Friends Life Women's Tour Stage Five Report

 

Marianne Vos cemented victory in the inaugural Friends Life Women's Tour by taking her third consecutive stage victory in Bury St Edmunds, out sprinting Giorgia Bronzini and Amy Pieters on Angel Hill.

 

Marianne Vos wins stage 5 and takes Friends Life Women's Tour overall victory

 

The ensuing time bonuses ensured Vos finished 30 seconds clear of stage winners Emma Johansson and Rossella Ratto in second and third places, with the latter also claiming the Matrix Fitness Best Young Rider jersey for the highest placed Under-23 rider.

 

Italian duo Bronzini and Susanna Zorzi, who claimed the week's overall combativity award, were fourth and fifth overall, with Pieters just edging Lucy Garner and Hannah Barnes in sixth, seventh and eighth places.

 

Garner also took the Leukaemia & Lymphoma Research Best British Rider jersey, inheriting it on Sunday morning in Harwich after Lizzie Armitstead withdrew through illness and then defending it from Barnes in the final sprint, despite clipping the barriers in the final corners.

 

Friends Life Women's Tour Stage 5

 

For the second day running Lotto Belisol Ladies' Emma Pooley was in the thick of the action, winning the Combativity Award for her constant attacking on the 108.3 kilometre stage through Tendring and Suffolk.

 

Loes Gunnewijk, Lauren Hall and Lisa Brennauer joined Pooley, but with no Rabo Liv rider in the font group they were brought back, setting up the final sprint finish of the week into Bury St Edmunds' Angel Hill, where packed crowds awaited.

 

For the third day running it was Vos who powered clear, our sprinting Bronzini, with Pieters and Barnes in close attendance behind.

 

Sharon Laws secured the Strava Queen of the Mountains jersey

 

Vos' consistent run of top three finishes and bonus points saw her claim the YodelDirect Points jersey, while Sharon Laws and Jolanda Neff's week long battle for the Strava Queen of the Mountains jersey ended in favour of the British rider, three points ahead of her Swiss counterpart.

 

Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies claimed the overall Team Classification, with American rider Hall their highest finisher in ninth overall.

 

STAGE 5 RESULTS

1 VOS Marianne 02:48:10
2 BRONZINI Giorgia ST
3 PIETERS Amy* ST
4 BARNES Hannah* ST
5 JOHANSSON Emma ST
6 CECCHINI Elena* ST
7 HOSKING Chloe ST
8 BIANNIC Aude* ST
9 DELZENNE Elise ST
10 KIRCHMANN Leah ST
11 RATTO Rossella* ST
12 GARNER Lucy* ST
13 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek ST
14 WORRACK Trixi ST
15 PAWLOWSKA Melon ST
16 VAN DIJK Ellen ST
17 VERHOEVEN Aurore ST
18 HOFFMANN Chantal ST
19 CROMWELL Tiffany ST
20 NEFF Jolanda* ST
21 MOOLMAN PASIO Ashleigh ST
22 ZORZI Susanna* ST
23 WILCOXSON Jade ST
24 KOSTER Anouska* ST
25 ARZUFFI Alice* ST
26 PIJNENBORG Mascha ST
27 MULLENS Peta ST
28 RIBEROT Fanny ST
29 ELVIN Gracie ST
30 BLAAK Chantal ST
31 KASPER Romy ST
32 DE VOCHT Liesbet ST
33 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa* ST
34 KING Dani ST
35 BECKER Charlotte ST
36 GONZALEZ Lucia ST
37 RAMSDEN Denise ST
38 WINDER Ruth* ST
39 WOERING Henriette* ST
40 BRAND Lucinda ST
41 GUNNEWIJK Loes ST
42 HORNE Ciara ST
43 HALL Lauren ST
44 LAWS Sharon ST
45 ARCHIBALD Katie* ST
46 EDMONDSON Annette* ST
47 GILLOW Shara ST
48 MUCCIOLI Dalia* ST
49 HOLCOMB Janel ST
50 WYMAN Helen ST
51 BRENNAUER Lisa ST
52 KNETEMANN Roxane ST
53 LOPEZ Belen ST
54 VALSECCHI Silvia ST
55 LUPERINI Fabiana ST
56 VILLUMSEN Linda ST
57 VAN DE MEER Janine* 23
58 WALKER Jessie* 30
59 HALL Katharine 58
60 POOLEY Emma ST
61 LEUMANN Katrin ST
62 SLAPPENDEL Iris ST
63 TROTT Laura* ST
64 TROTT Emma ST
65 HILL Amy* 01:31
66 DAAMS Jessie 02:12
67 HIGGINS Cari 11:22
68 MARTIN Lucy 16:08
69 SCANDOLARA Valentina ST
70 TINDLEY Jo ST
71 SOUZA Uenia Fernandes ST
72 LOWTHER Melissa* ST
73 OWEN Harriet* ST
74 ROWSON Penny* ST
75 KNAUER Anna* ST
Did not finish  
  YEPEZ FERNANDEZ Erika Leticia  
  JONES Hayley*  
  SCHWEIZER Doris  
  FORCHINI Ramona*  
  STIENEN Jutta  
Did not start  
  ARMITSTEAD Lizzie  

 

FINAL GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 12:42:07
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 00:00:30
3 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 00:00:35
4 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 00:00:38
5 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 00:00:44
6 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 00:00:50
7 Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
8 Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
9 Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:00:52
10 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 00:00:54
11 Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
12 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
13 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
14 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team 00:00:55
15 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
16 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
17 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS 00:00:56
18 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS  
19 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products 00:00:58
20 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon  
21 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
22 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
23 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products  
24 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands  
25 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
26 Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
27 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
28 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
29 Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
30 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
31 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
32 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
33 Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 00:01:07
34 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland 00:01:18
35 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 00:01:20
36 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 00:01:22
37 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda 00:01:23
38 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon 00:01:29
39 Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team 00:01:31
40 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
41 Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain 00:01:32
42 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team 00:01:34
43 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team 00:01:51
44 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon 00:02:05
45 Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 00:02:23
46 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team 00:03:51
47 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team 00:03:54
48 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies 00:04:01
49 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek 00:12:23
50 Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands 00:13:01
51 Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain  
52 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
53 Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek 00:13:42
54 Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 00:13:48
55 Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda 00:13:59
56 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland 00:14:49
57 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren 00:16:37
58 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS 00:16:39
59 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies 00:17:14
60 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team 00:17:37
61 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS 00:18:15
62 Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 00:18:28
63 Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands 00:19:18
64 Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek 00:22:09
65 Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands 00:24:53
66 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 00:27:41
67 Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren 00:30:45
68 Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain 00:41:18
69 Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team 00:42:05
70 Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren 00:43:58
71 Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 00:44:06
72 Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 00:57:11
73 Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 01:09:09
74 Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 01:09:40
75 Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  

 

adad
Web site design by GVC