Route de France

 

Evelyn Stevens and her Specialized-lululemon team-mates won the final stage of Route de France on Sunday in Munster and finished the nine day stage race with the overall win for Stevens. The team won four out of the nine stages and they were able to defend the leaders jersey for the last four days of racing.

 

Evelyn Stevens

 

"I'm really happy with the way the girls raced here," said Ronny Lauke. "Some of them came straight from the Olympics and it's always hard to refocus after a major event like that. We also had some bad luck and were down to four riders for the majority of the race but they stuck together and pulled it off.

 

"Evie won two stages and the overall, but it was also good to see our young riders Chloe [Hosking] and Loren [Rowney] take stage wins. For Loren, this was her first time racing in Europe and she handled it perfectly."

 

Stevens, who has had a spectacular season with big wins at Fleche Wallone and Exergy Tour, was excited to win another big race.

 

"Route de France is always a great race," she said. "It was hard because it was nine days of racing straight off the stress of the Olympic Games but we had a lot of fun with the racing and the girls worked so hard every day to get us this victory."

 

Results

1 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 3:14:11  
2 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Vienne Futuroscope 0:00:45  
3 Kristin McGrath (USA) United States    
4 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl 0:02:34  
5 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 0:02:51  
6 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
7 Aurélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
8 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Forno D'Aloso Colavita    
9 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Be Pink    
10 Edwige Pitel (Fra) France    
11 Aleksandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
12 Lise Olivier (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
13 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
14 Janel Holcomb (USA) United States 0:04:31  
15 Andrea Dvorak (USA) United States 0:06:58  
16 Tetyana Ryabchenko (Ukr) Forno D'Aloso Colavita 0:08:09  
17 Carla Ryan (Aus) AA Drink-Leontien.nl 0:09:24  
18 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion    
19 Sandrine Bideau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
20 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Be Pink    
21 Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl 0:09:51  
22 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink 0:12:09  
23 Lucie Pader (Fra) Team GSD Gestion    
24 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl 0:12:11  
25 Robyn De Groot (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
26 Amanda Miller (USA) United States 0:17:46  
27 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized-lululemon    
28 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France 0:24:54  
29 Marie-Laure Cloarec Mathis (Fra) France    
30 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Forno D'Aloso Colavita 0:25:27  
31 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Team GSD Gestion 0:30:20  
32 Siobhan Horgan (Irl) Team GSD Gestion    
33 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) United States    
34 Anne-Marie Schmitt (Lux) Team GSD Gestion    
35 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) France 0:38:21  
36 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States 0:42:30  
37 Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:44:52  
DNF Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized-lululemon    
DNF Loren Rowney (Aus) Team Specialized-lululemon    
DNF Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
DNF Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
DNF Giada Borgato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
DNF Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
DNF Francesca Stefani (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
DNF Alna Burato (Fra) France    
DNF Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink    
DNF Simona Frapporti (Ita) Be Pink    
DNF Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Be Pink    
DNF Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Tepso    
DNF Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Tepso    
DNF Silvia Moroni (Ita) Vaiano Tepso    
DNF Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Tepso    
DNF Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
DNF Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
DNF Oriane Chaumet (Fra) Team GSD Gestion    
DNF Andrea Graus (Aut) Vienne Futuroscope    
DNF Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Forno D'Aloso Colavita

 

adad
Web site design by GVC