Day 4 of the UCI Track Championships

 

WOMEN’S SPRINT

 

In the Women's Sprint, Victoria Pendleton cruised through her Semi Finals with Australia's Anna Meares to meet Shuang Guo (China) in the Final. Guo - who had fallen off in her Semi Final against Simona Krupeckaite of Lithuania while track standing on the back straight - was looking strong and in the first leg of the final it was Pendleton's turn to fall off after turning sharply up the banking on the exit of turn 4 on the opening lap. Like Guo had done in the Semi, Pendleton got back up and won the heat - taking the title without the need for a 3rd match.

 

This is Pendleton’s fifth Sprint title, having taken the last four in a row and it takes her tally of World titles to an astonishing 11, from the Sprint, Team Sprint, and Keirin over the past six years.

 

Picture courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

 

Semi Finals

Shuang GUO CHN 11.274 11.485

Simona KRUPECKAITE LTU 11.480

 

Victoria PENDLETON GBR 11.316 11.248

Anna MEARES AUS

 

 

 

Final

GOLD Victoria PENDLETON GBR 11.611 11.543

SILVER Shuang GUO CHN

 

BRONZE Simona KRUPECKAITE LTU 11.377 11.416

4 Anna MEARES AUS

 

 

Picture courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

 

WOMEN’S OMNIUM

 

The Women's Omnium was the first - and last - event of the day and saw several changes to the lead in the competition.

 

Yvonne Hijgenaar  (Netherlands) won both the 200m TT and the 500m TT but a poor performances in the bunch races pushed her into the worst position of all, 4th.

 

Sarah Hammer looked to be a serious threat.  She put in a good 200m TT and rode tactically well to come over the line second in the scratch, however she was later relegated for coming out of the sprinters lane in the final dash and this effectively put her out of reach of the medals.  Clearly she is not to be underestimated though, because the inevitable win of the Pursuit, a second in the points and solid 500m TT left her in fifth position at the end of the day, despite picking up the maximum 17 points from the Scratch.

 

Consistency meant that, going in to the final 500m Time Trial the overall lead was tied between Lizzy Armitstead of Great Britain and Tara Whitten of Canada, despite neither rider having won an Individual event. Yvonne Hijgenaar of the Netherlands - who won the opening 200m Time Trial - took the 500m event as well, but Armitstead could only manage 9th with Whitten 3rd - giving Canada their first World Championship since 1993.

 

 

Picture courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Women's Omnium-Final Standings

1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 23 pts

2 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 29  

3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 30  

4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 30  

5 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 32  

6 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 35  

7 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 39  

8 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand) 40  

9 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 41  

10 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 44  

11 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 44  

12 Renata Dabrowska (Poland) 47  

13 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China) 56  

14 Barbara Guarischi (Italy) 56  

15 Chaomei Wu (People's Republic of China) 67  

 

Picture courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

Women's Omnium - 10km Points Race

1 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 15 pts

2 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 9  

3 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 7  

4 Barbara Guarischi (Italy) 3  

5 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 3  

6 Tara Whitten (Canada) 2  

7 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand) 1  

8 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)    

9 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)    

10 Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    

11 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) -17  

12 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) -19  

13 Renata Dabrowska (Poland) -20  

14 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) -20  

15 Chaomei Wu (People's Republic of China) -20  

 

Women's Omnium - 500m Time Trial

1 Yvonne Hijgenaar  (Netherlands) 0:00:35.040  

2 Vilija Sereikaite  (Lithuania) 0:00:35.197  

3 Tara Whitten  (Canada) 0:00:35.827  

4 Renata Dabrowska  (Poland) 0:00:36.062  

5 Lada Kozlikova  (Czech Republic) 0:00:36.248  

6 Sarah Hammer  (United States Of America) 0:00:36.318  

7 Gemma Dudley  (New Zealand) 0:00:36.414  

8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro  (Spain) 0:00:36.475  

9 Elizabeth Armitstead  (Great Britain) 0:00:36.892  

10 Tatsiana Sharakova  (Belarus) 0:00:36.977  

11 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso  (Cuba) 0:00:37.575  

12 Charlotte Becker  (Germany) 0:00:37.635  

13 Chaomei Wu  (People's Republic of China) 0:00:37.893  

14 Xiao Juan Diao  (Hong Kong, China) 0:00:38.073  

15 Barbara Guarischi  (Italy) 0:00:39.144  

 

Women's Omnium - 200m TT

1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 0:00:11.376  

2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 0:00:11.727  

3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 0:00:11.749  

4 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 0:00:11.772  

5 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 0:00:11.967  

6 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 0:00:12.022  

7 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 0:00:12.025  

8 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 0:00:12.036  

9 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand) 0:00:12.056  

10 Josephine Tomic (Australia) 0:00:12.070  

11 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 0:00:12.073  

12 Chaomei Wu (People's Republic of China) 0:00:12.086  

13 Renata Dabrowska (Poland) 0:00:12.101  

14 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 0:00:12.174  

15 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 0:00:12.191  

16 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China) 0:00:12.349  

17 Barbara Guarischi (Italy) 0:00:12.900  

 

Women's Omnium - Scratch Race

 1 Charlotte Becker (Germany)    

2 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)     -1 lap

3 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)    

4 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)    

5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)    

6 Barbara Guarischi (Italy)    

7 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)    

8 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)    

9 Tara Whitten (Canada)    

10 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand)    

11 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)     

12 Josephine Tomic (Australia)    

13 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)    

14 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)    

15 Chaomei Wu (People's Republic of China)    

REL Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)    

REL Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)     

 

Women's Omnium - Individual Pursuit

1 Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 0:02:18.774  

2 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 0:02:19.548  

3 Tara Whitten (Canada) 0:02:21.793  

4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 0:02:23.305  

5 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 0:02:24.186  

6 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 0:02:24.323  

7 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand) 0:02:24.842  

8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 0:02:25.333  

9 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 0:02:26.451  

10 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 0:02:26.529  

11 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba) 0:02:31.738  

12 Chaomei Wu (People's Republic of China) 0:02:32.263  

13 Renata Dabrowska (Poland) 0:02:32.790  

14 Barbara Guarischi (Italy) 0:02:34.295  

15 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China) 0:02:35.109   

DNS Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation)    

DNS Josephine Tomic (Australia) 

 

Picture courtesy of www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition

 

 

Thank you to www.trackcycling.me.uk the only website dedicated to track cycling - from local track leagues to top level international competition - for the words and pictures

 

Check out the results from the other days here

Day 1: 500mTT and Individual Pursuit

Day 2: Team Pursuit and Team Sprint

Day 3: Scratch race and Sprint

Day 5: Points and Keirin

 

adad
Web site design by GVC