Tour of Flanders

 

Olympic and World Champion Marianne Vos (Rabo Women) sprinted to victory in Oudenaarde to win the tenth edition of the Ronde van Vlaanderen.  Incredibly, for someone who had won so much, it was the first time she has climbed to the top step of the podium in this classic.

 

Marianne Vos wins Tour of Flanders

Photo AFP

 

The 157 riders on the start list were treated to dry conditions throughout the race.  Although the temperature remained resolutely around 2'C, the cold was relatively easy to deal with thanks to a lack of wind and no rain.

 

The climbs for which this race is famous began early in the parcours, with the Molenberg at just 38 kilometres covered.  With the main climbs of the Oude Kwaremont and Paterberg coming much later, at 101km and 104km respectively, it was no surprise that the peloton stayed together initially.  When it did split, it was more due to attrition than aggression.  Indeed, the steepness of the Molenberg caught out some riders, forcing them to run up the steepest section of the cobbled climb.

 

Susanna Zorzi (Faren -- Let'sGo Finland) made the only significant break in the race before the final selection.  She managed to gain almost two minutes advantage before getting reeled-in by the bunch.

 

The main contenders watched each other attentively and when the move was made, there were three who succeeded with an escape.  They were Marianne Vos (Rabo Women), Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) and Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products).  It was Marianne Vos who led up the Oude Kwaremont, the crowd thereby treated to the procession, led by the World Champion and World Cup series leader.  Sensing the danger, Ellen van Dijk (Specialized-lululemon), bridged across to the leaders just after the climb.

 

This group, each of whom has stood on the World Cup podium so far in 2013, quickly established their advantage, they were 30 seconds ahead at the Paterberg, just three kilometres later. They quickly built their lead to almost three minutes, working together to ensure that they were the 'selection' of the race.

 

Logo Borghini attacked on the run-in to the finish, but it was Vos who led-out the sprint on the long, wide finishing straight at the outskirts of Oudenaarde.  She never needed to look back, a roar of pleasure came as she crossed the line, but she began celebrating from 25 metres before.  Ellen van Dijk showed good speed to take second place from Emma Johansson; the Swede's performance would have been tinged with a little disappointment that she could finish higher up in front of the crowd which included residents from the village a few kilometres away which she calls "home".

 

Marianne Vos' (Rabo Women) strengthened her hold on the 2013 UCI World Cup series, thanks to her victory and will wear the series leader jersey at Fleche Wallone on April 17th.

 

Tour of Flanders podium L to R Eleonora Van Dijk, Marianne Vos, Emma Johansson

Photo courtesy of CJFoto.com

 

Full Results
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 3:33:21  
2 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon    
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS    
4 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK    
5 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:02:37  
6 Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
7 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
8 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS    
9 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:02:39  
10 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:33  
11 Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
12 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon    
13 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
14 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS    
15 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
16 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
17 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata    
18 Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
19 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
20 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
21 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
22 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) MCipollini Giordana    
23 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
24 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
25 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
26 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
27 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team    
28 Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
29 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata    
30 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) GSD Gestion-Kallisto    
31 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon    
32 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo    
33 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink    
34 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
35 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team    
36 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo    
37 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS    
38 Janel Holcomb (USA) USA National Team    
39 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS    
40 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
41 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
42 Kristin McGrath (USA) USA National Team    
43 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
44 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
45 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo    
46 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon    
47 Georgia Williams (NZl) BePink    
48 Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
49 Noemi Cantele (Ita) BePink    
50 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
51 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini-Rox    
52 Ann-Sofie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
53 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
54 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer 0:10:08  
55 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Cramo Go:Green    
56 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Futurumshop    
57 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
58 Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda    
59 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata    
60 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
61 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo    
62 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
63 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
64 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK    
65 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
66 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
67 Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) GSD Gestion-Kallisto    
68 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
69 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team    
70 Katazina Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest    
71 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
72 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda    
73 Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
74 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
75 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
76 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team    
77 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
78 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Hitec Products UCK    
79 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
80 Julia Soek (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
81 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
82 Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Team Futurumshop    
83 Martina Thomasson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green    
84 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green    
85 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink    
86 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
87 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Team Futurumshop    
88 Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green    
89 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
90 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink    
91 Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team 0:13:12  
92 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
93 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 0:14:53  
94 Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
95 Daisy Depoorter (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata    
96 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
97 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Argos-Shimano    
HD Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas 0:18:43  
HD Daniela Gass (Ger) Squadra Scappatella 0:21:45  
HD Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas    
HD Patricia Schwager (Swi) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team    
HD Emily Kachorek (USA) USA National Team    
HD Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini-Rox    
HD Ruth Winder (USA) USA National Team    
HD Jessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
HD Stephanie De Croock (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
HD Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo    
HD Katsiaryna Barazna (Blr) S.C. Michela Fanini-Rox    
HD Stephanie Roorda (Can) GSD Gestion-Kallisto    
HD Christina Perchtold (Aut) Squadra Scappatella    
HD Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
HD Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini-Rox    
HD Gloria Boldrini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini-Rox    
HD Maria Mishina (Rus) RusVelo    
DNS Kendall Ryan (USA) USA National Team    
DNF Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
DNF Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon    
DNF Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica-AIS    
DNF Lucy Martin (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
DNF Sara Grifi (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
DNF Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink    
DNF Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
DNF Esra Tromp (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
DNF Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
DNF Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
DNF Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
DNF Geerike Schreurs (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
DNF Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team    
DNF Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) S.C. Michela Fanini-Rox    
DNF Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
DNF Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
DNF Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest    
DNF Alie Gercama (Ned) Team Futurumshop    
DNF Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Team Futurumshop    
DNF Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Team Futurumshop    
DNF Mayra Del Rocio Rocha (Mex) GSD Gestion-Kallisto    
DNF Alizee Brien (Can) GSD Gestion-Kallisto    
DNF Charlene Delev (Ger) GSD Gestion-Kallisto    
DNF Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope    
DNF Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
DNF Lilibeth Chacon Garcia (Ven) Bizkaia-Durango    
DNF Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
DNF Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
DNF Mayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
DNF Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
DNF Madelene Olsson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green    
DNF Hanna Helamb (Swe) Cramo Go:Green    
DNF Annelies Dom (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata    
DNF Marissa Otten (Ned) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata    
DNF Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
DNF Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
DNF Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
DNF Francesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
DNF Larissa Ratkic (Aut) Squadra Scappatella    
DNF Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Squadra Scappatella    
DNF Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Netherlands National Team    
DNF Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands National Team

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC