BC National Road Championships

 

With huge team support, Laura Trott (Wiggle Honda) chased down and outsprinted the defending champion Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) to take the title.

 

BC National Road Race 2014 Laura Trott wins from Dani King and Lizzie Armistead

 

 

With five kilometres to go of the 101km race, it looked like Armitstead would defend her title as she rode with a ten-second lead established on the first of four laps of the eight-kilometre finishing circuit.

 

However, a concerted chase in the closing stages from a small group led by Emma Pooley, meant that 22-year-old Trott and teammate Dani King regained contact with Armitstead and would have a chance to sprint for the win.

 

Double Olympic champion Trott proved strongest in the final metres and was able to deny Armitstead who had tried throughout the race to avoid a sprint - first attacking to form the 13-strong lead group and again, in the closing stages, trying to win solo.

 

BC National Road Race Laura Trott wins from Dani King and Lizzie Armistead

 

Speaking after the race, an emotional Laura Trott commented: "It’s such an amazing feeling, it’s up there with winning a world championships for me.

 

"I was really disappointed (after Thursday's time trial), I felt I had a lot more form than what the time suggested and I know the course didn’t suit me with the hill at the finish but I don’t understand why my time wasn’t good enough.

 

"So to come here today, I was so, so up for it. I woke up this morning and I was like ‘don’t even speak to me’. It was really early, I was so in the zone, I just wanted to get out and get it done."

 

Armitstead, riding without any team support built the lead up to 17 seconds at one point but was caught on the final lap, said: "I'm disappointed. I had my normal issue of wanting to take the race on, so on every incline I gave it a go.

 

"I didn't want to take it to a sprint; for me, that was more of a risk than going solo. It was just a shame that Emma Pooley chased me down on the penultimate lap, that was a bit annoying, but what can you do?"

 

BC National Road Race bunch

 

The final eight – Trott, King, Armitstead, Emma Pooley, Elinor Barker, Sarah Storey, Katie Archibald and Sharon Laws – was eventually selected after the bunch was whittled down on the climbs.

 

The ascent out of Monmouth at the 40km caused major splits which ultimately decided the final eight. Armitstead timed her attack with over two laps remaining and built a lead of 17 seconds, but she was unable to hold on and Trott capitalised.

 

Trott’s victory also earned her the title of under-23 champion for the second year in succession. Her track team pursuit teammates Katie Archibald and Elinor Barker picked up silver and bronze respectively in the U23 competition.

 

RESULTS

 

Pos No. Name Team Time @

1 78 Laura Trott Wiggle Honda 2:44:56

2 76 Danielle King Wiggle Honda 2:44:56

3 1 Elizabeth Armitstead Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 2:44:56

4 68 Emma Pooley VC Norwich 2:45:00 0:04

5 67 Sharon Laws United Healthcare Professional Cycling Team 2:45:02 0:06

6 48 Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 2:46:08 1:12

7 53 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 2:46:31 1:35

8 75 Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda 2:46:33 1:37

9 66 Hannah Barnes United Healthcare Professional Cycling Team 2:50:31 5:35

10 61 Nicola Juniper Team Echelon - Rotor 2:50:32 5:36

11 44 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 2:50:32

12 87 Gemma Neill British Cycling PM 2:50:32

13 85 Nikki Harris Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 2:50:37 5:41

14 14 Anna Christian Epic Cycles - Scott WRT 2:50:44 5:48

15 58 Eileen Roe Starley Primal Pro Cycling 2:51:09 6:13

16 79 Amy Roberts Wiggle Honda 2:51:09

17 77 Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda 2:51:10 6:14

18 71 Lucy Coldwell Velosport - Pasta Montegrappa 2:51:13 6:17

19 63 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Sport 2:51:14 6:18

20 19 Hannah Walker Epic Cycles - Scott WRT 2:51:14

21 3 Annabel Fisher Bonito Squadra Corse 2:51:14

22 50 Charline Joiner Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 2:51:15 6:19

23 5 Lauryn Therin Bonito Squadra Corse 2:51:16 6:20

24 42 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 2:51:16

25 30 Lucy Garner Giant - Shimano 2:51:16

26 80 Anne Ewing WV Breda 2:51:16

27 55 Alice Cobb Squadra Donne 2:51:16

28 18 Alexie Shaw Epic Cycles - Scott WRT 2:51:16

29 70 Jane Barr Velocity 44 Stirling 2:51:17 6:21

30 83 Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla - Reynolds 2:51:17

31 65 Laura Greenhalgh Twickenham CC 2:51:17

32 2 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club 2:51:17

33 64 Emma Grant Tibco / To The Top 2:51:18 6:22

34 72 Julie Erskine Velosport - Pasta Montegrappa 2:51:18

35 11 Tamina Oliver Endura Lady Force - WV Zeeuws Vlaanderen 2:51:20 6:24

36 54 Dani Christmas Speg - Project 51 2:51:20

37 23 Elizabeth Malins Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science 2:51:23 6:27

38 17 Laura Massey Epic Cycles - Scott WRT 2:51:24 6:28

39 45 Rebecca Rimmington Merlin Cycles 2:51:25 6:29

40 43 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 2:51:26 6:30

41 35 Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers CC 2:51:27 6:31

42 41 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness - Vulpine 2:51:28 6:32

43 28 Joanne Blakeley GBCycles.co.uk 2:53:55 8:59

44 6 Suzetta Guerrini Boom Cycle CC DNF

45 7 Sarah Odell Boom Cycle CC DNF

46 8 Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC DNF

47 9 Jennifer George Dulwich Paragon CC DNF

48 12 Karla Boddy Epic Cycles - Scott WRT DNF

49 13 Melissa Brand Epic Cycles - Scott WRT DNF

50 16 Emily Kay Epic Cycles - Scott WRT DNF

51 20 Molly Weaver Epic Cycles - Scott WRT DNF

52 21 Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science DNF

53 25 George Schwiening Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science DNF

54 26 Gillian Taylor Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science DNF

55 27 Laura Wasley Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science DNF

56 29 Karen Poole GBCycles.co.uk DNF

57 33 Ann Bowditch GVC Edmond de Rothschild DNF

58 34 Karina Bowie GVC Edmond de Rothschild DNF

59 36 Delia Beddis Les Filles Racing Team DNF

60 37 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team DNF

61 38 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team DNF

62 39 Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands! DNF

63 40 Louise Borthwick Matrix Fitness - Vulpine DNF

64 46 Chloe Weller Norwood Paragon CC DNF

65 47 Victoria Grimmer Paramount CRT DNF

66 51 Hayley Jones Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International DNF

67 52 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International DNF

68 57 Tanya Griffiths Starley Primal Pro Cycling DNF

69 59 Jennifer Taylor Starley Primal Pro Cycling DNF

70 60 Eve Dixon Team 22 DNF

71 62 Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Sport DNF

72 69 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael DNF

73 84 Cassie McGoldrick WyndyMilla - Reynolds DNF

74 86 Lucy Chittenden British Cycling PM DNF

75 4 Emma Rata Bonito Squadra Corse DNS

76 10 Rebecca Nixon Dundee Thistle CC DNS

77 15 Ella Hopkins Epic Cycles - Scott WRT DNS

78 22 Amy Hill Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science DNS

79 24 Mathilde Pauls Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science DNS

80 31 Marina Bleasdale Guernsey Velo Club DNS

81 32 Joanna Watts Guernsey Velo Club DNS

82 49 Ciara Horne Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International DNS

83 56 Katie Curtis Starley Primal Pro Cycling DNS

84 73 Hayley Simmonds Velosport - Pasta Montegrappa DNS

85 74 Claire Thomas Velosport - Pasta Montegrappa DNS

86 81 Abigail Van Twisk WXC World Racing DNS

87 82 Hannah Payton WyndyMilla - Reynolds DNS

adad
Web site design by GVC