World Track Championships Melbourne – Day 4

 

Women’s keirin

 

Anna Meares put the disappointment of the sprint behind her and lifted the roof at Hisense Arena after the Australian defended her keirin title.

 

Anna Meares wins Keirin at 2012 World Track Championships 

Photograph courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk The only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Meares was fourth wheel at the bell but used her power on the outside to hit the front 50 metres from the finish. The 28-year-old crossed the line raising her fist, with Russian Ekaterina Gnidenko second and Germany’s Kristina Vogel third.

 

Meares joins Frenchwoman Clara Sanchez as the only two-time world champions in the women’s keirin since its introduction in 2002.

 

The Australian said she was confident of winning with a lap and a quarter to go. “I knew that the girls would either be waiting or they’d commit to give me a nice target to run in to, and with a lap and a quarter to go… I thought ‘bugger it, I’ve got to go’.”

 

Meares said she dealt with her disappointment in not winning the gold medal in the individual sprint on Friday despite really wanting it.

 

Part of Meares’ therapy to overcome the sprint race was an ice bath, had a cry and a hug from her husband, Mark, so she could be ready for the keirin.

 

“Aaarrgghh! After yesterday, I so wanted to fight hard for that one and I had to fight hard,” Meares said.

 

Having her first coach, Ken Tucker, in the velodrome to watch her win a gold medal was “really special”.

 

Meares said Tucker noticed she could understand bike racing at age 11-years and he allowed her body to physically mature to catch up.

 

“I was the first girl he ever coached and he said to me tonight, if he ever had a daughter he’d be proud, because he’s got all boys,” she said.

 

The Australian said she would contest the 500 metres individual time trial on Sunday.

 

She won her first world title on the same velodrome in 2004 before further success in 2007 and 2010.

 

World Track Championships Keirin Podium L to R Gnidenko, Meares, Vogel 

Photograph courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk The only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Results:

1 Anna Meares (Australia)    
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)    
3 Kristina Vogel (Germany)    
4 Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)    
5 Clara Sanchez (France)    
6 Mu Di (People's Republic of China)
7 Sandie Clair (France)    
8 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)    
9 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)    
10 Olena Tsos (Ukraine)    
11 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)    
12 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

 

 

Women’s omnium

 

Laura Trott won the final event of the women’s omnium to guarantee the Great Britain rider gold in the six-discipline event.

 

World Track Championships Omnium winner Laura Trott 

Photograph courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk The only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Trott led Annette Edmondson by two points heading into the 500 metres time trial where the British cyclist finished first ahead of the Australian and finished with 28 points, while the 18-year-old from Adelaide claimed silver with 31.

 

Sarah Hammer (America) won bronze with 36 points, ahead of dual defending world champion Tara Whitten from Canada, on 39 points.

 

It was Trott’s second gold medal of the championships after playing her part in the team pursuit where GB took gold ahead of the Australian team that included Edmondson, on Thursday.

 

She was confident of winning the gold medal after the fifth event, the scratch race.  “Before the scratch race I was really nervous, it’s such a hit and miss race, you never know what is going to happen and obviously all I needed to do was to finish one place in front of the Australian which I did,” Trott said.

 

Edmondson said winning two silver medals at her first senior world titles was really encouraging, especially as it was an Olympic year. With several personal bests in the timed events, Edmondson said she was on the right track for London while gaining more experience in the bunched races.

 

“I made a bit of a mistake in the elimination (race) but it’s all promising and with a bit more work, a gold (medal) at the Olympics is realistic,” she said

 

World Track Championships Omnium podium L to R Annette Edmonson, Laura Trott, Sarah Hammer 

Photograph courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk The only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Results

Women's Omnium Final Standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 28  pts
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 31  
3 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 36  
4 Tara Whitten (Canada) 39  
5 Li Huang (People's Republic of China) 53  
6 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 56  
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 61  
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 62  
9 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 63  
10 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 64  
11 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 68  
12 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 69  
13 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 71  
14 Kanako Kase (Japan) 79  
15 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 79  
16 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 84  
17 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 87  
18 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 94  
19 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China) 94  
20 Pascale Jeuland (France) 103  
21 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 109  
22 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 116  
23 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 150  

Session 1 Results

Women's Omnium - Flying Lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 0:00:14.377  
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 0:00:14.391  
3 Li Huang (People's Republic of China) 0:00:14.427  
4 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 0:00:14.433  
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 0:00:14.543  
6 Tara Whitten (Canada) 0:00:14.550  
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 0:00:14.608  
8 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China) 0:00:14.649  
9 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 0:00:14.715  
10 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 0:00:14.724  
11 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 0:00:14.748  
12 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 0:00:14.772  
13 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 0:00:14.774  
14 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 0:00:14.883  
15 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 0:00:14.931  
16 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 0:00:14.940  
17 Pascale Jeuland (France) 0:00:14.983  
18 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 0:00:14.991  
19 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 0:00:15.030  
20 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 0:00:15.050  
21 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 0:00:15.064  
22 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0:00:15.148  
23 Kanako Kase (Japan) 0:00:15.179  
24 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0:00:15.715  
Women's Omnium - Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 23  pts
2 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 22  
3 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 21  
4 Kanako Kase (Japan) 20  
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 13  
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 10  
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 10  
8 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 9  
9 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 6  
10 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 6  
11 Tara Whitten (Canada) 5  
12 Li Huang (People's Republic of China) 5  
13 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 5  
14 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3  
15 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    
16 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 1  
17 Pascale Jeuland (France) 1  
18 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)    
19 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China)    
20 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    
21 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)    
22 Min Hye Lee (Korea)    
DNF Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)    
DNF Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)    
Women's Omnium Elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain)    
2 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation)    
3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)    
4 Tara Whitten (Canada)    
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia)    
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)    
7 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)    
8 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)    
9 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China)    
10 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)    
11 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)    
12 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)    
13 Pascale Jeuland (France)    
14 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)    
15 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)    
16 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    
17 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)    
18 Li Huang (People's Republic of China)    
19 Min Hye Lee (Korea)    
20 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine)    
21 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    
22 Kanako Kase (Japan)    
23 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)    
DNS Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)    
Women's Omnium standings after 3 rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 11  pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 11  
3 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 21  
4 Tara Whitten (Canada) 21  
5 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 24  
6 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 24  
7 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 26  
8 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 28  
9 Li Huang (People's Republic of China) 33  
10 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 36  
11 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China) 36  
12 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 36  
13 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 37  
14 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 40  
15 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 41  
16 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 43  
17 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 44  
18 Pascale Jeuland (France) 47  
19 Kanako Kase (Japan) 49  
20 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 53  
21 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 58  
22 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 59  
23 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 90  
DNF Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)    

Session 2 Results

Women's Omnium Individual pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 0:03:30.011  
2 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 0:03:31.651  
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 0:03:31.789  
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 0:03:32.454  
5 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 0:03:36.049  
6 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 0:03:37.528  
7 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 0:03:38.111  
8 Li Huang (People's Republic of China) 0:03:38.894  
9 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 0:03:38.938  
10 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 0:03:40.621  
11 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 0:03:41.749  
12 Kanako Kase (Japan) 0:03:42.145  
13 Pascale Jeuland (France) 0:03:42.514  
14 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0:03:42.593  
15 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 0:03:43.073  
16 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 0:03:43.594  
17 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 0:03:43.882  
18 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 0:03:48.501  
19 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 0:03:48.701  
20 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 0:03:49.255  
21 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0:03:49.534  
22 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China) 0:03:58.037  
23 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 0:04:07.710  
Women's Omnium Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    
2 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)    
3 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)    
4 Li Huang (People's Republic of China)    
5 Kanako Kase (Japan)    
6 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)    
7 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)    
8 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)    
9 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)    
10 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)    
11 Tara Whitten (Canada)    
12 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation)    
13 Laura Trott (Great Britain)    
14 Annette Edmondson (Australia)    
15 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)    
16 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine)    
17 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China)    
18 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)    
19 Min Hye Lee (Korea)    
20 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)    
21 Pascale Jeuland (France)    
22 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)    
23 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)    
Women's Omnium Time Trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 0:00:35.173  
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 0:00:35.180  
3 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 0:00:35.933  
4 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 0:00:36.171  
5 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0:00:36.281  
6 Tara Whitten (Canada) 0:00:36.291  
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 0:00:36.381  
8 Li Huang (People's Republic of China) 0:00:36.387  
9 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 0:00:36.395  
10 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 0:00:36.414  
11 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 0:00:36.423  
12 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 0:00:36.436  
13 Kanako Kase (Japan) 0:00:36.516  
14 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 0:00:36.763  
15 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 0:00:36.857  
16 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 0:00:36.885  
17 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 0:00:36.963  
18 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 0:00:37.085  
19 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China) 0:00:37.098  
20 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 0:00:37.694  
21 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 0:00:37.880  
22 Pascale Jeuland (France) 0:00:38.837  
23 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0:00:39.367  

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC