Women’s Team Pursuit

 

The GB women’s Team Pursuit squad have looked unbeatable for some time and few would have bet against them coming into the games.  Certainly we didn't in our preview feature here. True to form they put in three awesome performances to take the gold medal, setting three new World Record times and leaving the competition in no doubt that they were fighting for the minor medals.

 

GB olympic team pursuit champions Dani King, Laura Trott and Joanna Rowsell

 

The GB team of Dani King, Joanna Rowsell and Laura Trott was unchanged, leaving Wendy Houvenaghel on the bench – a decision that must have been very difficult for the former World Champion, who has been a big part of the team for many years. 

 

According to the team, the trust they have built in each other is as important as the work they have done on the track. “It’s a team event and it’s all about trusting your team-mates,” Joanna said talking to British Cycling.  “You’ve got to have absolute, 100% faith in them. Being a good team is as important as the physical side of things because you’ve got to have so much trust in each other.”

 

The Americans make some changes to their team, substituting Lauren Tamayo for ex-sprinter Jennie Reed for the gold medal ride off.  She joined Sarah Hammer and Dotsie Bausch, but they were not able to step up to challenge GB and at one point looked like they might even be caught, finishing over five seconds slower than the British.  They were however thrilled with silver, for them the effort had been made to get into the gold medal final, beating Australia in round 1 was an unexpected bonus for them and Sarah Hammer showed that she was in good form prior to the omnium, which starts on Monday.

 

For the Australia team of Josie Tomic, Annette Edmondson and Melissa Hoskins, the event heaped more disappointment on what is already a poor showing at the games, when the lost to Canada in the bronze medal ride off.  The Canadian team of Tara Whitten, Gillian Carleton and Jasmin Glaesser put in huge effort to overcome the early lead taken by Australia and by the mid point of the race they had the smallest of leads.  Canada eventually finished on a time of 3:17.915 just ahead of Australian on 3:18.096.

 

Results

 

Gold medal final

1 Great Britain 0:03:14.051  
  Dani King    
  Laura Trott    
  Joanna Rowsell    
2 United States 0:03:19.727  
  Sarah Hammer    
  Dotsie Bausch    
  Lauren Tamayo  

 

Bronze medal final

3 Canada 0:03:17.915  
  Tara Whitten    
  Gillian Carleton    
  Jasmin Glaesser    
4 Australia 0:03:18.096  
  Annette Edmondson    
  Melissa Hoskins    
  Josephine Tomic

 

Minor places

5 New Zealand 0:03:19.351  
  Lauren Ellis    
  Jaime Nielsen    
  Alison Shanks    
6 Netherlands 0:03:23.256  
  Vera Koedooder    
  Amy Pieters    
  Ellen van Dijk
7 Belarus 0:03:20.245  
  Tatsiana Sharakova    
  Alena Dylko    
  Aksana Papko    
8 Germany 0:03:20.824  
  Judith Arndt    
  Charlotte Becker    
  Lisa Brennauer

 

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Netherlands 0:03:20.013  
  Kirsten Wild    
  Amy Pieters    
  Ellen van Dijk    
2 Germany 0:03:21.086  
  Judith Arndt    
  Charlotte Becker    
  Lisa Brennauer    
Heat 2
1 New Zealand 0:03:18.514  
  Lauren Ellis    
  Jaime Nielsen    
  Alison Shanks    
2 Belarus 0:03:21.942  
  Tatsiana Sharakova    
  Alena Dylko    
  Aksana Papko    
Heat 3
1 United States 0:03:16.853  
  Sarah Hammer    
  Dotsie Bausch    
  Jennie Reed    
2 Australia 0:03:16.935  
  Annette Edmondson    
  Melissa Hoskins    
  Josephine Tomic    
Heat 4
1 Great Britain 0:03:14.682  
  Dani King    
  Laura Trott    
  Joanna Rowsell    
2 Canada 0:03:17.454  
  Tara Whitten    
  Gillian Carleton    
  Jasmin Glaesser

 

Qualifying

1 Great Britain 0:03:15.669  
  Dani King    
  Laura Trott    
  Joanna Rowsell    
2 United States 0:03:19.406  
  Sarah Hammer    
  Dotsie Bausch    
  Jennie Reed    
3 Australia 0:03:19.719  
  Annette Edmondson    
  Melissa Hoskins    
  Josephine Tomic    
4 Canada 0:03:19.816  
  Tara Whitten    
  Gillian Carleton    
  Jasmin Glaesser    
5 New Zealand 0:03:20.421  
  Lauren Ellis    
  Jaime Nielsen    
  Alison Shanks    
6 Netherlands 0:03:21.602  
  Kirsten Wild    
  Amy Pieters    
  Ellen van Dijk    
7 Germany 0:03:22.058  
  Judith Arndt    
  Charlotte Becker    
  Lisa Brennauer    
8 Belarus 0:03:22.850  
  Tatsiana Sharakova    
  Alena Dylko    
  Aksana Papko    
9 Ukraine 0:03:25.160  
  Yelizaveta Bochkarova    
  Svitlana Galyuk    
  Lesya Kalitovska    
10 China 0:03:26.049  
  Fan Jiang    
  Wenwen Jiang    
  Jing Liang

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC