Giro Donne 2012
 
Stage 1 – Vos victorious
 
The 139km route from Napoli to Terracina gave Marianne Vos (Ned - Stichting Rabo ) the opportunity to lay down the gauntlet in this race. The defending champion showed that she was on form by taking the stage win in a sprint from Shelley Olds (USA - AA Drink - Leontien.nl) and Giorgia Bronzini (Ita- Diadora - Pasta Zara).
 
 
Stage 2 – Second stage win for Vos
 
The shot individual time trial, just 7.2km around Roma gave Marianne Vos the chance to extend her lead to 5 seconds with her second straight win from Clara Hughes (Can - Team Specialized – lululemon) and Judith Arndt (Ger - Orica-AIS).
Giro Donne 2012
(c) CJFoto.com
 
 
Stage 3 - Stevens solos to win
 
 
The stage took riders 124km from Vernio to Castiglione dei Pepoli and it was Specialized-lululemon's Evelyn Stevens who shined, soloing to the line at the end of a tough mountain stage in Castiglione dei Pepoli. She now wears the Maglia Rosa going into stage four.
 
Going over the top of the 14km Category One climb of Paso della Futa, a breakaway group of four formed that included Stevens, Emma Pooley, five time Giro Donne winner Fabiana Luperini and defending champion Marianne vos.
Stevens attacked the small group with only 2.5km to go and was able to hold them off to take the win of the stage and move into the overall race lead.
 
Evelyn Stevens wins stage 3 Giro Donne
(c) CJFoto.com
 
"I'm so excited," said Stevens. "I wanted to come here to the Giro and give it everything and today was the first stage that I thought I could do something. It was fun racing and worked out really well for us in the end.
"This is only stage three so we have six to go and some hard racing again but we're looking forward to giving it everything until the end."
 
Stevens has a 20 second lead over Fabiana Luperini (Ita - Faren Honda) and GB’s Emma Pooley (AA Drink - Leontien.nl) while Vos drops to fourth at 31 seconds.
 
GC after stage 3
 
1 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized - lululemon 3:34:25  
2 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team 0:00:20  
3 Emma Pooley (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl    
4 Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women 0:00:31  
5 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Orica-AIS 0:02:02  
6 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 0:02:21  
7 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
8 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:02:22  
9 Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica-AIS 0:02:30  
10 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:05:17  
11 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
12 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso    
13 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani    
14 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink    
15 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:05:20  
16 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Be Pink 0:05:26  
17 Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized - lululemon 0:06:07  
18 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS    
19 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS    
20 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso    
21 Sharon Laws (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
22 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Orica-AIS    
23 Viviana Gatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto    
24 Joanna Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
25 Lise Olivier (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
26 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto    
27 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo 0:06:50  
28 Alexsandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:07:47  
29 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:09:09  
30 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Forno d'Asolo Colavita    
31 Shelley Olds (USA) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:10:56  
32 Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:12:04  
33 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:12:38  
34 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:13:05  
35 Hanka Kupferagel (Ger) RusVelo 0:14:12  
36 Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo    
37 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
38 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink    
39 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren Honda Team    
40 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
41 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
42 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
43 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
44 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
45 Robyn De Groot (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
46 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:19:08  
47 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Faren Honda Team 0:19:36  
48 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:20:21  
49 Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Be Pink    
50 Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
51 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized - lululemon    
52 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized - lululemon    
53 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized - lululemon    
54 Lorena Foresi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:21:57  
55 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini    
56 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:23:14  
57 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Faren Honda Team 0:27:34  
58 Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo    
59 Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso    
60 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team    
61 Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink    
62 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
63 Ally Stacher (USA) Team Specialized - lululemon    
64 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) RusVelo    
65 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
66 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Be Pink    
67 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Forno d'Asolo Colavita    
68 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team    
69 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Forno d'Asolo Colavita    
70 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized - lululemon    
71 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
72 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Team Specialized - lululemon    
73 Lise Nøstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
74 Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
75 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
76 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
77 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
78 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Faren Honda Team    
79 Adrie Visser (Ned) Netherlands    
80 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
81 Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Forno d'Asolo Colavita    
82 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
83 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
84 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
85 Sophie Ann Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
86 Giada Borgato (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
87 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto    
88 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
89 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Tepso    
90 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
91 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS    
92 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica-AIS    
93 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands    
94 Lucy Martin (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
95 Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto    
96 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
97 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
98 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
99 Liza Rachetto (USA) Forno d'Asolo Colavita    
100 Odette Bertolin (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani    
101 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
102 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Be Pink    
103 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
104 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto    
105 Francesca Stefani (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
106 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Be Pink    
107 Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
108 Whitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno d'Asolo Colavita    
109 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Vaiano Tepso    
110 Julia Soek (Ned) Netherlands    
111 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 0:28:19  
112 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands 0:41:49  
113 Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands    
114 Dorota Gregorowicz (Pol) Verinlegno - Fabiani    
115 Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands    
116 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani    
117 Barbara Venerito (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani    
118 Erika Cecchel (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto    
119 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Tepso    
120 Federica Primavera (Ita) Forno d'Asolo Colavita    
121 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Tepso    
122 Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
DNF Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Alina Bondarenko (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Frøydis Wærsted (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
DNF Myfanwy Galloway (Aus) Faren Honda Team    
DNF Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
adad
Web site design by GVC