Friends Life Women's Tour Stage Three Report

 

Marianne Vos took her long threatened stage victory in the Friends Life Women's Tour, sprinting to the win in Clacton to move into the race leader's yellow jersey after three days of action.

 

Marianne Vos wins stage 3 of the Friends Life Women's Tour

 

Vos headed home Emma Johansson and Giorgia Bronzini on the gently rising finish straight on Clacton's seafront at the end of an action packed stage, run off in a little over two-hours in blustery conditions on the Suffolk and Essex coasts.

 

Despite a flat tyre Britain's Lizzie Armitstead took fourth in the sprint to stay in the hunt for overall victory.

 

As a result of victory, Vos trades the YodelDirect Points jersey for the Friends Life Yellow Jersey of race leader, taking a eight second lead over Stage One winner Johansson, with overnight leader Rossella Ratto a further second back in third.

 

Vos continues to also lead the YodelDirect Points classification after her consistent run of second-third-first finishes, with Armitstead retaining the Leukaemia & Lymphoma Research Best British Rider jersey and staying fifth overall.

 

Friends Life Women's Tour bunch

 

Ratto's consolation for losing the race lead is retaining the Matrix Fitness Best Young Rider jersey, while Sharon Laws retains the Strava Queen of the Mountains jersey, with a three point lead over Switzerland's Jolanda Neff.

 

Numerous attacks throughout the stage, including one by Armitstead and Boels Dolmans straight from 0-kilometre and one that featured Armitstead, Johansson and Vos, were kept on a tight leash, resulting in frantic action.

 

Combined with strong winds this left several groups distanced from the rear of the race, but plenty of action at the front.  Specialized Lululemon's Trixi Worrack earned the day's combativity award for her persistent attacking, with teammate Tiffany Cromwell's last ditch attempt caught at the flame rouge as the peloton prepared for the bunch gallop.

 

Lizzie Armitstead attacking in the Friends Life Women's Tour

 

Saturday sees Hertfordshire host the Friends Life Women's Tour for Stage Four from Cheshunt to Welwyn Garden City.

 

RESULTS

1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 02:11:05
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS  
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
4 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
5 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
6 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
7 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
8 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
9 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
10 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products  
11 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek  
12 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
13 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
14 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
15 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon  
16 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS  
17 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
18 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS  
19 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
20 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
21 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
22 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands  
23 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
24 Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
25 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
26 Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
27 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
28 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
29 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon  
30 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon  
31 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
32 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
33 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
34 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
35 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
36 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
37 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products  
38 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
39 Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
40 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
41 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
42 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
43 Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
44 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
45 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
46 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS  
47 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
48 Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland  
49 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 00:00:11
50 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
51 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
52 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 00:00:13
53 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
54 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands 00:00:15
55 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland 00:00:52
56 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
57 Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek 00:08:19
58 Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren 00:12:03
59 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands  
60 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
61 Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren  
62 Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek  
63 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
64 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
65 Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain  
66 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
67 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
68 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
69 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
70 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS  
71 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
72 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain  
73 Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
74 Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland 00:22:39
75 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 00:24:51
76 Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
77 Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain  
78 Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren  
79 Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland  
80 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
81 Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
82 Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain  
83 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
84 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team  
85 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
DNF Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
DNF Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec products  
DNF Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Lointek  

 

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION AFTER STAGE 3

1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 07:41:14
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 00:00:08
3 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 00:00:09
4 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 00:00:14
5 Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 00:00:18
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 00:00:24
7 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
8 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team 00:00:25
9 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon  
10 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain 00:00:28
11 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
12 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
13 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek  
14 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products  
15 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
16 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
17 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
18 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
19 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
20 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
21 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
22 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands  
23 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
24 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
25 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon  
26 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS  
27 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
28 Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
29 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
30 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products  
31 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
32 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
33 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS  
34 Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
35 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
36 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
37 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
38 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
39 Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
40 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
41 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
42 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 00:00:36
43 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 00:00:39
44 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
45 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 00:00:41
46 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 00:00:52
47 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda 00:00:53
48 Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 00:00:58
49 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon 00:01:01
50 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
51 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS 00:01:03
52 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 00:01:23
53 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
54 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands 00:01:48
55 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland 00:01:56
56 Jutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland 00:03:14
57 Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek 00:10:14
58 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands 00:12:31
59 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
60 Linda Indergand (Swi) Switzerland  
61 Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek  
62 Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain  
63 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands  
64 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
65 Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren 00:13:04
66 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies 00:13:38
67 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team 00:13:58
68 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS 00:14:01
69 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
70 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 00:15:17
71 Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren 00:15:49
72 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 00:15:58
73 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain 00:22:20
74 Ramona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland 00:23:07
75 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 00:25:34
76 Hayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain 00:25:52
77 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team 00:26:26
78 Erika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren 00:28:05
79 Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 00:29:08
80 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 00:34:03
81 Caroline Baur (Swi) Switzerland 00:35:30
82 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
83 Emily Kay (GBr) Great Britain 00:35:50
84 Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 00:48:40
85 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 00:56:29

 

.

adad
Web site design by GVC