UCI Track World Cup round 4 Beijing

 

With most countries having already booked Word Championship berths for their top riders in earlier rounds of the World Cup, the final round in Beijing was always going to give some of the younger members of the international squads an opportunity to impress – and produce some unusual results.

 

Women’s Sprint

 

With a strong field for the Women’s Sprint, on paper it looked likely to be a close competition between World Cup Series leader Willy Kanis of the Netherlands, Shuang Guo of China, Anna Meares of Australia and Olga Panarina of Bulgaria.  Qualifying reinforced that.  Kanis went on to draw the on form Meares in the quarter-finals and the Austrlian only needed two heats to progress to the semis.  Meanwhile, Guo eliminated Clara Sanchez of France, Junhong Ling of China – who had set the 2nd fastest 200m qualifying time – knocked out Meares’ compatriot Kaarle McCulloch and Panarina beat China’s Tianshi Zhong, riding for the Max Success Pro Cycling squad.

 

In the semis, Guo managed to conserve her strength after Panarina was disqualified after a second warning in the first of their heats. The final saw her face Meares, who comfortably saw off the challenge from Lin.  

 

Panarina’s disqualification handed the bronze to Lin and Guo needed only two rides to take the gold from Meares – a result that saw Guo take the Series from Meares with Kanis in third overall.

 

 

200m Time Trial

1 Shuang GUO CHN 11.064

2 Junhong LIN CHN 11.290

3 Willy KANIS NED 11.314

4 Olga PANARINA BLR 11.338

5 Wai Sze LEE HKG 11.487

6 Anna MEARES AUS 11.489

7 Emily ROSEMOND AUS 11.578

8 Yvonne HIJGENAAR NED 11.605

9 Clara SANCHEZ FRA 11.610

10 Kaarle McCULLOCH JAY 11.619

11 Yulei XU MSP 11.637

12 Tianshi ZHONG MSP 11.651

 

Quarter Finals

Shuang GUO CHN 12.025 11.903

Clara SANCHEZ FRA

 

Junhong LIN CHN 11.966 11.923

Kaarle McCULLOCH JAY

 

Anna MEARES AUS 11.618 11.796

KANIS Willy NED

 

Olga PANARINA BLR 12.409 11.925

Tianshi ZHONG MSP

 

Semi Finals

Shuang GUO CHN 11.591

Olga PANARINA BLR DSQ

 

Anna MEARES AUS 11.831 11.759

Junhong LIN CHN

 

Final Result

GOLD Shuang GUO CHN 11.696 11.617

SILVER Anna MEARES AUS

BRONZE Junhong LIN CHN

 

Women’s Individual Pursuit

 

With the British girls absent from Beijing, reigning World Champion Alison Shanks of New Zealand set the pace in qualifying - her time of 3:34.558 an impressive 6 seconds ahead of her closest rival Vilija Serikaite of Lithuania.  Tara Whitten of Canada was only just off Sereikaite’s pace and Australian Sarah Kent took the fourth medal ride-off spot just a second behind Whitten.

 

In the final, Shanks was even more dominant, setting a time of 3:33.360 to beat Sereikaite by over seven seconds, with Whitten taking bronze from Kent, in a faster time than the silver medallist.  Shanks’ win wasn’t quite enough to take the World Cup Series leader’s jersey to Copenhagen, with Houvenaghel winning both the rounds she entered – in Manchester and Melbourne, where, decisively, she beat Shanks into second place.  

 

Result:

GOLD SHANKS Alison NZL 3:33.360

SILVER SEREIKAITE Vilija LTU 3:41.679

BRONZE WHITTEN Tara CAN 3:40.365

4 KENT Sarah AUS 3:43.868

 

Women’s Scratch

 

In the Women’s Scratch, Series leader Evgeniya Romanyuta of Russia could only manage third place behind Ausrine Trebaite of Lithuania and Vera Koedooder of the Netherlands, but it was enough to clinch the series title.  Koedooder’s win was enough to move her up to third place with Giorgia Bronzini of Italy taking 5th in Beijing to clinch second place in the series.

 

Result:

GOLD Vera KOEDOODER NED

SILVER Ausrine TREBAITE LTU

BRONZE Evgeniya ROMANYUTA RUS

4 Xiao Juan DIAO HKG

5 Giorgia BRONZINI ITA

6 Lang MENG GPC

7 Ah Reum NA KOR

8 Alena PRUDNIKOVA RUS

9 Sofia ARREOLA NAVARRO MEX

10 Dalila RODRIGUEZ HERNANDEZ CUB

 

Day 2

 

500m TT

 

Willy Kanis from the Netherlands took a surprise win in the 500m time trial, beating Jinjie Gong (China) and Anna Meares to the silver and bronze medals, respectively.

 

Result:

Gold: Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0:00:33.989  

Silver: Jinjie Gong (People's Republic Of China) 0:00:34.136  

Bronze: Anna Meares (Australia) 0:00:34.243  

 

Team Sprint         

 

The Chinese sprint ladies were back on top in the Team Sprint, where Gong riding with Junhong Lin in front of a home crowd, claimed the women's team sprint.  The winning margin was almost a second faster than the pairing from the Netherlands of Kanis and Yvonne Hijgenaar.  The Australian team of Anna Mears and Emily Rosemond took bronze by the slimmest of margins.

 

Results

Gold: China (Gong, Lin) 0:00:33.311  

Silver: Netherlands (Hijgenaar, Kanis) 0:00:34.086  

Bronze: Australia (Meares, Rosemond) 0:00:34.619  

4 Max Success Pro Cycling (Xu, Zhong) 0:00:34.703 

 

Points Race

 

With no laps gained it all came down to the sprints and Australia's Megan Dunn consistently took points throughout the race to secure gold.  Italy’s Giorgia Bronzini, who won the first two rounds of the World cup series, finished in third behind Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan).

 

Result:

Gold: Megan Dunn (Australia) 13 pts

Silver: Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan) 11  

Bronze: Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 11  

4 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 10  

5 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 5  

6 Lang Meng (Gpc) 5  

 

Day 2

 

Women’s Keirin

 

Shuang Guo was once again on the top step of the podium, picking up her third gold medal in the women's Keirin.  

 

Result

Gold: Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)    

Silver: Miriam Welte (Germany)    

Bronze: Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)

 

Women’s Team Pursuit

 

The Australia women took the team pursuit from New Zealand by almost a second.  The Kiwis, who had won in Melbourne, could not repeat the performance in Beijing.  Canada picked up the bronze medal from Lithuanian.

 

Gold: Australia (Ankudinoff, Kent, Tomic) 0:03:22.879  

Silver: New Zealand (Ellis, Nielsen, Shanks) 0:03:23.747  

Bronze: Canada (Brown, Roorda, Whitten) 0:03:26.723  

4 Lithuania (Pikauskaite, Sereikaite, Trebaite) 0:03:28.332 

 

 

Check out the results from the other rounds of the World Cup here:

UCI Track World Cup Round 1 Manchester

UCI Track World Cup Round 2 Melbourne 

UCI Track World Cup Round 3 Cali

 

And you can read an interview with Wendy Houvenaghel here:

Interview with Wendy Houvenaghel

 

 

 

adad
Web site design by GVC