Friends Life Women's Tour Stage One Report

 

World number one Emma Johansson became the Friends Life Women's Tour number one as she narrowly beat Marianne Vos on Derngate in Northampton to take the opening stage and with it the race lead.

 

Emma Johansson wins stage 1 of the Friends Life Women's Tour number one as she narrowly beat Marianne Vos

 

The Swedish rider headed home Vos and Northamptonshire's Hannah Barnes, who claimed the Leukaemia & Lymphoma Research Best British Rider jersey.

 

Johansson, of the Orica AIS team now leads the Friends Life General Classification by four seconds from Vos, and also the YodelDirect Points Jersey, thanks to points scored at the opening YodelDirect Sprint in Desborough, and the 15-points on the finish line.

 

The first ever Friends Life Women's Tour was waved away from Oundle under blue skies, with Baroness Tanni Grey-Thompson waving the Union Jack in front of large crowds packing out the picturesque Northamptonshire market town.

 

An active and engaging race saw several attacks fail to stick, with Rossella Ratto the first to gain any significant advantage with her attempt after the day's opening YodelDirect Sprint taking her clear over the race's first Strava Queen of the Mountains climb at Harrington.

 

With Ratto caught the next major moment came in the grounds of the Althorp Estate and the last 30-kilometres with the race splitting up sending Elise Delzenne clear.

 

The Specialized Lululemon rider built up a lead of up to 45-seconds as the race skirted around Northampton, but come the closing kilometres the lead was whittled down by the Rabo Liv and Boels Dolmans teams until Delzenne was caught approaching the final kilometre to go marker.

 

Friends Life Women's Tour Stage One

 

All back together and Lizzie Armitstead opened up the sprint with around 450-metres to go with Johansson on her wheel.  Vos then came past to take the lead, with Johansson's late sprint pipping Vos to victory in the first ever stage of the Friends Life Women's Tour.

 

Armitstead faded to finish eighth, with Leicestershire's Lucy Garner two places ahead of her in sixth, the day before the Friends Life Women's Tour races through her hometown of Cosby.

 

Stage Two sees the 90-riders remaining in the Friends Life Women's Tour racing from Hinckley to Bedford in a 118.5-kilometre leg, finishing on The Embankment in Bedford on Thursday 8th May.

 

Highlights of all stages will be shown each day on ITV4 at 9pm.

 

RESULTS

1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 02:28:29
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
3 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
4 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
5 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
6 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
7 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
8 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
9 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
10 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon  
11 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
12 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
13 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
14 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek  
15 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
16 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products  
17 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
18 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
19 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
20 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
21 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands  
22 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
23 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
24 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
25 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
26 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
27 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
28 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
29 Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
30 Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain  
31 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands  
32 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland  
33 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS  
34 Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren  
35 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS  
36 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products  
37 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
38 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
39 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
40 Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
41 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
42 Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
43 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
44 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
45 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
46 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
47 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon  
48 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands  
49 Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain  
50 Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland  
51 Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek  
52 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS  
53 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS  
54 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
55 Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
56 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon  
57 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
58 Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
59 Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek  
60 Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Lululemon  
61 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
62 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team  
63 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
64 Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain  
65 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
66 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
67 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
68 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
69 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
70 Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren  
71 Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
72 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
73 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
74 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
75 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
76 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
77 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 00:00:24
78 Amy Cure (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies 00:01:25
79 Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren 00:01:51
80 Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland 00:02:46
81 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products 00:02:49
82 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 00:02:52
83 Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek 00:02:59
84 Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 00:03:09
85 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain 00:08:44
86 Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland  
87 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
88 Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
89 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
90 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 00:17:55
DNF Molly Meyvisch (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
DNF Ashlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands  
DNF Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec products  
DNF Siri Minge (Nor) Hitec products  
DNF Michela Maltese (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  

 

.

adad
Web site design by GVC