’s Simona Krupeckaite in the first race and after going down in the second, but commissaires relegated the Lithuanian and awarded the victory to the Brit after Krupeckaite was deemed to have moved off her line.

 

The victory makes Pendleton the equal most successful female track cyclist at a world championship alongside Galina Zareva (Soviet Union) with six gold medals in the event.

 

Earlier in the evening, the first semi-final played out like a perfectly scripted blockbuster. Off the back of the much hyped rivalry in the lead up to the championships, Pendleton met Australia’s Anna Meares in what was always going to be a must see affair.  It had a fall, a relegation and a finish too close for the eye to pick, but in the end it was Pendleton who progressed and home town favourite Meares had to settle for the bronze medal.

 

Victoria Pendleton hits the deck in the semi-final match against Anna Meares

Photograph courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk The only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition 

 

In the first semi final heat against Meares, Pendleton led with two bike lengths at the bell lap. The Australian was on her rival’s wheel along the back strait to where Meares drew alongside Pendleton after the final turn. The British rider then came out of the sprinter’s lane, nudged Meares, over-corrected and lost her balance to crash 100 metres short of the finishing line.

 

Pendleton suffered track burn to her shoulder, elbow and hip from her fall, while the commissaires relegated her and gave the British champion a warning for not holding her line in the finish strait.

 

Meares crossed the line first in the second heat and celebrated what she thought was her progression to the gold medal ride off, but minutes later received the same warning that Pendleton had in heat one and she too was relegated for not holding her line.  The Australian took the lead in the third heat but Pendleton just passed Meares to edge ahead at the finish.

 

The British rider said she did not expect to be competing for gold on Friday.  “When I raced Anna Mears in the semi, I thought I’d be riding for the bronze medal,” Pendleton said.  “She’s such a fantastic opponent, there’s been a lot of chat in the media… and she was so strong last year and in London I honestly thought she had the upper hand so to make it through that far I thought it was a really amazing achievement.”

 

Krupeckaite defeated Ukrainian Lyubov Shulika two-nil in the other semi-final. The Lithuanian said she felt her form gave her the confidence to have won gold. “I thought I could win today,” Krupeckaite said.  “The judges were not fair, I think.” She said the final was a good lesson for her ahead of London. “I will do everything to be stronger.”

 

Meares won her bronze medal ride-off 2-0 against Shulika. It was the Australian’s third bronze medal in the individual sprint following third placings in 2005 and 2007.

 

Meares said she could not let the disappointment in losing the semi-final distract her from the main goal, London in four months. “Deal with it, learn from it and implement the new strategies I need to be better,” Meares said the level of racing has risen as the cycle approaches its four-year peak. “It’s an Olympic year, the qualifications are close, the races are hard fought, we’ve seen crashes and relegations. People are really starting to fight very hard because that how important it is.”

 

 

Women’s scratch race

 

Katarzyna Pawlowska won Poland’s first female world title in the women’s 10km scratch race. Pawlowska surged on the back strait of the final lap of 40 to withhold the late charge of Australia’s Melissa Hoskins and Belgian Kelly Druyts.

 

World Track Championships Scratch podium L to R: Melissa Hoskins, Katarzyna Pawlowska and Kelly Druyts 

Photograph courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk The only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Czech Jarmila Machacova was the most aggressive rider during the race and made her final attack with four laps left but could not hold off the chasers.

 

The 22-year-old Polish rider was overcome with emotion said she was lost for words in describing her win. “I don’t believe now! I’m very happy! Oh my gosh! It’s my first medal at Worlds,” Pawlowska said.

 

Hoskins said she had to go out four wide on the back strait to avoid being stuck in the bunch. “I drifted a bit far back, with about three laps to go a move went and I thought ‘oh I’m in a bit of trouble here’, and it got a bit messy which actually suits me, so I was like this is good there’s people everywhere,” Hoskins said. “You just have to dodge and pick and choose where you go but there are some very quick girls there.”

 

World Track Championships Scratch race Dani King

Photograph courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk The only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Scratch Race Result:

1 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)    
2 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)    
3 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)    
4 Danielle King (Great Britain)    
5 Cari Higgins (United States Of America)    
6 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)    
7 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)    
8 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)    
9 Maki Tabata (Japan)    
10 Elena Cecchini (Italy)    
11 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)    
12 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)    
13 Charlotte Becker (Germany)    
14 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand)    
15 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands)    
16 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)

 

 

Women’s omnium

 

Australia’s Annette Edmondson made the perfect start in the women’s omnium, taking out the flying 200m sprint in 14.377 ahead of Great Britain’s Laura Trott (14.391) and China’s Huang Li (14.427).

 

 

Photograph courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk The only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Lisa Brennauer of Germany narrowly took the points race with 23 points ahead of Jarmila Machacovo (CZE, 22pts) and Angie Gonzalez Garcia (VEN, 21pts).  The trio took a lap with Japan’s Kanako Kase who finished fourth.

 

In the elimination, Great Britain’s Laura Trott had too much left in the final showdown with Russian Evgenia Romanyuta.

 

After the first three events, Edmondson and Trott sit at the top of the overall standings with 11 points.

 

Results:

Session 1 Results

Women's Omnium - Flying Lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 0:00:14.377  
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 0:00:14.391  
3 Li Huang (People's Republic of China) 0:00:14.427  
4 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 0:00:14.433  
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 0:00:14.543  
6 Tara Whitten (Canada) 0:00:14.550  
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 0:00:14.608  
8 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China) 0:00:14.649  
9 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 0:00:14.715  
10 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 0:00:14.724  
11 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 0:00:14.748  
12 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 0:00:14.772  
13 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 0:00:14.774  
14 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 0:00:14.883  
15 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 0:00:14.931  
16 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 0:00:14.940  
17 Pascale Jeuland (France) 0:00:14.983  
18 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 0:00:14.991  
19 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 0:00:15.030  
20 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 0:00:15.050  
21 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 0:00:15.064  
22 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0:00:15.148  
23 Kanako Kase (Japan) 0:00:15.179  
24 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0:00:15.715  
Women's Omnium - Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 23  pts
2 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 22  
3 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 21  
4 Kanako Kase (Japan) 20  
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 13  
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 10  
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 10  
8 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 9  
9 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 6  
10 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 6  
11 Tara Whitten (Canada) 5  
12 Li Huang (People's Republic of China) 5  
13 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 5  
14 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3  
15 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    
16 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 1  
17 Pascale Jeuland (France) 1  
18 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)    
19 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China)    
20 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    
21 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)    
22 Min Hye Lee (Korea)    
DNF Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)    
DNF Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)    
Women's Omnium Elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain)    
2 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation)    
3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)    
4 Tara Whitten (Canada)    
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia)    
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)    
7 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)    
8 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)    
9 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China)    
10 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)    
11 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)    
12 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)    
13 Pascale Jeuland (France)    
14 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)    
15 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)    
16 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    
17 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)    
18 Li Huang (People's Republic of China)    
19 Min Hye Lee (Korea)    
20 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine)    
21 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    
22 Kanako Kase (Japan)    
23 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)    
DNS Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)    
Women's Omnium standings after 3 rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 11  pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 11  
3 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 21  
4 Tara Whitten (Canada) 21  
5 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 24  
6 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 24  
7 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 26  
8 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 28  
9 Li Huang (People's Republic of China) 33  
10 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 36  
11 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China) 36  
12 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 36  
13 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 37  
14 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 40  
15 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 41  
16 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 43  
17 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 44  
18 Pascale Jeuland (France) 47  
19 Kanako Kase (Japan) 49  
20 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 53  
21 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 58  
22 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 59  
23 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 90  
DNF Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)

 

 

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC