La Fleche Wallone FĂ©minine

 

American Evelyn Stevens (Team Specialized-lululemon) claimed her first World Cup win by beating Marianne Vos (Netherlands - Stichting Rabo) in a two up sprint for one of the most prestigious races of the season, La Fleche Wallone.  Kiwi, Linda Villumsen (GreenEdge-AIS) claimed third place some 20 seconds back.

 

Evelyn Stevens wins Fleche Wallone from Marianne Vos and Linda Villumsen

Picture courtesy of CJPhoto.com 

 

A race that, in its 12th year, has only been won by a handful of women, is one that many bike riders fear and while others look forward to.  Stevens took the win in a two-up sprint up the infamous Mur de Huy against four-time winner of the race Marianne Vos. With her teammates setting her up perfectly for the final climb, she was able to finish it off against one of the best bike riders in the world and take the victory of her career.

 

The pair had bridged to an early breakaway, which was then driven by Stevens’ team mate, Clara Hughes all the way to the finish.  Defending champion, Vos had her share of bad luck earlier in the race, along with GB’s Emma Pooley – also a former winner of this race – she had to chase back on after crashes and mechanicals and clearly the early efforts took their toll.

 

"It was an amazing," said (or rather screamed) Stevens after the race. "I can't believe it. I'll probably have to keep saying it over and over.  The team rode perfectly all day and everything went to plan," she explained. " All the girls were amazing and when Vos and I caught Clara in her break, she immediately went to the front to drive it. It was perfect.  I was able to sit in all day and wait for the last climb. The first time up the Mur I felt great and I then I knew I could do it if everything went right. On the last climb I was leading with Vos on my wheel and I took a gamble and backed off letting her attack. Then I came from behind. When I realized she wasn't coming back, I think I just screamed. I was so excited."

 

Evelyn Stevens delighted to win Fleche Wallone

Picture courtesy of CJPhoto.com

 

Vos continues to lead the overall World Cup standings with 200 points from Germany’s Judith Arndt (GreenEdge – AIS) who has 139 points.

 

Results:

1 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized - lululemon 3:26:32  
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:00:04  
3 Linda Villumsen (NZl) GreenEdge - AIS 0:00:20  
4 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:00:27  
5 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:41  
6 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge - AIS    
7 Megan Guarnier (USA) TIBCO - To The Top 0:00:44  
8 Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized - lululemon 0:00:48  
9 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
10 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 0:00:51  
11 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
12 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:00:55  
13 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
14 Amber Neben (USA) Team Specialized - lululemon    
15 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Italy 0:01:00  
16 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink    
17 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo 0:01:06  
18 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge - AIS    
19 Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso 0:01:10  
20 Sharon Laws (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
21 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia - Durango    
22 Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futuroscope    
23 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized - lululemon 0:01:17  
24 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:01:20  
25 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion    
26 Aude Biannic (Fra) France    
27 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Be Pink 0:01:23  
28 Andrea Graus (Aut) Vienne Futuroscope 0:01:24  
29 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:01:27  
30 Andrea Dvorak (USA) United States 0:01:32  
31 Adriana Visser (Ned) Skil Argos    
32 Carla Ryan (Aus) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
33 Julie Krasniak (Fra) France 0:01:35  
34 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 0:01:44  
35 Kristin McGrath (USA) United States 0:01:48  
36 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:50  
37 Larisa Pankova (Rus) Russia 0:01:52  
38 Claudia Hausler (Ger) GreenEdge - AIS 0:02:00  
39 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 0:02:09  
40 Manon Souyris (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:02:55  
41 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:03:55  
42 Siobhan Horgan (Irl) Team GSD Gestion 0:05:12  
43 Joanna Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
44 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy 0:05:14  
45 Alexia Muffat (Fra) France    
46 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Ridley 2012    
47 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team 0:05:19  
48 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:05:21  
49 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russia    
50 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Team GSD Gestion    
51 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Ridley 2012    
52 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam 0:05:27  
53 Elena Berlato (Ita) Italy 0:05:29  
54 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) RusVelo    
55 Edwige Pitel (Fra) France    
56 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
57 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:05:31  
58 Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango 0:05:32  
59 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink    
60 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Kleo Ladies Team    
61 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil Argos    
62 Anouska Koster (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam    
63 Marina Likhanova (Rus) Russia 0:05:37  
64 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
65 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam    
66 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Team GSD Gestion 0:05:44  
67 Else Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Ridley 2012    
68 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam 0:05:46  
69 Nathalie Lamborelle (Ned) Kleo Ladies Team    
70 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team    
71 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren Honda Team 0:05:53  
72 Lise Olivier (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
73 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge - AIS 0:05:58  
74 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini 0:06:01  
75 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:06:04  
76 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 0:06:08  
77 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
78 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:06:19  
79 Amanda Spratt (Aus) GreenEdge - AIS 0:06:22  
80 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
81 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
82 Amanda Miller (USA) TIBCO - To The Top 0:06:40  
83 Janel Holcomb (USA) United States    
84 Ally Stacher (USA) Team Specialized - lululemon 0:07:16  
85 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Netherlands    
86 Geerike Schreurs (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:07:26  
87 Lauren Hall (USA) TIBCO - To The Top    
88 Tayler Wiles (USA) United States 0:07:29  
89 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Netherlands 0:07:33  
90 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France 0:07:35  
91 Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink 0:07:58  
92 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Vienne Futuroscope 0:08:08  
93 Lucie Pader (Fra) Team GSD Gestion 0:09:31  
94 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:09:55  
95 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:10:03  
96 Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:10:08  
97 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Be Pink 0:10:09  
98 Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Ridley 2012 0:10:16  
99 Jennifer Wheeler (USA) TIBCO - To The Top 0:10:39  
100 Inge Roggeman (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:11:00  
101 Jennifer Purcel (USA) TIBCO - To The Top 0:11:06  
102 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany 0:11:11  
103 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:11:20  
104 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized - lululemon 0:11:28  
105 Julia Soek (Ned) Netherlands 0:11:32  
106 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:11:34  
107 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Germany    
108 Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
109 Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
110 Lisa Fischer (Ger) Germany    
111 Elena Utrobina (Rus) Faren Honda Team 0:11:46  
112 Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso    
113 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 0:11:51  
114 Elena Bocharnikova (Rus) Russia 0:11:56  
115 Katazina Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso 0:11:58  
116 Martina Zwick (Ger) Germany 0:12:05  
117 Samantha Schneider (USA) TIBCO - To The Top 0:12:08  
118 Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo 0:12:24  
119 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Russia 0:14:34  
120 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:16:02  
121 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Skil Argos 0:16:05  
122 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil Argos 0:16:09  
123 Myfanway Galloway (Aus) Faren Honda Team 0:16:12  
124 Viviana Gatto (Ita) Italy 0:16:25  
125 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Kleo Ladies Team    
126 Alie Gercama (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam 0:16:40  
127 Ruth Winder (USA) United States    
128 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Skil Argos 0:16:44  
DNF Magdalena De Saint Jean (Fra) France    
DNF Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Tepso    
DNF Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango    
DNF Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso    
DNF Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands    
DNF Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Tepso    
DNF Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany    
DNF Lisa Poller (Ger) Germany    
DNF Aizan Zhaparova (Rus) Russia    
DNF Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) Netherlands    
DNF Dorleta Eskamendi (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango    
DNF Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Ane Santesteban (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango    
DNF Cristina Alcalde (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango    
DNF Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Ridley 2012    
DNF Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Ridley 2012    
DNF Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
DNF Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Faren Honda Team    
DNF Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo    
DNF Celine Van Severen (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
DNF Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
DNF Marissa Otten (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam    
DNF Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
DNF Evelyn Garcia (ESa) Be Pink    
DNF Kelly Markus (Ned) Skil Argos    
DNF Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
DNF Emma Pooley (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
DNF Evelyn Arys (Bel) Kleo Ladies Team    
DNF Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team  

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC